Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การดำเนินคดีอาญาต่อกรรมการป้องกันและปราบปรามการทุจริตแห่งชาติ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Criminal prosecution against member of the Nation Counter Corruption Committee
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มัทยา จิตติรัตน์
Second Advisor
จิรนิติ หะวานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.312
Abstract
ศึกษากระบวนการในการดำเนินคดีอาญาต่อกรรมการ ป.ป.ช. กับมุ่งวิเคราะห์กฎหมายที่ใช้บังคับว่ามีความเหมาะสมหรือไม่ การวิจัยใช้วิธีวิจัยเอกสารเป็นหลัก โดยนำข้อมูลที่ได้มาพิเคราะห์เพื่อกำหนดประเด็นปัญหา และผลกระทบที่อาจเกิดขึ้น เพื่อเป็นการยืนยันตามสมมติฐานที่ผู้วิจัยกำหนดไว้ พร้อมกับเสนอแนวทางแก้ปัญหา อันจะเป็นประโยชน์แก่การแก้ไขกฎหมายในโอกาสต่อไป ผลการวิจัยพบว่ากฎหมายที่ใช้บังคับยังขาดความสมบูรณ์ บทบัญญัติในกฎหมายบางเรื่องเป็นอุปสรรคต่อการดำเนินคดี และมีผลกระทบต่อการปฏิบัติหน้าที่ของคณะกรรมการ ป.ป.ช. ในกระบวนการตรวจสอบการใช้อำนาจรัฐ โดยเฉพาะที่กฎหมายกำหนดว่า ก่อนนำคดีมาสู่ศาลจะต้องมีการเข้าชื่อร้องขอ จากสมาชิกรัฐสภาก่อนหรือการห้ามมิให้กรรมการ ป.ป.ช. ผู้ถูกกล่าวหาว่ากระทำผิดปฏิบัติหน้าที่ในระหว่างนั้น จนกว่าจะมีคำพิพากษาให้ยกคำร้อง หรือการที่กำหนดให้องค์คณะผู้พิพากษา เป็นผู้แต่งตั้งคณะกรรมการไต่สวน เพื่อทำหน้าที่ไต่สวนข้อเท็จจริง และทำความเห็นเกี่ยวกับการดำเนินคดีตามคำร้องขอ ก่อนส่งเรื่องให้อัยการสูงสุดฟ้องคดีต่อศาลฎีกาฯ ตลอดจนการกำหนดให้อัยการสูงสุดต้องฟ้องคดีตามมติของ คณะกรรมการไต่สวนไม่สามารถใช้ดุลพินิจเป็นอย่างอื่นนั้น ซึ่งตามกรณีดังกล่าวผู้วิจัยได้เสนอมาตรการกำหนดแนวทาง เพื่อแก้ไขปัญหาแต่ละกรณีดังนี้ ให้สิทธิแก่ผู้เสียหายจากการกระทำของกรรมการ ป.ป.ช. สามารถยื่นข้อร้องเรียนแก่ผู้ตรวจการแผ่นดินของรัฐสภา เพื่อให้มีการดำเนินคดีอาญาต่อกรรมการ ป.ป.ช. ได้ นอกเหนือจากการเข้าชื่อร้องขอจากสมาชิกรัฐสภา โดยให้ผู้ตรวจการแผ่นดินของรัฐสภามีอำนาจหน้าไต่สวนข้อเท็จจริง และทำความเห็นเกี่ยวกับการดำเนินคดีดังกล่าว ก่อนที่จะส่งเรื่องให้อัยการสูงสุดพิจารณาว่า สมควรจะฟ้องกรรมการ ป.ป.ช. ผู้ใดต่อศาลฎีกาฯ หรือไม่ ในกรณีที่อัยการสูงสุดไม่เห็นด้วยกับมติของ ผู้ตรวจการแผ่นดินของรัฐสภาที่เห็นควรฟ้องคดี ผู้ตรวจการแผ่นดินของรัฐสภาก็มีอำนาจดำเนินการฟ้องคดีเองได้ หรืออาจแต่งตั้งทนายความให้ฟ้องคดีแทนก็ได้ เมื่อมีการฟ้องกรรมการ ป.ป.ช. ต่อศาล หากศาลฎีกาฯ ยังมิได้มีคำพิพากษาว่ากระทำผิด และพิพากษาให้จำคุกแล้ว กรรมการ ป.ป.ช. ผู้นั้นก็ชอบ ที่จะสามารถปฏิบัติหน้าที่ตามกฎหมายต่อไปได้ เว้นเสียแต่จะต้องพ้นจากตำแหน่งตามวาระ หรือเมื่อต้องเหตุอย่างอื่นตามที่กฎหมายกำหนดไว้ ทั้งนี้เพื่อให้กรรมการ ป.ป.ช. สามารถปฏิบัติหน้าที่ตามที่กฎหมายกำหนดได้ต่อไป อันจะทำให้การทำหน้าที่ตรวจสอบการใช้อำนาจรัฐดำเนินต่อไปได้อย่างสมบูรณ์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the process in criminal prosecution against members of the national counter corruption committee and analyze whether the law in this case is dealing properly with the research procedures or not.In fact, this is only using the main data to investigate the procedures in order to determine the problem issues consequences. This is expected to confirm the hypotheses, which the researchers have already set up to recommend the ways to tackle the problem. This will also be useful to revise the legal regulations on the next occasion. The conclusion of the research was that the compulsory law used is still uncompleted. The acts in some laws are a barrier to prosecution and are detrimental to the committee's operating duties on the process of investigation of governmental power. The laws dealing with the accused before they come to trial are a particular problem. They have to name the former members of parliament or the members of the corruption committees who are not legally able to be accused of improprieties until after the judgement of the court to acquit the accused of the charges and a panel of judges has appointed an investigating committee to examine the facts and express the opinion of the prosection according to the petition before taking it to the supreme criminal court. The charges of the prosecutor must be based on the conclusions of the investigator. He cannot use his discretion in this matter. The researchers have suggested the following requirements or regulations to tackle these problems. Firstly, give rights to the accused persons investigated by the counter corruption committee, allow them to appeal to the state inspector of parliament about corruption in the national counter corruption committee itself. The state inspectors of parliament have power to investigate the case and reach a judgement about the whole process of the lawsuit before taking the account to the supreme prosecutor to judge whether or not to accuse the corruption committee. In the case of the supreme prosecutor disagreeing with the conclusion of the state inspector of parliament over the allegations, it is empowered to accuse the committee or to nominate an attorney to make the accusations instead. When, allegations having been made against a member of the corruption committee, the court has found them not guilty, the accused may continue with their duties, except in the case of retirement. The corruption committee would continue to follow their duties according to the legal requirements as well as inspecting the power of government officials. Their duties would continue to be executed fully.
Creative Commons License