Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาโปรแกรมเพื่อให้โปรแกรมค้นผ่านเว็บแคชร่วมกัน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of a program for web browsers to use a shared web cache
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บุญชัย โสวรรณวณิชกุล
Second Advisor
ชัชวาล วงศ์ศิริประเสริฐ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.981
Abstract
การทำเว็บแคช เป็นแนวทางหนึ่งในการแก้ปัญหาภาระของตัวบริการเว็บ และลดความคับคั่งของเครือข่ายอินเทอร์เน็ต อันเป็นผลสืบเนื่องมาจากการใช้งานเวิลด์ไวด์เว็บ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้นำเสนอการออกแบบ และพัฒนาโปรแกรมเพื่อให้โปรแกรมค้นผ่านเว็บใช้งานเว็บแคชร่วมกันในข่ายงานบริเวณเฉพาะที่ โปรแกรมเพื่อให้โปรแกรมค้นผ่านเว็บใช้งานเว็บแคชร่วมกันนี้ จะแบ่งออกเป็น 3 ส่วน คือ (1) โปรแกรมส่วนของการดักยูอาร์แอล ทำหน้าที่ดักยูอาร์แอลจากโปรแกรมเน็ตสเค็ป (2) โปรแกรมส่วนการจัดการแคชในส่วนของไคลเอนต์ ทำหน้าที่ในการค้นหาเว็บแคชที่อยู่ในไคลเอนต์อื่นในข่ายงานบริเวณเฉพาะที่ และบริหารฐานข้อมูลแคชของเน็ตสเค็ป (3) โปรแกรมสำหรับการจัดการแคชระยะไกล ทำหน้าที่ในการรอรับคำร้องขอ และทำการโอนย้ายแฟ้มข้อมูลไปยังผู้ร้องขอ ขั้นตอนวิธีการทดสอบความทนทานของโปรแกรมเพื่อให้โปรแกรมค้นผ่านเว็บใช้งานเว็บแคชร่วมกันต่อการใช้งานของผู้ใช้ ที่นำเสนอในงานวิจัยนี้ ได้ทำการทดสอบการจำลองการนำเข้ายูอาร์แอลกับโปรแกรมเน็ตสเค็ป รุ่นที่ 4.76 โดยมีคอมพิวเตอร์ทดสอบที่ต่อเป็นข่ายงานบริเวณเฉพาะที่ จำนวน 5 เครื่อง ทำการทดสอบ 2 กรณี คือ (1) การจำลองการนำเข้ายูอาร์แอลให้กับโปรแกรมเน็ตสเค็ป จำนวน 180 ยูอาร์แอล ที่อัตรา 1 ยูอาร์แอลต่อ 1 นาที และ (2) การจำลองการนำเข้ายูอาร์แอลจำนวน 4,000 ยูอาร์แอล ที่อัตรา 16.67 ยูอาร์แอลต่อ 1 นาที ซึ่งผลการทอสอบพบว่า ในกรณีที่ (1) โปรแกรมทำงานได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ส่วนในกรณีที่ (2) พบว่าโปรแกรมเกิดข้อผิดพลาด และพบว่าโปรแกรมสามารถทนทานการนำเข้ายูอาร์แอลได้สูงสุดประมาณ 2,000 ยูอาร์แอล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Web caching is one of the techniques to reduce bottlenecks in the Internet, and also loosen workload at the web servers. This thesis presents a design and development of a program for web browsers to use a shared web cache among client browsers on LAN. The developed program is divided into 3 parts. (1) URL interceptor program of UIC which trapping URLs. (2) Cache Client Manager program or CCM that can find documents in other client browser caches on LAN based on broadcasting techniques, and also manage netscape cache database. (3) Remote Cache Manager program (RCM) which awaits requests from CCM and transfer the requested files to CCM. The test of the robustness of the program is based on URL-input process simulation. There are 2 simulations performed on 5 computers which running Netscape V.4.76 on LAN. The first simulation test was accomplished by sending 180 URLs to Netscape at rate 1 URL/min. This case took 3 Hours and the developed program can operate normally. The second test was arranged by sending 4,000 URLs to Netscape at rate 16.67 URLs/min. In this experiment, developed program failed and terminated after sending approximately 2,000 URLs to Netscape. This second experiment showed that the program could provide up to approximately 2,000 URLs at this rate of request.
Creative Commons License