Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัจจัยทางการสื่อสารที่มีผลต่อการตัดสินใจเลือกผู้นำทางการเมืองของประชาชนในภาวะวิกฤต
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Communication factors affecting the general public's decision in political leaders election during crisis
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อัญชลี ลีสวรรค์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตรพัฒนาการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.418
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยทางการสื่อสาร ได้แก่ การเปิดรับข่าว สารทางการเมือง ความรู้ทางด้านการเมือง และทัศนคติที่มีต่อการเมืองที่มีผลต่อการตัดสินใจ เลือกผู้นำทางการเมืองของประชาชนในภาวะวิกฤต 2) เพื่อศึกษาถึงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง ลักษณะทางประชากรกับปัจจัยทางการสื่อสารทางการเมือง และ 3) เพื่อศึกษาถึงความสัมพันธ์ ระหว่างลักษณะทางประชากรกับเกณฑ์การตัดสินใจในการเลือกผู้นำทางการเมืองของประชาชนในภาวะวิกฤต ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ใช้แบบบสอบถามเป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บข้อมูลกับกลุ่มตัวอย่างซึ่งเป็นประชาชนที่มีสิทธิเลือกตั้งในกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 400 คน และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย t-test One-Way ANOVA และค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์แบบเพียร์สัน และมีการประมวลผลโดยใช้โปรแกรมสำเร็จรูป SPSS ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. ปัจจัยทางการสื่อสาร ได้แก่ การเปิดรับข่าวสารทางการเมือง ความรู้ทางด้านการเมือง และทัศนคติที่มีต่อการเมือง มีความสัมพันธ์กับเกณฑ์การตัดสินใจในการเลือกผู้นำทางการเมือง 2. ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างลักษณะทางประชากรของกลุ่มตัวอย่างกับตัวแปรต่างๆ พบว่า 2.1 เพศ อายุ การศึกษา อาชีพ และรายได้ มีความสัมพันธ์กับการเปิดรับข่าวสารทางการเมืองจากสื่อมวลชน 2.2 อาชีพ มีความสัมพันธ์กับการเปิดรับข่าวสารทางการเมืองจากสื่อบุคคล 2.3 เพศ มีความสัมพันธ์กับการเปิดรับข่าวสารทางการเมืองจากสื่อเฉพาะกิจ 2.4 เพศ และการลีกษา มีความสัมพันธ์กับความรู้ทางด้านการเมือง และ 2.5 เพศ และอาชีพ มีความสัมพันธ์กับทัศนคติที่มีต่อการเมือง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research were 1) to investigate communication factors which include Political Information Exposure 1 Political Knowledge and Attitude towards Politics affecting the general public’s decision in electing political leaders during crisis 2) to study the correlation between demographic characteristics and communication factors and 3) to study the correlation between demographic characteristics and criteria for political leaders election during crisis. Questionnaires were utilized to collect data from 400 Bangkok eligible voters. The data was tabulated and analyzed by using percentage 1 mean 1 T - test 1 One-way ANOVA and Person's Product Moment Correlation Coefficient. SPSS program was employed for data processing. The results of the research could be summarized as follows : 1. Communication factors involving Political Information Exposure 1 Political Knowledge and Attitude towards Politics do correlate with the general public's criteria in their decision making to elect political leaders during crisis. 2. The correlation between demographic characteristics of the sample and other variables found : 2.1 Gender, age, education 1 occupation and income correlated with Political Information Exposure from Mass Media. 2.2 Occupation correlated with Political Information Exposure from Person Media. 2.3 Gender correlated with Political Information Exposure from Special Media. 2.4 Gender and education correlated with Political Knowledge, and 2.5 Gender and occupation correlated with Attitude towards Politics.
Share
COinS