Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเพิ่มจุดทดสอบสำหรับการทดสอบวงจรอสมวารแบบควอไซดีเลย์อินเซนซิทีฟ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Test point insertion for testing quasi-delay-insensitive asynchronous circuits
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อาทิตย์ ทองทักษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1009
Abstract
การทดสอบวงจรเป็นกระบวนการที่ใช้สำหรับตรวจสอบการทำงานของวงจรเมื่อมีข้อผิด พร่องเกิดขึ้นในวงจร วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้นำเสนอการออกแบบขั้นตอนวิธีการเติมจุดทดสอบในวงจรอสมวาร แบบควอไซดีเลย์อินเซนซิทีฟที่มีโมเดลข้อผิดพร่องแบบ Stuck-at Fault ซึ่งขั้นตอนการเติมจุดทดสอบเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของการทดสอบวงจรอสมวาร โดยจะใช้วิธีการเติมจุดทดสอบลงในวงจรซึ่งแบ่งเป็นจุดควบคุม (Control Point) และจุดสังเกต (Observe Point) เพื่อให้วงจรสามารถทดสอบได้ ในขั้นตอนวิธีการทดสอบวงจรอสมวารจะใช้การจำลองพฤติกรรมโดยใช้แผนภาพคล้ายซิก แนลทรานสิชันกราฟและประยุกต์ SSG ช่วยในการลดความซับซ้อนในการแสดงพฤติกรรมของวงจร และปรับปรุงค่า Fault Coverage ของวงจรให้มากขึ้นโดยใช้ SSG และ ESSG เพื่อให้วงจรเติมจุดทดสอบน้อยลง จากผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าการเติมจุดทดสอบในวงจรที่เกิดข้อผิดพร่องสามารถ ทำให้วงจรสามารถทดสอบได้ทุกกรณี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Testing is process to detect the fault. This thesis proposes a design of the test point insertion for testing quasi-delay insensitive (QDI) asynchronous circuits that use stuck-at fault model. Test point insertion is one process in testing process by using control point and observe point for increasing fault coverage of the circuit. In asynchronous circuits testing process, we use stg-like diagram for showing circuit behavior and apply stable state graph (SSG) for decreasing complex of circuit behavior. We use stable state graph and extend stable state graph (ESSG) for increasing fault coverage of the circuits. Experiments on the benchmark circuits show that test point insertion can detect all permanent stuck-at faults.
Creative Commons License