Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การออกแบบวิธีการสร้างแฟ้มสัญลักษณ์แสดงตนสำหรับการสอบถามข้อมูลในระบบการจัดการฐานข้อมูลเชิงวัตถุ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A design of signature file method for querying in an object-oriented database management system
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วันชัย ริ้วไพบูลย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1010
Abstract
การใช้แฟ้มสัญลักษณ์แสดงตนในการสอบถามข้อมูลจากระบบการจัดการฐานข้อมูลเชิงวัตถุ ทำให้ลดเวลาในการเข้าถึงวัตถุในฐานข้อมูล โดยทั่วไปจะสร้างแฟ้มสัญลักษณ์แสดงตนของวัตถุบนเส้นทางที่ใช้เป็นเส้นทางในการสอบถามข้อมูลเท่านั้น ซึ่งไม่สามารถตอบคำถามจากการสอบถามข้อมูลซึ่งเกิดขึ้นนอกเส้นทางที่ได้สร้างสัญลักษณ์แสดงตนไว้ได้ งานวิจัยนี้เสนอโครงสร้างของการใช้แฟ้มสัญลักษณ์แสดงตนแบบเทอร์มินอลเวอร์ชัวร์พาทและนอนเทอร์มินอลเวอร์ชัวร์พาท เพื่อเก็บสัญลักษณ์แสดงตนของวัตถุในลำดับชั้นทุก ๆ วัตถุเอาไว้ ทำให้สามารถตอบคำถามของการสอบถามข้อมูลได้จากทุก ๆ ตำแหน่งในลำดับชั้น เป็นการขยายขีดความสามารถของแฟ้มสัญลักษณ์แสดงตนออกไป การทดสอบประสิทธิภาพของแฟ้มสัญลักษณ์แสดงตนแบบเทอร์มินอลเวอร์ชัวร์พาทและนอนเทอร์มินอลเวอร์ชัวร์พาทเทียบกับแฟ้มสัญลักษณ์แสดงตนเส้นทาง ใช้โครงสร้างฐานข้อมูลแบบเส้นทางเดียวและเส้นทางหลายเส้นทางโดยทดสอบกับโครงสร้างข้อมูล 4 โครงสร้าง พบว่าเทอร์มินอลเวอร์ชัวร์พาทและนอนเทอร์มินอลเวอร์ชัวร์พาท ใช้เวลาในการสอบถามข้อมูลน้อยกว่าการใช้แฟ้มสัญลักษณ์แสดงตนเส้นทาง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Using signature file method in an object-oriented database management system decreases time to access objects by direct traversal. Generally, a signature file is constructed in the target path which will be the condition in a query predicate. But the signature file does not cover all of the conditions of predicate. This research is aimed to design the new structure of signature file-Terminal virtual path and Non-Terminal virtual path-which store all object signatures of the aggregation hierarchy. With Terminal virtual path and Non-Terminal virtual path, everry predicate that occurs in any classes in the aggregation hierarchy can be queried. This method enhances the effectiveness of the path signature. We compare the effectiveness of Terminal virtual path and Non-Terminal virtual path signature with the traditional method-path signature in four database schemes. One is one path aggregation hierachy and the others are multi-path aggregation hierarchy. Terminal virtural path and Non-Terminal virtual path decrease both the searching time and false drop.
Creative Commons License