Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of perforated plates on mass transfer and hydrodynamic behavior in the internal loop airlift contactor
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของแผ่นรูพรุนต่อการถ่ายเทมวลและพฤติกรรมด้านอุทกพลศาสตร์ ของถังสัมผัสแบบอากาศยกประเภทการไหลวนแบบภายใน
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Prasert Pavasant
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1294
Abstract
The performance of an airlift contactor with perforated plates inserted in the riser (ALC-P) was compared to those of a bubble column (BC) and a conventional airlift contactor (ALC). Although the overall gas holdup in all three types of contactors did not differ significantly from each other, the riser gas holdup in the ALC-P was found to be much higher than that in the ALC and in the bubble column. It was concluded that the perforated plate induced flow resistance in the system which resulted in a lower liquid velocity and a higher gas holdup. The investigation was also conducted to examine the effect of the design of a perforated plate on the performance of the ALC-P The design variables of interest included the size and number of holes in the perforated plate and also the number of plates inserted into the system. Reducing the size and number of holes in the perforated plate resulted in a higher flow resistance. This decreased the liquid velocity in the system while increased the gas holdup. Increasing the number of perforated plates was found to give similar results on both liquid velocity and gas holdup. The rate of gas-liquid mass transfer in the ALC-P depended principally on the riser gas holdup. Hence, it can be enhanced by inserting perforated plates with small hole size and sparse hole population into the ALC. In addition, inserting more perforated plate into the ALC was also found to be beneficial for the rate of gas-liquid mass transfer. The investigation revealed that the increase in the specific interfacial area between gas and liquid was the main factor responsible for this increase in the rate of mass transfer in the ALC-P
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาถึงผลกระทบของแผ่นกั้นรูพรุนที่มีต่อสมรรถนะการทำงานของถังสัมผัสแบบอากาศยกทั้งทางด้านการถ่ายเทมวลสารระหว่างอากาศและน้ำสมบัติด้านอุทกพลศาสตร์ภายในระบบ โดยเปรียบเทีนบผลการดำเนินงานกับถังสัมผัสแบบธรรมดา (Bubble Column) และถังสัมผัสแบบอากาศยก (Airlift Contactor) แบบไม่มีแผ่นกั้นรูพรุน ซึ่งผลการศึกษาพบว่าปริมาณของก๊าซโดยรวมในระบบของถังสัมผัสทั้ง 3 ลักษระจะมีค่าไม่แตกต่างกันมากนัก แต่ปริมาณของก๊าซในท่อทรงกระบอกภายใน (Draft tube) ของถังสัมผัสแบบอากาศยกที่มีแผ่นกั้นรูพรุนจะมีค่ามากกว่าในถังสัมผัสประเภทอื่นอันเป็นผลมาจากแรงดันย้อนกลับหรือความต้านทานการไหลของของไหลภายในระบบทำให้ความเร็วของของเหลวภายในระบบลดลงและทำให้ฟองอากาศสามารถอยู่ในระบบได้นานขึ้น นอกจากนี้งานวิจันนี้ยังได้ศึกษาถึงอิทธิพลของลักษณะของแผ่นรูพรุนที่มีต่อการทำงานของถังสัมผัสแบบมีแผ่นรูพรุนโดยตัวแปรที่สนใจได้แก่ จำนวนและขนาดของรูบนแผ่นกั้นรูพรุน และจำนวนของแผ่นกั้นรูพรุนที่ใช้ในระบบ ซึ่งพบว่าการลดขนาดและจำนวนของรูพรุนส่งผลให้ความต้านทานการไหลของของไหลสูงขึ้น นั่นคือความเร็วของของไหลในระบบจะมีค่าลดลงในขณะที่ปริมารณของก๊าซในระบบจะสูงขึ้น ผลในลักษณะเดียวกันนี้พบในระบบที่มีการเพิ่มจำนวนของแผ่นกั้นรูพรุน และจากการศึกษายังพบอีกว่าอัตราการถ่ายเทมวลระหว่างอากาศและของเหลวจะขึ้นอยู่กับปริมาณก๊าซภายในท่อทรงกระบอกภายใน (Draft tube) ดังนี้การลดขยาดของรูพรุน การเพิ่มจำนวนแผ่นรูพรุน หรือการใส่แผ่นกั้นที่มีลักษระของการกระจายตัวของรูพรุนน้อยภายในถังสัมผัสแบบอากาศยกจะทำให้มีประสิทธิภาพในการเพิ่มค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การถ่ายเทมวลระหว่างเฟสอันเป็นผลมาจากการเพิ่มขึ้นของพื้นที่ผิวสัมผัสระหว่างฟองอากาศและของเหลวซึ่งเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญในการเพิ่มอัตราการถ่ายเทมวลระหว่างอากาศและของเหลวภายในระบบ
Share
COinS