Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Single hydrogen peroxide vaginal douching versus single-dose oral metronidazole for the treatment of bacterial vaginosis
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสวนล้างช่องคลอดด้วยไฮโดรเจนเพอร์ออกไซด์ครั้งเดียวเปรียบเทียบกับการรับประทานยาเมโทรนิดาโซลครั้งเดียวในการรักษาภาวะแบคทีเรียลวาไจโนสิส
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chitr Sitthi-amorn
Second Advisor
Sompop Limpongsanurak
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.610
Abstract
To compare the effectiveness of hydrogen peroxide single vaginal douching and single-dose oral metronidazole for the treatment of bacterial vaginosis. Design : A randomized double-blind controlled trial. Setting : Outpatient gynecologic clinic, King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital. Subjects : 142 female patients aged between 15 to 45 years who were diagnosed as having bacterial vaginosis. Intervention : The eligible patients were randomly allocated into either hydrogen peroxide or metronidazole group. The hydrogen peroxide group were douched with 20 milliliters of 3% hydrogen peroxide and received oral placebo. The metronidazole group received oral metronidazole 2 grams and were douched with placebo. Main outcome measurement : Cure rate in each group was assessed by using Amsel's criteria. Results : Cure rate in hydrogen peroxide group is lower than in metronidazole group (62.5% versus 78.6%, p value = 0.036). Rate of gastro-intestinal side effects in metronidazole group is higher than in hydrogen peroxide group (48.6% versus 13.9%, p value <0.001). Conclusion : Hydrogen peroxide single vaginal douching has less effectiveness than single-dose oral metronidazole in treatment of bacterial vaginosis.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เปรียบเทียบประสิทธิผลของการสวนล้างช่องคลอดด้วยไฮโดรเจนเพอร์ออกไซด์ครั้งเดียว กับการรับประทานยาเมโทรนิดาโซลครั้งเดียว ในการรักษาภาวะแบคทีเรียลวาไจโนลิส รูปแบบการวิจัย : การทดลองทางคลินิกแบบสุ่มทดลองโดยมีกลุ่มเปรียบเทียบ สถานที่ทำการวิจัย : คลินิกผู้ป่วยนอก โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ กลุ่มตัวอย่าง : ผู้ป่วยสตรีอายุระหว่าง 15 ถึง 45 ปี ซึ่งได้รับการวินิจฉัยเป็นภาวะแบคทีเรียลวาไจโนสิส จำนวน 142 ราย การกระทำ : แบ่งผู้ป่วยโดยการสุ่มเป็น 2 กลุ่ม กลุ่มแรกได้รับการรักษาโดยการสวนล้างช่องคลอดด้วยไฮโดรเจนเพอร์ออกไซด์ความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 3 ประมาณ 20 มิลลิลิตร และรับประทานยาหลอกครั้งเดียว กลุ่มที่สองได้รับการรักษาโดยการสวนล้างช่องคลอดด้วยยาหลอก และรับประทานยาเมโทรนิดาโซลขนาด 2 กรัมครั้งเดียว การวัดผล : อัตราการหาย ประเมินโดยใช้ Amsel's criteria ผลการวิจัย : อัตราการหายในผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการรักษาด้วยการสวนล้างช่องคลอดด้วยไฮโดรเจนเพอร์ออกไซด์ครั้งเดียว ต่ำกว่าในผู้ป่วยที่รับประทานยาเมโทรนิดาโซลครั้งเดียว (62.5% ต่อ 78.6%, p value = 0.036) และพบอัตราผลข้างเคียงต่อระบบทางเดินอาหารในผู้ป่วยที่รับประทานยาเมโทรนิดาโซลสูงกว่า (48.6% ต่อ 13.9%, pvalue <0.001) สรุป : การสวนล้างช่องคลอดด้วยไฮโดรเจนเพอร์ออกไซด์ครั้งเดียว มีประสิทธิผลในการรักษาภาวะแบคทีเรียลวาไจโนสิส ต่ำกว่าการรับประทานยาเมโทรนิดาโซลครั้งเดียว
Creative Commons License