Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Quantum chemistry and QSAR of antimalarial artemisinin and its derivatives
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เคมีควอนตัมและความสัมพันธ์เชิงปริมาณระหว่างโครงสร้าง กับฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของยาต้านมาลาเรียอาร์ติมิซินินและอนุพันธ์
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sirirat Kokpol
Second Advisor
Vudhichai Parasuk
Third Advisor
Wolschann, Karl Peter
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.830
Abstract
The quantitative structure-activity relationships (QSAR) of 104 antimalarial artemisinin and its derivatives were studied. All compounds were geometrically optimized at the HF/3-21G level. Teh activities measured against 2 different strains of malarial parasites, D-6 and W-2, were used. Models with good to excellent predictive ability were obtained from traditional QSAR method for both activities. The models were shown to predict activities of compounds in the test set very close to the experimental values. However, the derived CoMFA (3D-QSAR) models have only low to moderate predictive power since this method can not explain interactions in heme-artemisinin complex. Therefore, the mechanism of action of these compounds was investigated by means of molecular docking and quantum chemical calculations using the IMOMO(B3LYP/6-31G**:HF/3-21G) method. The obtained results reveal that Fe2+ approach artemisinin compounds at the O1 atom more preferably than the O2 atom. Moreover, we discovered that the high activity compounds have significantly different energy profiles in the reaction mechanism from the low activity compounds. Finally, information on how to enhance the activities were suggested.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์เชิงปริมาณระหว่างโครงสร้างกับ ฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของยาต้านมาลาเรียอาร์ติมิซินิน และอนุพันธ์จำนวน 104 สาร โดยปรับโครงสร้างของสารทั้งหมดด้วยวิธี HF/3-21G ใช้ฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของสารเหล่านี้ที่ถูกทดสอบกับเชื้อมาลาเรีย 2 สายพันธุ์ ที่แตกต่างกันได้แก่ D-6 และ W-2 จากวิธีการ QSAR แบบดั้งเดิม ได้แบบจำลองที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการทำนายที่ดี ถึงดีมากสำหรับฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของทั้งสองสายพันธุ์ แบบจำลองเหล่านี้สามารถใช้ทำนายฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพ ของสารในกลุ่มทดสอบได้ผลดี โดยให้ค่าที่ใกล้เคียงกับค่าจากการทดลอง อย่างไรด็ตามแบบจำลองที่สร้างจากวิธีการ CoMFA (3D-QSAR) มีประสิทธิภาพในการทำนายที่ระดับต่ำถึงปานกลาง สาเหตุเนื่องจากวิธีการนี้ไม่สามารถอธิบายแรงกระทำ ในสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของฮีมกับอาร์ติมิซินิน ดังนั้นจึงได้ศึกษากลไกการออกฤทธิ์ของสารเหล่านี้ โดยการคำนวณทางโมเลกูลาร์ด๊อกกิ้ง และการคำนวณทางเคมีควอนตัมแบบ IMOMO(B3LYP/6-31G**:HF/3-21G) ผลที่ได้บ่งชี้ว่า Fe2+ จะเข้าจับกับสารกลุ่มอาร์ติมิซินินที่อะตอม O1 ได้ดีกว่าที่อะตอม O2 นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าสารที่มีฤทธิ์สูง จะมีแผนภาพพลังงานในปฏิกิริยาการออกฤทธิ์ ที่แตกต่างไปจากสารที่มีฤทธิ์ต่ำอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ สุดท้ายได้เสนอแนวทางในการปรับปรุงโครงสร้าง เพื่อให้มีฤทธิ์ที่สูงขึ้น
Creative Commons License