Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวคิดเรื่องความเป็นนานาชาติของจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ตั้งแต่ปีพุทธศักราช 2459-2543 และแนวทางเพื่อการก้าวสู่ความเป็นมหาวิทยาลัยระดับนานาชาติ ตามการรับรู้ของผู้บริหารมหาวิทยาลัย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The administrator's perspectives on internationalization of Chulalongkorn Univesity from 2459-2543 B.E. and directions towards the interantional standards of the institution according to perceptions of university administrtors
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จุมพล พูลภัทรชีวิน
Second Advisor
สวัสดิ์ จงกล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พื้นฐานการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.145
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาวิวัฒนาการของความเป็นนานาชาติของจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย 2) นำเสนอแนวทางในการพัฒนาจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย เพื่อการก้าวสู่ความเป็นมหาวิทยาลัยระดับนานาชาติ การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงเอกสาร (Documentary Research) ด้วยการศึกษาค้นคว้าเอกสาร การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก (Indepth Interview) รวบรวมข้อมูลทั้งหมดที่ได้จากการวิเคราะห์สังเคราะห์ตีความและเรียบเรียงนำเสนอเป็นแบบพรรณนาความ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยมีวิวัฒนาการของความเป็นนานาชาติมาโดยลำดับนับตั้งแต่การประดิษฐานมหาวิทยาลัยเป็นต้นมา ในระยะต้นของการพัฒนามาตรฐานการศึกษาของมหาวิทยาลัย หรือการริเริ่มงานใหม่ จะเป็นความร่วมมือระหว่างมหาวิทยาลัยต่างประเทศหรือองค์กรระหว่างประเทศ หลังปี พ.ศ.2510 จนถึงปี พ.ศ.2524 จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย เริ่มมีการแลกเปลี่ยนความช่วยเหลือกับต่างประเทศในทางวิชาการและการแลกเปลี่ยนคณาจารย์กับหลายมหาวิทยาลัยมากขึ้น ส่วนหนึ่งเป็นเพราะระยะดังกล่าวจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยได้พัฒนาการศึกษาระดับบัณฑิตศึกษาด้วยการจัดตั้งบัณฑิตวิทยาลัยให้รับผิดชอบบัณฑิตศึกษาให้นิสิตบัณฑิตศึกษาไทยและชาวต่างประเทศที่มาศึกษาระดับบัณฑิตศึกษาเฉพาะกรณี หรือสมัครเป็นนิสิตบัณฑิตศึกษาของจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ตังแต่ปี พ.ศ.2525 จนถึงปัจจุบัน (พ.ศ.2543) ความเป็นนานาชาติของจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยได้ปรากฏชัดในด้านของการแลกเปลี่ยนคณาจารย์ นิสิต การแลกเปลี่ยนความช่วยเหลือทางวิชาการและการวิจัยการจัดหลักสูตร และการพัฒนาหลักสูตรการเรียนการสอน ให้สอดคล้องกับนานาประเทศมากขึ้น ไม่เพียงแต่ที่จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยจะเป็นผู้รับความช่วยเหลือเท่านั้น ทั้งนี้เพราะโดยรวมแล้วมหาวิทยาลัยมีความพร้อมในด้านต่าง ๆ มากขึ้น และในปัจจุบันจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยยังได้กำหนดเป้าหมายความเป็นนานาชาติไว้เป็นนโยบายหลักของมหาวิทยาลัยทั้งในแผนพัฒนาจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ฉบับที่ 8 และแผนระยะยาวที่จะดำเนินต่อไป 2) แนวทางในการพัฒนาจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย เพื่อการก้าวสู่ความเป็นมหาวิทยาลัยระดับนานาชาตินั้น พบว่าผู้บริหารของจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยส่วนใหญ่เห็นว่า มหาวิทยาลัยจะต้องสร้างความยอมรับให้เกิดขึ้นในประชาคมมหาวิทยาลัยนานาชาติ โดยเน้นการพัฒนาคุณภาพทางวิชาการ ด้านการวิจัย ศักยภาพของบุคลากร การส่งเสริมบรรยากาศของการสร้าง ความรู้ และการเรียนรู้ทุกระดับภายใต้ความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับความเป็นนานาชาติที่ชัดเจนขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research are:- 1. To study the development of the internationalization of Chulalongkorn University. 2. To present proposals towards developing Chulalongkorn University on becoming an international university. This documentary research comprises two methods namely documentation analysis and in-depth interview. The collected data were then, analyzed interpreted synthesized. Whereby inductive conclusions were drawn, and research outcome was presented เท descriptive manner. The findings of this research are:- 1) Participation เท international cooperation conducted by Chulalongkorn University has been gradually developed since the royal decree commanded by King Vajravudh to honour and name the first tertiery institute as Chulalongkorn University in 1917. During the formative years the needs for developing desirable standard or the initiative attempt the University would seek cooperation from international organization. This was mainly due to the constraints and shortages of significant resources to upgrade the standard. After 1967 till 1981 the University began to participate in international co-operations on equal term alias reciprocal activities mainly exchange programmes for professor or student, common research project, and curriculum improvement to facilitate foreign professor and student to study in various faculties. Since 1982 bilateral and international programmes have been gradually developed to promote both qualitative and quantitative activities at the sophisticated level, Furthermore various institutions were set up to manage international cooperation activities with a view to realize the university policy to fully participate in full fledge international co-operations. 2) In terms of the trend to develop international co-operation conducted by Chulalongkorn University, it was found that most of high level university administrators express their view that the University has to improve and maintain the high or world class standard in all kinds of performance to induce the recognition among the global university community. The areas which have to be carefully developed, perceived by the high level administrator, were the persue and maintenance of excellence in academic affairs, research, high caliber of lecturers and professors, the promotion of desirable atmosphere and environment to foster efficient and effective learning and instruction in every field of study both for Thai students, professors and international partners.
Creative Commons License