Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความพึงพอใจในการใช้บริการฐานข้อมูลซีดีรอม ของผู้ใช้ในห้องสมุดสถาบันอุดมศึกษาเอกชน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
User satisfaction with CD-ROM database services in the libraries of private higher ecucation institutions
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชลทิชา สุทธินิรันดร์กุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บรรณารักษศาสตร์และสารนิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1520
Abstract
ศึกษาการใช้ฐานข้อมูลซีดีรอมในด้านวัตถุประสงค์ในการใช้ ความถี่ในการใช้ ฐานข้อมูลที่ใช้ หัวข้อที่ค้น รูปแบบผลการค้นที่ได้รับ ความพึงพอใจและปัญหาในการใช้บริการฐานข้อมูลซีดีรอม โดยใช้แบบสอบถามแก่กลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 224 ชุด (76.71%) ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ว่า ผู้ใช้บริการจำนวนมากที่สุด เป็นนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรี สังกัดสาขาการตลาด คณะบริหารธุรกิจ (12.55%) มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทำรายงานประกอบวิชาเรียน (76.33%) ใช้ฐานข้อมูลวิทยานิพนธ์ไทย (33.03%) ฐาน ABI/INFORM (20.53%) ฐาน DAO และฐาน ERIC (11.60%) ค้นหัวข้อการตลาด (15.53%) รับผลการค้นในรายการรูปแบบบรรณานุกรมพร้อมสาระสังเขป (65.71%) ผู้ใช้พึงพอใจในระดับปานกลางในเรื่องการให้คำแนะนำ และช่วยเหลือในการใช้ฐานข้อมูล การมีมนุษยสัมพันธ์ของผู้ให้บริการ และประสบปัญหาระดับปานกลางเรื่อง ไม่ทราบวิธีการค้นฐานข้อมูลซีดีรอมที่ใช้ ไม่ทราบรายชื่อฐานข้อมูลซีดีรอมที่มีในห้องสมุด และไม่ทราบขอบเขตเนื้อหาของฐานข้อมูลซีดีรอมที่ห้องสมุดมีให้บริการ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the use of CD-ROM database services in the libraries of private higher education institutions in terms of purposes, frequencies, databases used, output formats, user satisfaction, and their problems. 224 questionnaires were gathered from the sample of CD-ROM database services users (76.71%). The research results reveal that the majority of CD-ROM users are undergraduate students (12.55%) major in marketing in the Faculty of Business Administration. Most users (76.33%) use CD-ROM databases for report writing. The five databases mostly used are Thai Dissertation Database (33.03%), ABI/INFORM (20.53%), DAO and ERIC (11.60%). Most users search topics on marketing and receive bibliographic data and abstracts as output format (65.71%). User satisfactions with CD-ROM database services are at medium level in the assistance of librarians and their relationships with users. The problems encountered at medium level are the lack of knowledge of serching CD-ROM databases used, the unawareness of the CD-ROM titles available in the libraries and the lack of knowledge about CD-ROM database scope.
Creative Commons License