Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors associated with survival of Thai metastasic breast cancer patients
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัฎฐดา อารีเปี่ยม
Second Advisor
ปองวุฒิ ด่านชัยวิจิตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Pharmacy Practice (ภาควิชาเภสัชกรรมปฏิบัติ)
Degree Name
เภสัชศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบริบาลทางเภสัชกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.445
Abstract
มะเร็งเต้านมเป็นปัญหาสาธารณสุขที่สำคัญ ผู้ป่วยที่เป็นมะเร็งเต้านมระยะแพร่กระจายเป็นปัจจัยพยากรณ์โรคที่ไม่ดี อย่างไรก็ตาม ยังมีข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับระยะเวลาการรอดชีวิตโดยรวม ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อระยะเวลาการรอดชีวิต และ อัตราการรอดชีวิตที่ระยะเวลา 5 ปีของผู้ป่วยมะเร็งเต้านมระยะแพร่กระจายชาวไทยอยู่จำกัด การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อระยะเวลาการรอดชีวิตของผู้ป่วยมะเร็งเต้านมระยะแพร่กระจาย โดยเก็บข้อมูลย้อนหลังในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งเต้านมระยะแพร่กระจายที่มารับการรักษาที่โรงพยาบาลศิริราชตั้งแต่วันที่ 1 มกราคม พ.ศ. 2555 ถึง 31 ธันวาคม พ.ศ. 2559 ในช่วงเวลาดังกล่าวมีผู้ป่วยที่มีข้อมูลครบถ้วนและสามารถประเมินข้อมูลระยะเวลาการรอดชีวิตได้จำนวน 790 ราย อายุเฉลี่ย 54+11.8 ปี ส่วนใหญ่ร้อยละ 50.5 เป็นมะเร็งเต้านมชนิด luminal A โรคมะเร็งมีการแพร่กระจายไปที่กระดูกมากที่สุดร้อยละ 70.8 รองลงมาคือที่ปอดและตับ ร้อยละ 55.7 และ 37.3 ตามลำดับ ค่ามัธยฐานของระยะเวลาการรอดชีวิตโดยรวมของผู้ป่วยคือ 21.9 เดือน อัตราการรอดชีวิตที่ 1, 3 และ 5 ปี คือร้อยละ 32.3, 14.4 และ 5.6 ตามลำดับ ผลการวิเคราะห์แบบหลายตัวแปรพบว่าปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อระยะเวลาการรอดชีวิตโดยรวมของผู้ป่วย ได้แก่ ประเภททางโมเลกุลของโรคมะเร็ง ระยะเวลาตั้งแต่ได้รับการวินิจฉัยมากกว่า 6 เดือนขึ้นไปและการแพร่กระจายของโรคมะเร็งไปที่ตับ และการได้รับยาฮอร์โมนหรือยามุ่งเป้า ขณะที่อายุ ดัชนีมวลกาย การได้รับยา chemotherapy หรือสูตรยาที่ได้รับ ไม่มีผลต่อระยะเวลาการรอดชีวิตโดยรวมของผู้ป่วยมะเร็งเต้านมระยะแพร่กระจาย ผู้ป่วยมะเร็งเต้านมระยะแพร่กระจายที่เป็นแบบตัวรับทั้งหมดเป็นบวกหรือแบบไม่มีตัวรับใดเป็นบวก, ได้รับการวินิจฉัยโรคตั้งแต่ 6 เดือนขึ้นไป, มีการแพร่กระจายของโรคมะเร็งไปที่ตับ และผู้ที่ไม่ได้รับยาฮอร์โมนหรือยามุ่งเป้ามีความเสี่ยงในการมีระยะเวลารอดชีวิตโดยรวมที่สั้นกว่า ควรได้รับการวางแผนการรักษาที่เข้มข้นอย่างเหมาะสมเพื่อเพิ่มระยะเวลาการรอดชีวิตโดยรวม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Breast cancer is major health problem. Patients with metastatic breast cancer have poor prognosis. However, there is limited data regarding overall survival, factors associated with overall survival and 5-year overall survival rate of Thai metastatic breast cancer patients. This study was aimed to explore the factors which associated with overall survival of metastatic breast cancer. The retrospective chart review was performed to gather relevant data of metastatic breast cancer patients who received their treatment at Siriraj hospital during 1 January 2012 to 31 December 2019. Patients with complete clinical information to evaluate overall survival were included into the study. There were 790 females with metastatic breast cancer during the study period. The average age was 54+11.8 years old. About 50.5% had luminal A breast cancer, the most common metastatic site was bones which found 70.8%, followed by lungs and liver at 55.7% and 37.3%, respectively. Median overall survival of metastatic breast cancer patients in this study was 21.9 months. Survival rate at 1, 3 and 5 year were 32.3%, 14.4% and 5.6%, respectively. The multivariate analysis revealed that molecular subtype of cancer, time since breast cancer diagnosis more than 6 months, liver metastasis and hormonal therapy or targeted therapy were associated with overall survival. While age, body mass index and chemotherapy were not associated with overall survival of metastatic breast cancer patients in this study. This study can conclude that metastatic breast cancer patients who had been luminal B or triple negative subtype, diagnosed more than 6 months, had liver metastasis and hadn't hormonal or targeted therapy had higher risk to have short survival, therefore they should receive timely intensive treatment plan to ensure their treatment effectiveness.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.