Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Administrators’ supervisory skills that influence the world class standard outcomes of secondary schools
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บุณฑริกา บูลภักดิ์
Second Advisor
จุไรรัตน์ สุดรุ่ง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Policy, Management, and Leadership (ภาควิชานโยบาย การจัดการและความเป็นผู้นำทางการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศการศึกษาและพัฒนาหลักสูตร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.606
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เพื่อศึกษาระดับทักษะการนิเทศของผู้บริหารโรงเรียนที่ได้รับรางวัลโรงเรียนมาตรฐานสากลระดับมัธยมศึกษา 2) เพื่อศึกษาระดับการปฏิบัติงานด้านผลลัพธ์ของโรงเรียนที่ได้รับรางวัลโรงเรียนมาตรฐานสากลระดับมัธยมศึกษา 3) เพื่อศึกษาทักษะการนิเทศของผู้บริหารโรงเรียนที่ส่งผลต่อผลลัพธ์ของโรงเรียนมาตรฐานสากลระดับมัธยมศึกษา ประชากรที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ โรงเรียนที่ได้รับรางวัลคุณภาพแห่งสำนักงานคณะกรรมการการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐาน ระดับมัธยมศึกษา จำนวนทั้งสิ้น 280 โรงเรียน ผู้ให้ข้อมูล คือ ครูผู้ปฏิบัติหน้าที่หัวหน้างาน โรงเรียนละ 5 คน คือ งานหลักสูตร งานระดับชั้น งานบุคลากร งานนโยบายและแผน และงานบริหารการเงิน รวมผู้ให้ข้อมูลทั้งสิ้น จำนวน 810 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ แบบสอบถาม แบบมาตราส่วนประมาณค่า 5 ระดับ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้ค่าความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน วิเคราะห์ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ และวิเคราะห์ถดถอยพหุคูณแบบปกติ ผลการวิจัย พบว่า 1. ระดับทักษะการนิเทศของผู้บริหารในภาพรวมมีค่าเฉลี่ย 4.04 อยู่ในระดับมาก 2. ระดับการปฏิบัติงานด้านผลลัพธ์ของโรงเรียนมาตรฐานสากลมีค่าเฉลี่ย 4.89 อยู่ในระดับมากที่สุด 3. ทักษะการนิเทศของผู้บริหารที่ส่งผลต่อผลลัพธ์ของโรงเรียนมาตรฐานสากลระดับมัธยมศึกษา มี 2 ทักษะ คือ ทักษะด้านการบริหารงานบุคคล และทักษะด้านการประเมินผล ทักษะด้านการบริหารงานบุคคลส่งผลต่อผลลัพธ์ของโรงเรียนมาตรฐานสากลทั้งในภาพรวมและทุกด้าน และทักษะด้านการประเมินผลส่งผลต่อผลลัพธ์ของโรงเรียนมาตรฐานสากล 3 ซึ่งด้าน คือ ด้านหลักสูตรและกระบวนการ ด้านนักเรียนและผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วยเสีย และด้านบุคลากร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research were: 1) to study the level of supervision skills of school administrators who have been awarded the world class standard school award at the secondary level; 2) to study the level of performance of the outcomes of schools that have been awarded the world class standard school award for secondary education; and 3) to study the supervision skills of school administrators that affect the outcomes of world class standard secondary schools. The population used in the research was among 280 schools that received the quality award from the Office of the Basic Education Commission for secondary education. The informants are five teachers from each school who perform the duties of school supervisors, namely curriculum, grade level, personnel, policy and planning, and financial management, totalling 810 informants. Research instruments include a 5-level estimation scale questionnaire, data analysis using frequency, percentage, mean, standard deviation, correlation coefficient analysis, and normal multiple regression analysis. The research results showed that 1) executives’ overall level of supervision skills averaged 4.04 at the high level. 2) The performance level of world class standard school outcomes averages 4.89 at the highest level. 3) two skills in executive supervision affect the outcome of world class standard school: personnel management skills and assessment skills. Personnel management skills affect the overall and all-around outcomes of world class standard school, and assessment skills affect world class standard school outcomes in three areas: curriculum and processes, students and stakeholders, and personnel.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.