Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Group ordering inventory management system : a case study of a construction materials' distributor
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ระบบการจัดการวัสดุคงคลังแบบสั่งเป็นกลุ่มสินค้า : กรณีศึกษาผู้จำหน่ายวัสดุก่อสร้าง
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rein Boondiskulchok
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1344
Abstract
Inventory management is a crucial part of any company. It is important to keep stocks of various items to act as a cushion between supplies and demands and to balance holding costs and ordering costs. This study concerns a group ordering inventory management system of a distributor of construction materials. A wide variety of items is grouped by suppliers. There are 13 product groups including 3 major suppliers, 8 minor suppliers and 2 miscellaneous suppliers. The Minimum - Maximum Inventory for each item (s, S) system is used. It involves continuous review of the inventory position and a replenishment is made whenever it drops to the order point (minimum), s. A replenishment quantity (EOQ) is placed to raise the position to the order-up-to-level (maximum), S. This system is referred to as a min-max system. Values of order quantity (EOQ), order point (s), order-up-to level (S) of each item are calculated. The demands are assumed constant and deterministic. Then, the truck loading algorithm, which is a heuristic algorithm, is studied. It is to search proper utilization of truck loading capacity for lower transportation cost by using a set of decision rules that are close to the practical situation. When any item drops to order point, it is ordered that is equal to order quantity (EOQ). If capacity of truck is available, other items will be considered by Ratio To Order (RTO). RTO is calculated by (inventory position - minimum) / (maximum - minimum). If an item has lower RTO than other items, it is concerned before and ordered that is equal to maximum - inventory position. So one purchase order is considered from inventory system to truck loading algorithm. The results are compared with values from actual practice. Two major product groups of major suppliers are tested in three months. Holding cost of the proposed system is increased by 2,484.12 baht in sum of three months or 0.54 per cent due to the suitable order quantities of Ratio To Order of truck loading algorithm. However, substantial savings, in transportation cost 2,877.42 baht in sum of three months or 21.67 per cent are possible through proposed system. Total cost is reduced by only 393.30 baht in sum of three months or 0.08 per cent. Even though total cost of proposed system can save a few cost, systematic operation of min-max inventory system and heuristic truck loading algorithm is proposed instead of human assistance who uses past experiences in inventory control and transportation. Finally, the system is tested for its sensitivity and some recommendations are given to serve as guidelines for further study as well.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การจัดการและควบคุมวัสดุคงคลัง เป็นสิ่งที่จำเป็นและสำคัญของทุก ๆ บริษัท ไม่ว่าจะเป็นโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมหรือบริษัทธุรกิจการค้า ก็จะตองมีการจัดเก็บสตีอกสินค้า ที่มีมากมายหลายแบบหลายชนิด เหอความสมดุลของอุปทานและอุปสงค์ และ ค่าใช้จ่ายในการจัดเก็บและค่าใช้จ่ายในการสั่งชื้อ ในการศึกษานี้ ได้ศึกษาเกี่ยวกับ ระบบการจัดการวัสดุคงคลังแบบสั่งเป็นกลุ่มสินค้า โดยใช้กรณีศึกษาของผู้จำหน่ายวัสดุก่อสร้าง วัสดุก่อสร้างซึ่งประกอบไปด้วยหลายชนิดหลายขนาด จะถูกจัดเป็นกลุ่ม โดยซัพพลายเออร์ ซึ่งหมายถึงสินค้าที่ผลิตมาจากชัพพลายเออร์เดียวกัน จะถูกจัดไว้ในกลุ่มเดียวกัน สามารถจัดกลุ่ม สินค้าไค้เป็น 13 กลุ่ม คือ 3 กลุ่มสินค้าซัพพลายเออร์หลัก (Major supplier), 8 กลุ่มสินค้าซัพพลายเออร์รอง (Minor supplier) และ 2 กลุ่มสินค้า 1ซัพพลายเออร์เบ็ดเฅล็ด (Miscellaneous supplier) ระบบการจัดการวัสดุคงคลังแบบจุดสั่งชื้อ, ระดับสั่งชื้อ (s, s) ถูกใช้ในการถึกษา ระบบนี้จะติดตามระดับคงคลังแบบต่อเนื่อง และการสั่งชื้อจะเกิดชื้นก็ต่อเมื่อ ระดับคงคลังลดลงมาจนถึง จุดสั่งชื้อ (s) ก็จะสั่งชื้อวัสดุเพื่อให้ระดับวัสดุสูงชื้นจนถึงระดับควบคุม (s) ปริมาณการสั่งชื้อ ให้มีค่าเท่ากับ ปริมาณการสั่งชื้ออย่างประหยัด (EOQ) ระบบนี้อาจเรียกว่า ระบบตํ่าสุด-สูงสุด ปริมาณความต้องการหรือยอดขายจะถูกกำหนดใน้คงที่ ในขณะเดียวกัน วิธีการการบรรทุกสินค้าลงรถบรรทุก (Truck loading algorithm) ในรูปแบบฮิวริสติก (Heuristic) ได้ถูกศึกษาขึ้น เพื่อค้นหาความสามารถในการบรรทุกของรถบรรทุกที่เหมาะสม ซึ่งจะช่วยให้ค่าขนส่งตํ่าลงด้วย เมื่อวัสดุใดก็ตามถึงจุดสั่งชื้อ จะมีการสั่งชื้อเท่ากับปริมาณการสั่งชื้ออย่างประหยัด ถ้าความสามารถในการบรรทุกยังมี วัสดุที่มีอยู่จะถูกพิจารณาการสั่งตามอัตราส่วนการสั่งซื้อ (Ratio To Order) โดยปริมาณการสั่งเท่ากับ ระดับสั่งซื้อลบด้วย ระดับคงคลังของวัสดุนั้น ๆ หนึ่งใบสั่งชื้อสินค้าที่ได้มา มาจากขั้นตอนการจัดการระบบตํ่าสุด-สูงสุด และวิธีการของการบรรทุกสินค้าของรถบรรทุก ผลลัพธ์ที่ไค้จะถูกเปรียบเทียบกับวิธีการแบบเติมที่ใช้อยู่ โดยการทดสอบสินค้าสองกลุ่มหลักของซัพพลายเออร์หลัก ในช่วงเวลาสามเดือน ค่าใช้จ่ายในการจัดเก็บของระบบที่เสนอ มีค่าใช้จ่ายเพิ่มขึ้น 2,484.12 บาทในผลรวมของ 3 เดือน หรือ 0.54 เปอร์เซ็นต์ เนื่องจากปริมาณการสั่งซื้อของอัตราส่วนการสั่งซื้อของวิธีการบรรทุกสินค้าลงรถบรรทุก ขณะที่ค่าขนส่งสามารถลดค่าใช้จ่ายลง 2,877.42 บาทในผลรวมของ 3 เดือน หรือ 21.67 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ซึ่งค่าใช้จ่าย รวม ลดลงเพียง 393.30 บาทในผลรวมของ 3 เดือน หรือ 0.08 เปอร์เซ็นต์ แม้ว่าค่าใช้จ่ายรวมจะลดลงน้อยมาก แต่ระบบการจัดการวัสดุคงคลังแบบจุดตํ่าสุด, สูงสุด และวิธีการการบรรทุกสินค้าลงรถบรรทุกได้ถูกเสนอแนะ ซึ่งเป็นการจัดการที่มีระบบ แทนที่การอาศัยประสบการณ์ของคนในการปฏิบัติงาน ในขณะเดียวกัน การวิเคราะห์ความไวของระบบได้ถูกทดสอบและข้อเสนอแนะของการศึกษานี้ได้ถูกเสนอเพื่อการศึกษาต่อไปด้วย
ISBN
9743471596
Share
COinS