Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการให้ความรู้และคำปรึกษาแก่ผู้ป่วยนอกที่มีภาวะหัวใจวาย ณ โรงพยาบาลเลิดสิน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of education and counselling on out-patients with heart failure at Lerdsin Hospital
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เรวดี ธรรมอุปกรณ์
Second Advisor
นิศา อินทรโกเศศ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เภสัชศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เภสัชกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.626
Abstract
การศึกษาผลของการให้ความรู้และคำปรึกษาแก่ผู้ป่วยนอกที่มีภาวะหัวใจวาย ณ โรงพยาบาลเลิดสินเป็นการวิจัยแบบทดลอง โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการให้ความรู้และคำปรึกษาแก่ผู้ป่วยนอกที่มีภาวะหัวใจวายโดยเภสัชกร ในต้านความรู้เกี่ยวกับการรักษาภาวะหัวใจวายและพฤติกรรมการใช้ยา ความร่วมมือในการใช้ยา และคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้ป่วย ในการวิจัยได้เก็บข้อมูลจากผู้ป่วยนอกที่มีภาวะหัวใจวายซึ่งมาตรวจรักษาที่คลินิกโรคหัวใจระหว่างเดือนตุลาคม 2543 ถึงเดือนมีนาคม 2544 รวมทั้งสิ้น 61 ราย โดยสุ่มตัวอย่างแบ่งผู้ป่วยเป็น 2 กลุ่ม คือกลุ่มควบคุมและกลุ่มทดลอง ผู้ป่วยกลุ่มควบคุมจำนวน 30 รายจะไต้รับบริการตามปกติ ในขณะที่ผู้ป่วยกลุ่มทดลองจำนวน 31 รายจะได้รับความรู้เกี่ยวกับภาวะหัวใจวายและการรักษาเป็นกลุ่มย่อยครั้งละ 15 นาที และได้รับคำปรึกษาการใช้ยาเป็นรายบุคคล เปรียบเทียบผลจากการเก็บข้อมูลก่อนการให้ความรู้และโทรศัพท์สอบถามผู้ป่วยหลังการให้ความรู้ประมาณ 25 วันโดยใช้แบบสอบถามชุดเดียวกัน ผลการศึกษาหลังจากให้ความรู้แก่ผู้ป่วยพบว่า ต้านความรู้เกี่ยวกับการรักษาภาวะหัวใจวายและพฤติกรรมการใช้ยา ซึ่งแบ่งออกเป็น 3 หมวดคือ หมวดโรคและภาวะทรุดลงของโรค หมวดปัจจัยเสี่ยงและการดูแลสุขภาพ และหมวดพฤติกรรมการใช้ยา ผู้ป่วยกลุ่มทดลองมีคะแนนความรู้สูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < 0.01) ทั้ง 3 หมวด เมื่อพิจารณาจากระดับความรู้ซึ่งแบ่งตามคะแนนเป็นความรู้ระดับดี ระดับปานกลาง และระดับตํ่า พบว่าผู้ป่วยกลุ่มทดลองมีความรู้ระดับดีเพิ่มขึ้นจาก ร้อยละ 39 เป็นร้อยละ 77 ระดับตํ่าลดลงจากร้อยละ 22 เหลือร้อยละ 3 ในขณะที่กลุ่มควบคุมความรู้ ระดับดีเพิ่มขึ้นจากร้อยละ 30 เป็นร้อยละ 39 แต่ความรู้ระดับตํ่ากลับเพิ่มขึ้นจากร้อยละ 17 เป็นร้อยละ 22 ต้านความร่วมมือในการใช้ยาพิจารณาจากวิธีการนับเม็ดยาพบว่า ผู้ป่วยกลุ่มทดลองมีความร่วมมือในการใช้ยามากกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < 0.01) เมื่อประเมินปัญหาของความไม่ร่วมมือในการใช้ยาจากแบบคัดกรองการใช้ยาพบว่า ผู้ป่วยกลุ่มทดลองมีปัญหาความไม่ร่วมมือในการใช้ยาลดลงมากกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < 0.01) ผลการประเมินคุณภาพชีวิตโดยใช้แบบประเมิน SF-12 Health Survey พบว่าคะแนนคุณภาพชีวิตต้านสุขภาพจิตของกลุ่มทดลองสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < 0.01) แต่คะแนนคุณภาพชีวิตต้านสุขภาพกายแตกต่างกันอย่างไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ผลการศึกษาทั้งหมดสรุปไต้ว่า การให้ความรู้และคำปรึกษาแก่ผู้ป่วยนอกที่มีภาวะหัวใจวายโดยเภสัชกร ทำให้ผู้ป่วยมีความรู้ที่ดีขึ้นเกี่ยวกับการรักษาภาวะหัวใจวายและพฤติกรรมการใช้ยา มีความร่วมมือในการใช้ยา และส่งเสริมคุณภาพชีวิตด้านสุขภาพจิตของผู้ป่วยให้ดีขึ้นได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This experimental design study aimed at analyzing the effects of education and counselling by a pharmacist on out-patients with heart failure at Lerdsin hospital towards the knowledge in the management of heart failure, the medication adherence and the quality of life. Sixty one out-patients with heart failure, who visited cardiovascular clinic between October 2000 and March 2001 were randomly recruited into the study. Of these, they were divided into control and trial groups. The control group received routine services whereas the trial group received additional knowledge on heart failure management for 15 minutes in small group and counselling on medication individually by a pharmacist. The data were collected before pharmacist’s intervention by face-to-face interview using questionnaires of knowledge testing, medication adherence and quality of life and 25 days after education provision by telephone interview using the same questionnaires. เท terms of the knowledge of heart failure management, the study showed the significantly appreciable higher scores (p< 0.01) in the trial group than in the control one in all three parts: syndromes, risk factor and self care, and medication administration. The total scores obtained were also classified into three levels including good, intermediate and low levels. In the trial group, the number of subjects, whose scores of knowledge were categorized as good, increased from 39% to 77%, while the number of those with low scores decreased from 22% to 3%. Conversely, in the control group, both the number of subjects with good level of knowledge as well as the number of those with low scores, increased from 30% to 39% and from 17% to 22% respectively. Also, in terms of the medication adherence by pill counts, it was found that the trial group achieved it significantly higher (p< 0.01) than the control one. By using the brief medication questionnaire, it was found that the barriers to adhere with medication taking decreased significantly (p< 0.01). To evaluate the quality of life, the SF-1 2 Health Survey was used. The results showed the significant higher score (p < 0.01) indicating better quality of life in mental health among subjects in the trial group. However, there is no significant difference in terms of physical health score between these two groups. In conclusion, the findings suggested that the education and counselling provided by a pharmacist could successfully improve the knowledge of heart failure management, the medication adherence and the quality of life on mental health of the patients with heart failure.
Share
COinS