Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Customer order process modeling and redesign
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสร้างแบบจำลองและการปรับแก้กระบวนการสั่งซื้อสำหรับลูกค้า
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chuvej Chansa-ngavej
Second Advisor
Chaicharearn Atibaedya
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1331
Abstract
The purpose of this thesis is to model better customer order process for industrial customers and oil and LPG service station customers of the case company. Such process is modeled with respect to reengineering methodology, and the cost and benefit statement is defined with respect to the Activity Based Costing (ABC) concept. The tool used to model, simulation, and analyse the process is the FirstSTEP program. By following the reengineering methodology, information needed in creating customer order process is gathered by literature survey, interviews, and personal communication. This information includes industrial, oil and LPG customer requirements, the customer order processes of competitors and non-competitors, and the appropriate technology. The new model of customer order process is then created. By eliminating the no value added activities, combining several jobs in the existing customer order process into one and let those jobs be performed by authorized people, and installing decision points up front to the new customer order process, the result of this study when comparing the new customer order process to the existing one shows that the new model customer order process can reduce cost by 31.8 percent, reduce average processing time by 27.5 percent, reduce average elapsed time by 3.5 percent, and increase resource utilization.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพี่อจัดทำแบบจำลองกระบวนการสั่งซื้อสำหรับลูกค้า อุตสาหกรรม และ ลูกค้าสถานีบริการนํ้ามันและก๊าซของบริษัทที่เป็นกรณีศึกษา กระบวนการสั่งซื้อได้ถูกออกแบบตามแนวทางการออกแบบกระบวนการใหม่ ต้นทุนของกระบวนการสั่งซื้อและประโยชน์ที่ได้รับ ถูกกำหนดโดยหลักการคิดต้นทุนจากกิจกรรม เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการออกแบบกระบวนการ การซิมูเลชั่น และการวิเคราะห์ได้แก่ โปรแกรมที่ชื่อว่า FisrtSTEP ในการออกแบบกระบวนการใหม่ ข้อมูลที่จำเป็นสำหรับการสร้างแบบจำลองกระบวนการสั่งซื้อสำหรับลูกค้า ได้แก่ ความต้องการของลูกค้าอุตสาหกรรม และลูกค้าสถานีบริการนํ้ามันและก๊าซ กระบวนการสั่งซื้อสำหรับลูกค้าของบริษัทคู่แข่งขัน กระบวนการสั่งซื้อสำหรับลูกค้าของบริษัทที่ไม่ใช่คู่แข่งขัน และเทคโนโลยีที่เหมาะสมได้ถูกรวบรวมโดยการสำรวจ การสัมภาษณ์ และการสื่อความระหว่างบุคคล หลังจากนั้นได้ออกแบบกระบวนการสั่งซื้อสำหรับลูกค้าขึ้นใหม่โดยการกำจัดกิจกรรมที่ไม่ก่อให้เกิดคุณค่า การรวมงานหลาย ๆงานเข้าด้วยกันเป็นงานเดียวและให้งานนั้นกระทำโดยผู้ที่ได้รับมอบหมาย การสร้างจุดตัดสินใจของกระบวนการไว้ต้นกระบวนการ ผลการศึกษาเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกระบวนการสั่งซื้อสำหรับลูกค้ากระบวนการใหม่ กับ กระบวนการสั่งซื้อสำหรับลูกค้ากระบวนการเดิม แสดงให้เห็นว่า กระบวนการสั่งซื้อสำหรับลูกค้ากระบวนการใหม่สามารถลดต้นทุนของกระบวนการได้ 31.8 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ลดเวลาเฉลี่ยในการดำเนินการของกระบวนการได้ 27.5 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ลดเวลาเฉลี่ยทั้งหมดในการดำเนินกระบวนการได้ 3.5 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และทรัพยากรถูกใช้อย่างคุ้มค่ามากขึ้น
Share
COinS