Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Expression of TGGI promoter in some solanaceous plant species
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การแสดงออกของ TGGI โปรโมเตอร์ ในพืชวงศ์ Solanaceae บางชนิด
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supachitra Chadchawan
Second Advisor
Patchara Limpanavech
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Genetics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.897
Abstract
Gus gene regulated by Arabidopsis TGG1 promoter, showing the specific expression in Arabidopsis (Arabidopsis thaliana) guard cells, was transformed into tobacco (Nicotiana tabacum L.), petunia (Petunia hybrida L.) and potato (Solanum tuberosum L.), the Solanaceous plant species containing no TGG enzyme system, by Agrobacterium tumefaciens LBA 4404 ProA1.1. Ten independent transgenic tobacco lines, three transgenic petunia lines and nine transgenic potato lines were obtained. The guard cell specific expression was detected in cotyledons, leaves, pedicels, sepals, petals, anthers, and styles of the transgenic tobacco and in leaves, sepals, petals, anthers of transgenic petunia. No guard cell specific expression was found in leaves and stems of transgenic potato. The quantitative analysis of gus gene expression indicated the highest GUS activity in cotyledons of 15-day-after germination T2 transgenic tobacco plant. For the transgenic petunia, the highest GUS activity was detected in pistils. Low level of GUS activity in leaves and stems of all transgenic potato lines was fluorometrically detected, but it could not be detected histochemically. The younger tissues had the higher level of GUS activity than the older ones in both vegetative and reproductive organs. The aseptically grown transgenic tobacco had the higher level of GUS activity than the soil grown transgenic ones. These data suggest the species, age and environmental effect on Arabidopsis TGG1 promoter experssion.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ยีน TGG มีบทบาทในการป้องกันตัวเองของพืช ยีน gus ที่ถูกควบคุมการแสดงออกด้วยโปรโมเตอร์ของยีน TGG1 จาก Arabidopsis (Arabidopsis thaliana L.) ซึ่งเป็นยีนที่มีการแสดงออกอย่างจำเพาะต่อเซลล์คุมของ Arabidopsis ถูกถ่ายเข้าสู่ยาสูบ พิทูเนีย และ มันฝรั่ง ซึ่งเป็นพืชในวงศ์ Solanaceae และไม่มีระบบการทำงานของเอนไซม์ TGG โดย Agrobacterium tumefaciens LBA 4404 ProA1.1 ได้ต้นยาสูบ พิทูเนีย และมันฝรั่งที่ถูกถ่ายยีนแล้ว 10 3 และ 9 สายพันธุ์ ตามลำดับ การแสดงออกอย่างจำเพาะของยีน gus ที่เซลล์คุมพบบริเวณใบเลี้ยง ใบแท้ ก้านดอก กลีบเลี้ยง กลีบดอก อับเรณู เรณู และก้านชูยอดเกสรตัวเมียในต้นยาสูบ และในใบแท้ กลีบเลี้ยง กลีบดอก อับเรณูในพิทูเนียที่ได้รับการถ่ายยีนดังกล่าว ส่วนใบแท้และลำต้นของมันฝรั่งที่ถูกถ่ายยีนไม่พบตำแหน่งการแสดงออกของยีน gus ที่เซลล์คุม เมื่อทำการศึกษาการแสดงออกของยีน gus เชิงปริมาณพบว่าใบเลี้ยงของยาสูบอายุ 15 วัน ที่ได้รับการถ่ายยีนแล้วมีการแสดงออกสูงที่สุด สำหรับพิทูเนียที่ได้รับการถ่ายยีน เกสรตัวเมียเป็นส่วนที่มีการแสดงออกสูงที่สุด ส่วนต้นมันฝรั่งที่ได้รับการถ่ายยีนแล้วทุกสายพันธุ์มีค่า GUS activity ต่ำ เมื่อตรวจวัดโดยวิธีทางฟลูออเรสเซนต์ แต่เมื่อตรวจสอบโดยวิธีทางฮิสโตเคมิคัลแล้ว ไม่พบ GUS activity เนื้อเยื่ออ่อนทั้งในอวัยวะสืบพันธุ์และอวัยวะอื่นๆ ของยาสูบและพิทูเนียที่ถูกถ่ายยีนแล้วมีการแสดงออกสูงกว่าเนื้อเยื่อแก่ และพบว่ายาสูบที่ถูกถ่ายยีนแล้วที่ถูกเพาะเลี้ยงในขวดทดลองมีปริมาณการแสดงออกของบีน gus ที่สูงกว่าต้นที่ปลูกในดิน ผลการทดลองในครั้งนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า ชนิดพืช อายุของเนื้อเยื่อ และสิ่งแวดล้อมมีผลต่อการแสดงออกของ โปรโมเตอร์ของ Arabidopsis TGG1
Creative Commons License