Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสกัดซีเรียมจากแร่โมนาไซต์ด้วยตัวสกัดที่เป็นกรด และตัวสกัดชนิดที่เป็นกลาง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Extraction of cerium from the monazite ore with an acid extractant and a neutral extractant
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เดชา ฉัตรศิริเวช
Second Advisor
สิรินาฏ เลาหะโรจนพันธ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1035
Abstract
การสกัดซีเรียมไอออนในนำด้วยตัวสกัด versatic acid และ tributyl phosphate โดยศึกษาผลของ ความเร็วรอบใบพัดกวน และสัดส่วนของนํ้ากับนํ้ามันก๊าด ที่มีผลกับการกวนผสม และศึกษาผลของความเข้มข้นของตัวสกัดในนํ้ามันก๊าดในการสกัดซีเรียม นํ้าและนํ้ามันก๊าดมีการกระจายตัวผสมกันดีเมื่อระบบมีค่าเลขเรยํโนลด์ตั้งแต่ 8,000 ขึ้นไป การสกัดซีเรียมไอออน ด้วยตัวสกัด tributyl phosphate สกัดได้ดีกว่าตัวสกัด versatic acid และความเข้มข้นของตัวสกัด tributyl phosphate ที่ทำให้การสกัดสูงสุดเท่ากับ 40 เปอร์เซ็นต์tributyl phosphate ในนำมันก๊าด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Cerium ions in aqueous solution are extracted with versatic acid and tributyl phosphate in kerosene. The effect of impeller speed and ratio of aqueous solution to kerosene on mixing is investigated. The effects of extractant concentration in kerosene on cerium separation is also investigated. Both aqueous solution and kerosene were mixed well when the Reynolds number of the system was greater than 8,000. Tributyl phosphate could extract cerium ion batter than versatic acid. The 40% tributyl phosphate in kerosene gave the highest extraction yield.
Share
COinS