Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Benzene toluene and xylene in exhaust from gasoline automobiles
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เบนซีน โทลูอีน และ ไซลีน ในไอเสียจากรถยนต์ที่ใช้น้ำมันเบนซิน
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Noppaporn Panich
Second Advisor
Amorn Petsom
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1689
Abstract
The exhaust emissions of the air toxic benzene, toluene and xylene from catalytic and non-catalytic equipped gasoline automobiles have been measured in the idle condition. The exhaust gas samples from tailpipe were collected by Tedlar bag in the vacuum box. The automobile samples were classified into 4 different groups as follow: 1. New catalytic car (less than 5 years old), 2. Moderate age catalytic car (5-10 years old), 3. Moderate age non-catalytic car (5-10 years old) and 4. Old non-catalytic car (more than 10 years old). The highest concentration was found in the old non-catalytic car group. The average concentrations of benzene, toluene and xylene in old non-catalytic cars group were 12.11 ppm, 33.88 ppm and 8.55 ppm respectively. While the lowest concentrations of air toxic were found in the new catalytic cars group. Besides, the ratio of benzene, toluene and xylene in gasoline and exhaust were 1:5.76:1.5 and 1:1.92:0.55, respectively. The statistical t-test was used to determine the relationship between the catalytic converter and vehicle emission. The results from SPSS programming showed that there was no significant difference of pollutants emitted among car with and without catalytic converter at significant level (alpha) 0.05. It was also found that the age of engine has a strong influence on concentration of pollutants in vehicle exhaust.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ทำการตรวจวัดหาสารมลพิษ เบนซีน โทลูอีน และไซลีน ในไอเสีย จากรถยนต์ที่ใช้น้ำมันเบนซิน ทั้งกลุ่มรถยนต์ที่มีการติดตั้ง และไม่ได้ติดตั้ง แคตตาไลติกคอนเวอร์ดเตอร์ ในสภาพรอบเครื่องยนต์เดินเบา ตัวอย่างไอเสียจะถูกเก็บโดยใช้ถุงชนิดเท็ดลาร์ ในกล่องสูญญากาศ โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างรถยนต์จะถูกแบ่งออกเป็น 4 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ 1. กลุ่มรถใหม่ (มีอายุการใช้งานน้อยกว่า 5 ปี) ที่มีการติดตั้งแคตตาไลติกคอนเวอร์ดเตอร์ 2. กลุ่มรถกลางเก่ากลางใหม่ (มีอายุใช้งานระหว่าง 5-10 ปี) ที่มีการติดตั้งแคตตาไลติกคอนเวอร์ดเตอร์ 3. กลุ่มรถกลางเก่ากลางใหม่ (มีอายุใช้งานระหว่าง 5-10 ปี) ที่ไม่มีการติดตั้งแคตตาไลติกคอนเวอร์ดเตอร์ และ 4. กลุ่มรถเก่า (มีอายุการใช้งานมากกว่า 10 ปี) ที่ไม่มีการติดตั้งแคตตาไลติกคอนเวอร์ดเตอร์ ค่าเฉลี่ยความเข้มข้นของเบนซีน โทลูอีน และไซลีน จะพบได้มากที่สุดในกลุ่มของรถเก่าที่ไม่มีการติดตั้งแคตตาไลติกคอนเวอร์ดเตอร์ โดยค่าเฉลี่ยความเข้มข้นของ เบนซีน โทลูอีน และไซลีน ในรถยนต์กลุ่มนี้มีค่าเท่ากับ 12.11, 33.88 และ 8.55 ส่วนในล้านส่วนตามลำดับ ในขณะที่ กลุ่มรถใหม่ที่มีการติดตั้งแคตตาไลติกคอนเวอร์ดเตอร์ จะพบความเข้มข้นของสารเหล่านี้น้อยที่สุด นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าอัตราส่วนของสารเบนซีน โทลูอีน และไซลีน ในน้ำมัน และในไอเสียมีค่า 1:5.76:1.5 และ 1:1.92:0.55 ตามลำดับ ในการทดสอบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการติดตั้งแคตตาไลติกคอนเวอร์ดเตอร์ กับ สารมลพิษในไอเสียที่ปล่อยออกมา ใช้สถิติทดสอบ t-test ผลจากการคำนวณโดยโปรแกรมทางสถิติ SPSS พบว่า ไม่มีความแตกต่างของความเข้มข้นสารมลพิษ ในไอเสียระหว่างรถยนต์ที่มีและไม่มีการติดตั้งแคตตาไลติกคอนเวอร์ดเตอร์ ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ (alpha) 0.05 และยังพบว่าอายุของรถยนต์มีผลต่อปริมาณสารมลพิษที่ปล่อยออกมาในไอเสีย
Creative Commons License