Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ระบบสารสนเทศภูมิศาสตร์เพื่อการบริหารงานด้านการประกันอัคคีภัย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Geographic information system for fire insurance management
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดุษฎี ชาญลิขิต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภูมิศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1562
Abstract
แผนที่ตัวเมืองและแผนที่ชานเมืองในประเทศกำลังพัฒนามักจะไม่เป็นปัจจุบัน มีรายละเอียดของแผนที่มากเกินความจำเป็น ไม่สมบูรณ์ และมีมาตราส่วนเล็กจนเกินไป ปัญหานี้เห็นได้ชัดเจนในเขตเทศบาลนครนครปฐม จังหวัดนครปฐม ประเทศไทย ซึ่งอัตราเติบโตอย่างรวดเร็วของเมืองทำให้จำเป็นต้องมีการปรับปรุงเป็นสิ่งจำเป็นพื้นฐานในการบริหารงานด้านการประกันอัคคีภัย แต่เดิมนั้นยังไม่มีการใช้ระบบสารสนเทศในการจัดการด้านการประกันอัคคีภัย การศึกษานี้จึงได้นำระบบสารสนเทศภูมิศาสตร์ (GIS) ใช้เพื่อการบริหารงานด้านการประกันอัคคีภัยในพื้นที่บางส่วนของเทศบาลนครปฐม ระบบการบริหารงานด้านการประกันอัคคีภัยที่นำเสนอนี้ ประกอบด้วยโปรแกรมสำเร็จรูปทาง GIS (Maplnfo 5.0) ระบบจัดการฐานข้อมูลเชิงสัมพันธ์ (Microsoft Access 97) และภาษาสำหรับเขียนโปรแกรม (MapBasic และ Visual Basic 6.0) ผลที่ได้รับจากการศึกษานี้ยังรวมถึงส่วนต่อประสานกราฟิกกับผู้ใช้เพื่อการบริหารงานด้านการประกันอัคคีภัยสำหรับเจ้าหน้าที่ระดับปฏิบัติการและผู้บริหาร ซึ่งสามารถใช้โต้ตอบในการทำงานด้วยการเชื่อมโยงข้อมูลกราฟิกและข้อมูลลักษณะประจำด้วยกรรมสิทธิในอาคารและข้อมูลอื่น ๆ ภายในพื้นที่ศึกษา วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้นำเสนอระบบดังกล่าวเพื่อใช้เป็นเครื่องมือที่มีประสิทธิภาพต่อการจัดการกับปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นกับการบริหารงานด้านการประกันอัคคีภัยในประเทศไทยในเวลาปัจจุบัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The existing suburban and urban city maps in developing countries are often out-of-date, cluttered in detail, incomplete, or at too small a scale. The problem is particularly critical in Changwat Nakhon Pathom, Thailand, where the rapid urban growth rate means that the maps are soon in need of revision. Moreover, most of the urban areas are still lacking of accurate tax maps. Such maps are deemed to be fundamental requirement for fire insurance management. Previously an information system has not been used for fire insurance management. A geographic information system (GIS) has been employed in the context of fire insurance management in a certain part of Nakon Pathom municipal area. The proposed fire insurance management system has involved a GIS package (Maplnfo 5.0), relational database (Microsoft Access 97), and programming languages (MapBasic 5,0 and Visual Basic 6.0) ; the output being a spatial and aspatial database and maps in variety of forms. An additional result is a graphic user interface (GUI) for fire insurance management system which permits fire administrators and operators to interact with graphic data and also provides non-graphic data relating to ownership and other information within the study areas. The system is proposed in this thesis as an efficient tool to tackle some of the problems that face administrators and operators in Thailand today.
Creative Commons License