Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Production of high performance automobile parts by the metal injection molding (MIM) process
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การผลิตชิ้นส่วนรถยนต์สมรรถนะสูงด้วยกระบวนการฉีดหล่อโลหะผง
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sawai Danchaivijit
Second Advisor
Ittipon Diewwanit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Metallurgical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1348
Abstract
Effects of various processing parameters in the metal injection molding (MIM) process were investigated in order to study the fabrication of selected automobile part, splined coupling, through MIM process. 430L stainless steel powder and 40 vol% PAN-250 binder were mixed in a twin-screw kneader. The motor speed of 122 rpm was selected. The optimized molding conditions for tensile specimens and splined coupling were selected. The optimized debinding condition for tensile specimens was debinding temperature of 310-360 ํC in flowing air with fan for 30 hours which achieved 94-99% extraction. The sintering conditions of 1195 ํC in N2+70%H2 atmosphere and 1250 ํC, 1300 ํC, 1350 ํC in hydrogen atmosphere were used. At 1195 ํC, the sintering was not complete. At 1250 ํC, 1300 ํC and 1350 ํC, the sintering reached final stage and achieved the maximum density of 95.82% theoretical density. Physical and mechanical properties of the sintered tensile specimens were tested and the results were discussed. The splined coupling could be formed though MIM process. However, sintered splined couplings had some distortions resulting in dimensional control problem.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เป็นการศึกษาปัญหา และผลกระทบของตัวแปรต่างๆ ในกระบวนการฉีดหล่อโลหะผง และทำการขึ้นรูปชิ้นส่วนรถยนต์คือ ข้อต่อแบบเฟืองภายใน (Splined Coupling) ด้วยกระบวนการฉีดหล่อโลหะผง ผงเหล็กกล้าไร้สนิมเกรด 430L และตัวประสาน PAN-250 ผสมกันในเครื่องนวดพลาสติก ความเร็วมอเตอร์ในการผสมคือ 122 รอบต่อนาที ของผสมที่ได้ถูกนำไปฉีดขึ้นรูปด้วยเครื่องฉีดพลาสติก ในขั้นตอนการฉีดขึ้นรูปเลือกความดันและอุณหภูมิในการฉีดที่เหมาะสมของชิ้นงาน ทดสอบแรงดึงและข้อต่อแบบเฟืองภายในสภาวะการเผาไล่ตัวประสานที่ดีที่สุดคือ 310-360 ํC ในบรรยากาศที่มีพัดลมเป่าเพื่อการหมุนเวียนของอากาศภายในเตา ซึ่งได้อัตราการกำจัดตัวประสานที่ 94-99% ในขั้นตอนการเผาประสาน (Sintering) ใช้สภาวะการเผาที่ 1195 ํC ในบรรยากาศผสมระหว่างไนโตรเจนและไฮโดรเจน และ 1250 ํC, 1300 ํC และ 1350 ํC ในบรรยากาศไฮโดรเจน ที่อุณหภูมิ 1195 ํC การเผายังไม่สมบูรณ์ ส่วนที่อุณหภูมิ 1250 ํC, 1300 ํC, และ 1350 ํC การเผาเข้าสู่ขั้นสุดท้าย ได้ความหนาแน่นสูงสุด 95.82% ชิ้นงานทดสอบแรงดึงนำไปทดสอบคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพและคุณสมบัติเชิงกล สำหรับข้อต่อแบบเฟืองภายใน สามารถขึ้นรูปด้วยกระบวนการฉีดหล่อโลหะผงได้ แต่จากการทดลองยังมีการบิดเบี้ยวของรูปร่างชิ้นงาน ซึ่งเป็นปัญหาต่อการควบคุมขนาดรูปร่าง
Creative Commons License