Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Application of Co-Mg-O/TiO2 catalyst on selective oxidation of alcohols
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประยุกต์ใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลต์-แมกนีเซียมออกไซด์บนตัวรองรับไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ในปฏิกิริยาซีเลคทีฟออกซิเดชันของแอลกอฮอล์
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tharathon Mongkhonsi
Second Advisor
Piyasan Praserthdam
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1301
Abstract
The oxidation property of the Co-Mg-O/TiO2 (8wt%Co, 1wt%Mg) catalyst was investigated by using the selective oxidation reaction of 1-propanol and 2-propanol as test reactions. It was found that the oxidation property of Co-Mg-O/TiO2 catalyst depended on type of the reactants. For the oxidation of 1-propanol, Co-Mg-O/TiO2 catalyst provided the maximum propionaldehyde yield ca. 57%. In case of 2-propanol oxidation reaction, it was found that Co-Mg-O/TiO2 catalyst was an active catalyst for selective oxidation reaction. The main product at low reaction temperature was propylene while at high reaction temperature the main reaction products were propylene and propionaldehyde. From the result of propylene oxidation, it indicated that propionaldehyde was produced directly from propylene. In addition, the sequence of cobalt and magnesium loading had no effect on the structure and catalytic performance of this catalyst, while the type of support affected the selectivity of supported cobalt catalyst.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาออกซิเดชันของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลต์-แมกนีเซียมออกไซด์บนตัวรองรับไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ โดยใช้ปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันบางส่วนของสารประกอบ 1-โพรพานอลและ 2-โพรพานอล เป็นปฏิกิริยาทดสอบ พบว่าสมบัติการทำปฏิกิริยาของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาจะขึ้นอยู่กับชนิดของสารตั้งต้นที่เข้าทำปฏิกิริยา ผลิตภัณฑ์หลักที่ได้จากปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของ 1-โพรพานอล คือ โพรพิโอนาลดีไฮด์ โดยจะให้ค่าการเลือกเกิดโพรพิโอนาลดีไฮด์สูงสุด ร้อยละ 57 สำหรับในกรณีของปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของ 2-โพรพานอล ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาจะมีความว่องไวในการทำปฏิกิริยาสูง ผลิตภัณฑ์หลักในช่วงอุณหภูมิการทำปฏิกิริยาต่ำคือโพรพิลีน เมื่ออุณหภูมิการทำปฏิกิริยาสูงขึ้นพบว่าผลิตภัณฑ์หลักที่ได้คือโพรพิลีนและโพรพิโอนาลดีไฮด์ ซึ่งจากการศึกษาปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของโพรพิลีนทำให้ทราบว่าโพรพิโอนาลดีไฮด์ที่เกิดขึ้นในปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของ 2-โพรพานอล เกิดจากการออกซิเดชันโดยตรงของโพรพิลีนไปเป็นโพรพิโอนาลดีไฮด์ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าโครงสร้างและสมบัติในการทำปฏิกิริยาของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไม่ขึ้นอยู่กับลำดับการเติมโคบอลต์และแมกนีเซียม ส่วนชนิดของตัวรองรับมีผลต่อค่าการเลือกเกิดของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา
Share
COinS