Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อิทธิพลของตัวแปรที่มีผลต่อการผสมโพลิยูริเทนโฟมชนิดความหนาแน่นสูงแบบบยืดหยุ่นในถังกวนแบบแบตซ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of parameters on high density flexible polyurethane foam mixing in batch tank
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อุรา ปานเจริญ
Second Advisor
สุนทร งามพร้อมพงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1041
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาอิทธิพลของตัวแปรที่มีผลต่อการผสมโพลิยูริเทนโฟมชนิดความหนาแน่นสูงแบบยืดหยุ่นในถังกวนแบบแบตซ์ โดยมีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อเตรียมชิ้นงานจากห้องปฏิบัติการให้มีคุณสมบัติใกล้เคียงกับชิ้นงานที่ทำการผลิตด้วยกระบวนการผลิตแบบสแลบสต๊อกได้ โดยการศึกษาตัวแปรที่มีผลต่การผสมซึ่งประกอบด้วยชนิดของใบกวน ความเร็วรอบของการปั่นกวน เวลาของการปั่นกวน และอุณหภูมิของสารเคมีก่อนการผสม ผลการศึกษาพบว่าชนิดของใบกวนมีอิทธิผลมากต่อการผสม โดยใบกวนชนิด Double helical ribbon screw ให้ประสิทธิภาพของการผสมดีที่สุด ความเร็วรอบและเวลาของการปั่นกวนผสมมีอิทธิพลรองลงมา เมื่อใช้ความเร็วรอบและเวลาปั่นกวนมากจะส่งผลให้มีฟองอากาศมีขนาดใหญ่ และสัดส่วนปริมาตรฟองอากาศต่อสัดส่วนปริมาตรโพลิยูริเทนโฟมมาก เมื่อใช้ความเร็วรอบและเวลาของการปั่นกวนผสมน้อยเกินไปมีผลให้การผสมเกิดเป็นเนื้อเดียวกันไม่สมบูรณ์ ส่งผลให้คุณสมบัติทางกายภาพและคุณสมบัติเชิงกลของชิ้นงานมีค่าแตกต่างจากชิ้นงานอ้างอิง ซึ่งผลิตด้วยกระบวนการผลิตแบบสแลบสต๊อก ผลการวิจัยพบว่าช่วงความเร็วรอบของการปั่นกวนที่เหมาะสมอยู่ในช่วง 800 ถึง 1000 รอบต่อนาที และความเร็วรอบของการปั่นกวนที่ดีที่สุดคือ 900 รอบต่อนาที เวลาของการปั่นกวนที่น้อยที่สุดและเหมาะสมในการผสมประมาณ 5 วินาที สำหรับอุณหภูมิของสารเคมีก่อนทำปฏิกิริยามีอิทธิพลต่อการผสมมาก โดยเมื่ออุณหภูมิของสารเคมีก่อนทำปฏิกิริยาต่ำกว่าอุณหภูมิที่เหมาะสมแล้วชิ้นงานผลิตภัณฑ์เกิดการฉีดแยก และเมื่ออุณหภูมิของสารเคมีก่อนทำปฏิกิริยาสูงกว่าอุณหภูมิที่เหมาะสมทำให้ชิ้นงานผลิตภัณฑ์เกิดการย่นและหดตัว โดยอุณหภูมิของสารเคมีก่อนทำปฏิกิริยาที่เหมาะสมประมาณ 20 องศาเซลเซียส และเมื่อปรับปรุงปริมาณการใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาพบว่าสามารถใช้อุณหภูมิของสารเคมีก่อนทำปฏิกิริยาสูงขึ้นได้เท่ากับ 26 องศาเซลเซียส
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research study covered the impacts of parameters effecting the mixing in a batch tank of high-density flexible polyurethane foam. The main purpose was to find ways to prepare the laboratory work with properties approximating to those derived from the slabstock foam process. The parameters effecting the laboratory work properties include type of agitator, speed, mixing time and the temperature of reagents before reaction process. The study reveals the following. The key factor that affects the product properties is type of agitator, and double helical ribbon screw type can yield the greatest efficiency of production. Second come speed and mixing time. A greater speed and lengthier mixing time lead to big pinholes in non-uniform cells causing a high ratio of air-volume per polyurethane foam volume. When applying an insufficient speed and shorter mixing time, imperfect homogeneous mixing occurs. This, in turn, affects the physical and mechanical properties of the product, causing it to be far too different from the reference sheet produced by the slabstock foam precess. A suitable mixing speed ranges between 800-1000 rpm, and the best speed is 900 rpm. The suitable minimum mixing time that yields the best result is approximately five seconds. The temperature before reaction process of reagents is also important. When the temperature is lower than that appropriate, the product sheet splits. On the other hand, a higher temperature than that appropriate, shrinkage occurs. The suitable temperature before reaction process of reagents is at 20 degrees celsius. However, when the amount of catalyst used is adjusted, the temperature required can be as high as 26 degrees celsius
Share
COinS