Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The implementation of international health regulations to protect the right to health during pandemics : a case study of Corona virus disease (COVID-19) in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปภาวดี ธโนดมเดช ชุลท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.655
Abstract
สถานการณ์การแพร่ระบาดใหญ่ของโรคติดเชื้อไวรัสโคโรนา 2019 ส่งผลกระทบต่อด้านต่าง ๆ ทั่วโลก ทั้งความมั่นคง เศรษฐกิจ สังคม โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง ปัญหาสุขภาพและการเสียชีวิตของประชากรโลก ผู้เขียนจึงมุ่งศึกษาแนวทางในการป้องกันการแพร่ระบาดใหญ่ของโรคติดต่อระหว่างประเทศตามข้อคำนึงถึงเนื้อหาของสิทธิด้านสุขภาพตาม CESCR General Comment No. 14: The Right to the Highest Attainable Standard of Health (Art. 12) โดยมีการศึกษาถึงแนวทางของคณะกรรมการว่าด้วยสิทธิทางเศรษฐกิจ สังคม และวัฒนธรรม เพื่อให้สิทธิด้านสุขภาพได้รับการคุ้มครอง ในสถานการณ์การแพร่ระบาดใหญ่ของโรคติดเชื้อไวรัสโคโรนา 2019 รวมถึงการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของสิทธิด้านสุขภาพกับสิทธิมนุษยชนประการอื่น ๆ และบรรดาข้อจำกัดในยุคของโรคติดเชื้อไวรัสโคโรนา 2019 โดยมีการวิเคราะห์เชื่อมโยงกับการประยุกต์ใช้สิทธิด้านสุขภาพตามกฎหมายสิทธิมนุษยชนระหว่างประเทศในประเทศไทยภายใต้สถานการณ์การแพร่ระบาดใหญ่ของโรคติดเชื้อไวรัสโคโรนา 2019 จากการศึกษาพบว่า การดำเนินนโยบายและมาตรการต่าง ๆ ภายในประเทศตามแนวทางของกฎอนามัยระหว่างประเทศขององค์การอนามัยโลกยังไม่สามารถแสดงให้เห็นถึงการคุ้มครองสิทธิด้านสุขภาพ ในสถานการณ์การแพร่ระบาดใหญ่ของโรคติดเชื้อไวรัสโคโรนา 2019 ภายในประเทศไทย เนื่องจากพบความท้าทายในการประยุกต์ใช้สิทธิ ได้แก่ การกระทำอันเป็นการเลือกปฏิบัติ อุปสรรคในการเข้าถึงระบบสุขภาพของกลุ่มบุคคลที่อ่อนแอ การขาดแคลนอุปกรณ์ที่จำเป็นสำหรับการปฏิบัติงาน การควบคุมโรคระบาด การเข้าถึงสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวก สินค้า และบริการด้านสาธารณสุข โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง วัคซีนสำหรับโรคติดเชื้อไวรัสโคโรนา 2019 นำไปสู่การดำเนินมาตรการที่เป็นข้อจำกัดสิทธิมนุษยชนประการอื่น ดังนั้น ความท้าทายในการประยุกต์ใช้สิทธิด้านสุขภาพ ในสถานการณ์การแพร่ระบาดใหญ่ของโรคติดเชื้อไวรัสโคโรนา 2019 จึงต้องหาแนวทางแก้ไข โดยมุ่งเน้นที่การปรับใช้นโยบายและมาตรการตามข้อคำนึงถึงเนื้อหาของสิทธิด้านสุขภาพตามกฎหมายสิทธิมนุษยชนระหว่างประเทศ เพื่อให้บรรลุถึงการคุ้มครองสิทธิด้านสุขภาพได้ ในสถานการณ์การแพร่ระบาดใหญ่ของโรคติดเชื้อไวรัสโคโรนา 2019
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The 2019 coronavirus disease pandemic situation has produced various impacts worldwide in terms of security, economy and society, especially health and mortality problems of the world population. This thesis aims to study guidelines for preventing an international communicable disease pandemic in accordance with the considerations of the content of the right to health under CESCR General Comment No. 14: The Right to the Highest Attainable Standard of Health (Art. 12). In this regard, studies were done on guidelines of the Committee on Economic, Social and Cultural Rights so that the right to health was protected in the coronavirus disease 2019 pandemic situation. Included were studies done on the relationship of the right to health with other human rights and on all limitations in the coronavirus disease 2019 era. They were done with analyses linking to the application of the right to health under the international law on human rights in Thailand under the coronavirus disease 2019 pandemic situation. Following to the studies, it was found that the implementation of domestic policies and measures in accordance with guidelines of the International Health Regulations of the World Health Organization had not yet demonstrated the protection of the right to health in the coronavirus disease 2019 pandemic situation in Thailand because challenges had been found in the application of the right, that is, discriminatory acts, obstacles to access to health systems by vulnerable groups, lacks of equipment required for the performance of work, epidemic control, access to public health facilities, products and services, especially coronavirus disease 2019 vaccines, which led to the implementation of other measures which constituted restrictions on human rights. Therefore, guidelines for resolving the challenges in the application of the right to health in the coronavirus disease 2019 pandemic situation must be found by focusing on the application of policies and measures under the considerations of the content of the right to health under the international law on human rights must be taken into account so that the protection of the right to health can be achieved in the coronavirus disease 2019 pandemic situation.
Included in
Law Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.