Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การทำนายค่าอัตราการไหลและความหนาแน่นของพอลิเมอร์ในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์โดยใช้ข่ายงานนิวรัล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Melt flow rate and density prediction of polymer in reactor using neural network
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไพศาล กิตติศุภกร
Second Advisor
ไพรินทร์ ชูโชติถาวร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1030
Abstract
ปัญหาที่สำคัญสำหรับการควบคุมคุณภาพผลิตภัณฑ์ในอุตสาหกรรมพอลิเมอร์คือการขาดเครื่องมือวัดคุณสมบัติของพอลิเมอร์แบบออนไลน์ ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้พัฒนาแบบจำลองกระบวนการผลิตโพลีเอททิลีนโดยใช้ข่ายงานนิวรัลและใช้ข้อมูลอินพุทและเอาท์พุทจากกระบวนการโพลีเมอร์ไรเซซันในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ของกระบวนการผลิตโพลีเอททิลีน นั้นคือข้อมูลอินพุทได้จากการวัดค่าอุณหภูมิ, ความดัน, อัตราการไหล, องค์ประกอบของก๊าซและตัวแปรอื่นๆ ในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ และข้อมูลเป้าหมายได้จากการทดสอบคุณสมบัติของพอลิเมอร์ในห้องทดสอบคุณสมบัติของพอลิเมอร์ ซึ่งการฝึกข่ายงานจะใช้เทคนิคการเรียนรู้อัลกอริธึมการกระจายความผิดพลาดย้อนกลับแบบ Levenberg-Marquardt ในการพัฒนาแบบจำลองให้เหมาะสม ผลการจำลองพบว่าแบบจำลองกระบวนการโดยใช้ข่ายงานนิวรัลสามารถทำนายค่าอัตราการไหลและความหนาแน่นได้ดี และแบจำลองกระบวนการนี้ได้ถูกนำไปประยุกต์ใช้กับการทำนายค่าอัตราการไหลและความหนาแน่นแบบออนไลน์ได้เป็นอย่างดีเช่นกัน ประโยชน์จากการทำนายค่าอัตราการไหลและความหนาแน่นแบบออนไลน์จะทำให้สามารถควบคุมคุณภาพผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เบี่ยงเบนไปจากมาตรฐานที่ต้องการได้และช่วยลดปริมาณผลิตภัณฑ์ไม่ได้มาตรฐานในระหว่างการเปลี่ยนเกรดการผลิตได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
A major difficulty affecting the control the control of product quality in industrial polymerization is the lack of suitable on-line polymer property measurements. The objective of this research work is to develop neural network process models of a polyethylene polymerization reactor on input-output information. In this work, the neural network is applied to predict quality variables: melt flow rate and density, from available on-line temperature, pressure, flow rate, gas composition and other variables measurements of the reactor. Error backpropagation and Levenberg-Marquardt techniques are used to train the developed neural network models from actual operating data. Simulation results show that the developed neural network process models cansuccessfully predict melt flow rate and density. The developed neural network process models can also used on-line to predict the melt flow rate and density. In the other words, the developed neural network model can give good prediction of melt flow rate and density on-line. This information is used in a control formulation to control product specifications as desired.
Share
COinS