Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาโครงการครูชาวต่างประเทศสอนภาษาอังกฤษในโรงเรียนประถมศึกษา สังกัดกรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of English teaching by native speaker project in elementary schools under the jurisdiction of the Bangkok Metropolitan Administration
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
แรมสมร อยู่สถาพร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประถมศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.116
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาโครงการครูชาวต่างประเทศสอนภาษาอังกฤษในโรงเรียนประถมศึกษา สังกัดกรุงเทพมหานครใน 4 ด้านคือ การปฏิบัติงานตามนโยบายของโรงเรียนเขาร่วมโครงการ การจัดการเรียนการสอนตามโครงการของโรงเรียนที่เข้าร่วมโครงการ ผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษ และความพึงพอใจของนักเรียนที่มีต่อการเรียน ภาษาอังกฤษตามโครงการของโรงเรียนที่เข้าร่วมโครงการ กลุ่มตัวอย่าง ที่ศึกษาได้แก่ศึกษานิเทศก์ 5 คน ผู้บริหารโรงเรียน 23 คน หัวหน้ากลุ่มประสบการณ์พิเศษ(ภาษาอังกฤษ) 23 คน ครูชาวต่างประเทศ 27 คน ครูสอนภาษาอังกฤษ 151 คน และนักเรียนประถมศึกษาจที่ 1 - 6 จำนวน 329 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ แบบวิเคราะห์เอกสาร แบบสอบถาม แบบ สังเกตพฤติกรรม และแบบวัดผลสัมฤทธิ์ การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทำโดยการแจกแจงความถี่และหาค่าร้อยละ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ในการปฏิบัติงานตามนโยบายของโรงเรียนที่เข้าร่วมโครงการ ผู้บริหารโรงเรียนส่วนใหญ่จัดประชุมฝ่ายวิชาการของโรงเรียน และประชุมครูสอนภาษาอังกฤษทุกระดับชั้นให้ทราบวัตถุประสงค์และแนวทางในการปฏิบัติ โดยมอบหมายให้ฝ่ายวิชาการและหัวหน้ากลุ่มประสบการณ์พิเศษ (ภาษาอังกฤษ) จัดทำโครงการของโรงเรียนและแต่งตั้งผู้ ประสานงานในการจัดการเรียนการสอน และกัดเลือกครูชาวต่างประเทศ ที่มีวุฒิการศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรี มีประสบการณ์การสอนอย่างน้อย 2 ปี มีการจัดปฐมนิเทศครูชาวต่างประเทศที่รับมาสอนในโรงเรียนให้ทราบวัตถุประสงค์ของโครงการ และการเตรียมการสอนส่วนชั่วโมงในการสอนสำหรับครูชาวต่างประเทศ พบว่าโรงเรียนจัดชั่วโมงการสอนดังนี้ระดับป.1-4 สอนสัปดาห์ละ 1 ชั่วโมง ระดับป.5 -6 สอนสัปดาห์ละ 2 ชั่วโมง การจัดการเรียนการสอนตามโครงการพบว่า ส่วนมากโรงเรียนจะจัดให้ครูชาวต่างประเทศสอนคนละ 15 – 20 ชั่วโมงต่อสัปดาห์ และจัดให้สอนในระดับชั้น ป.4 - 6 เนื้อหาในการสอนพบว่า ครูชาวต่างประเทศส่วนมากจะพิจารณาเนื้อหาร่วมกับครูสอนภาษาอังกฤษ โดยยึดเนื้อหาตามหลักสูตรภาษาอังกฤษ พุทธศักราช 2539 ภาษาที่ใช้สอนส่วนมากใช้อังกฤษ ทั้งหมดถ้านักเรียนไม่เข้าใจคำสังหรือความหมายของคำศัพท์ ครูชาวต่างประเทศจะสาธิต หรือทำท่าทางประกอบการอธิบาย ลักษณะการสอนจะเน้นให้นักเรียนฝึกการพูดและคิด กิจกรรมที่ใช้สอนส่วนมากจะเป็นกิจกรรมการเล่าเรื่องจากภาพ และการใช้บทบาทสมมุติ ในการสอนแต่ละครั้งจะเน้นความร่วมมือในการเข้าร่วมกิจกรรม สื่อที่ใช้พบว่าส่วนมากใช้รูปภาพ ใช้ของจริงโดยจัดหามาเอง ผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียน พบว่าด้านทักษะการฟังและการพูดของนักเรียนที่ได้รับการสอนจากครูชาวต่างประเทศมีผลสัมฤทธิ์ที่ดีกว่านักเรียนที่ไม่ได้เรียนกับครูชาวต่างประเทศ แต่ทักษะการอ่านและการเขียนไม่ต่างกัน ความพึงพอใจของนักเรียน นักเรียนส่วนมากพอใจในบุคลิกภาพของครูชาวต่างประเทศที่ยิ้มแย้มแจ่มใส เป็นกันเอง แต่งกายสุภาพเรียบร้อย และให้ความสนใจแก่นักเรียนอย่างทั่วถึง รองลงมาคือ ความพึงพอใจในบรรยากาศของชั้นเรียนที่สนุกมีอิสระในการทำกิจกรรม ครูคอยชี้แนะให้กำลังใจเมื่อทำผิด ทักทายและพูดคุยกับนักเรียนอย่างเป็นกันเอง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of the study is to study the English teaching by native speakers in elementary schools under the jurisdiction of the Bangkok Metropolitan Administration in various aspects as follows : performing in their duty according to the policies of the schools joining the project, classroom management according to the program, the students' English learning achievement, and the students’ satisfaction in English learning in the program set by the schools. The subjects consist of 5 educational supervisors, 23 school administrators, 23 heads of extra curricular courses (English), 27 foreign teachers, 151 Thai English teachers and 329 grade 1-6 students. The research tools consist of a document analysis form, a questionnaire, behavior observation forms, and achievement tests. The data is analyzed by frequency distribution and percentage calculation. The results of the study show that regarding the school policies, most school administrators have held meetings for their academic division and English language teachers of every level to inform them of the objectives and practice guidelines. The academic division and head of extra curricular courses (English) were assigned the job of writing up the school project, appointing a course coordinator, selecting foreign teachers who are university graduates with a minimum of 2 year experiences in teaching, organizing an orientation session for foreign teachers in the school and informing them of the project's objectives and asking them to prepare lesson plans. It was found that in grades 1-4, foreign teachers meet with the students one hour a week, and for grades 5-6, two hours a week. In terms of teaching schedules, it is found that each foreign teacher is assigned to teach 15-20 hours per week, most of which are spent teaching students in grades 4-6. In terms of content, in most cases foreign teachers would consider the content with their Thai colleagues and follow the English course syllabus set in 1997. The material of teaching is mostly English. If students do not understand the instruction or the meaning of some vocabulary items, the foreign teachers will demonstrate or mime while explaining to them. The teaching style is focused on urging the students to practise speaking and to think. Most of the activities are role - plays and a storytelling from a picture. In each session, the emphasis is placed on students’ participation in classroom activities, and the material are pictures or real objects that the teachers provide themselves. As for learning achievement, students who have learnt speaking and listening with native speakers achieve higher -.cores than those who did not study with native teachers. However, groups' scores on writing and reading do not differ. In terms of students’ satisfaction, most of the students like the personality of the foreign teachers most because they are lively, friendly, dressed appropriately and attentive to the students. The students also like them because they are satisfied with the classroom atmosphere which is fun and with freedom in doing the activities while the teachers provide feedback and encouragement as well as greet and talk to the students in a friendly manner.
Creative Commons License