Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The critical success factors in Thai jewelry industry
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยสำคัญต่อความสำเร็จในอุตสาหกรรมเครื่องประดับไทย
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suthas Ratanakuakangwan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1324
Abstract
The objective of this thesis is to propose the critical success factors of Thai jewelry industry to entrepreneurs, Thai government and related private organisations. Moreover, this thesis aims to suggest strategies to develop jewelry industry, to maintain and to strengthen its potential in the global market. The scope of research focuses on jewelry industry only, whose main products are: gold, silver, platinum, and other valuable metals setting. The first stage of this thesis methodology is to collect on general information on industry as the basic understanding of the report. Then, internal and external factors of the industry were analysed to identify the strengths, weaknesses, opportunities and threats of Thai jewelry industry. Finally, the critical success factors and supportive strategies, which could further develop the competitive advantage of Thai jewelry industry, are recommended. The outcomes from the market analysis showed that most of Thai jewelry is in medium-end market. Moreover, the potential of Thai jewelry industry has decline trend because of both internal factors and external factors from the continuous development of competitors and the decline economic situation of customers. Therefore, the vision of this research is the survival of Thai jewelry industry in medium-end market. The result from this study indicated eight critical success factors to survive in medium-end market of Thai jewelry industry such as raw material, human resource, capital, technology, marketing, tax and governmental regulation, image and brand name, and internet. Consequently, this thesis has suggested supportive strategies to achieve those critical success factors. Moreover, this study could be used as guideline for similar studies or deeply studies in the fature.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเสนอปัจจัยสำคัญที่มีผลต่อความสำเร็จในอุตสาหกรรมเครื่องประดับไทย สำหรับผู้ประกอบการภาครัฐและเอกชนที่เกี่ยวข้อง รวมทั้งเสนอกลยุทธ์ในการพัฒนาอุตสาหกรรม เพื่อเพิ่มศักยภาพในการแข่งขันในตลาดโลก ทั้งนี้มีขอบเขตของการวิจัย คือ ศึกษาเฉพาะอุตสาหกรรมเครื่องประดับ ซึ่งมีผลิตภัณฑ์หลัก คือ เครื่องประดับอัญมณีที่มีตัวเรือน ทำด้วยทองคำ เงิน แพลทตินัม และโลหะมีค่าชนิดอื่น ๆ ขั้นตอนแรกของการวิจัย คือ การรวบรวมข้อมูลทั้งจากสถิติการค้า ข่าวสารในวงการ ผลงานการวิจัยในอดีต และผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิในสาขานี้ โดยสำรวจแบบสอบถามไปยังผู้ประกอบการ และผู้เชี่ยวชาญ ในอุตสาหกรรมเครื่องประดับ ลำดับต่อไปจึงทำการวิเคราะห์ทั้งปัจจัยภายในและภายนอก เพื่อระบุ จุดแข็ง จุดอ่อน โอกาส และอุปสรรค ของอุตสาหกรรม แล้วจึงวิเคราะห์หาปัจจัยสำคัญต่อความสำเร็จ และเสนอแนะกลยุทธ์ในการพัฒนาอุตสาหกรรม จากการวิเคราะห์ตลาดเครื่องประดับโลก พบว่าเครื่องประดับไทยส่วนใหญ่จัดอยู่ในตลาดระดับกลางและมีแนวโน้มที่จะมีศักยภาพในการแข่งขันลดลงเรื่อย ๆ เนื่องจากทั้งปัจจัยภายในเอง และปัจจัยภายนอกจากทั้งคู่แข่งที่มีการพัฒนาอย่างต่อเนื่อง และแนวโน้มสภาพเศรษฐกิจถดถอยของลูกค้าในขณะนี้ ดังนั้นผู้วิจัยจึงกำหนดวิสัยทัศน์ของการศึกษานี้ เป็นการศึกษาแนวทางการอยู่รอดของอุตสาหกรรมเครื่องประดับไทยในตลาดระดับกลาง ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่าอุตสาหกรรมเครื่องประดับไทยมีปัจจัยสำคัญที่มีผลต่อการอยู่รอดในตลาดระดับกลาง แปดประการ อันได้แก่ วัตถุดิบ ทรัพยากรมนุษย์เงินทุนเทคโนโลยี การตลาด นโยบายด้านภาษีและมาตรการของรัฐ ภาพลักษณ์และเครื่องหมายการค้า และเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศ (Internet) และการวิจัยนี้ได้เสนอแนะกลยุทธ์ในการพัฒนาอุตสาหกรรมเพื่อบรรลุปัจจัยสำคัญที่มีผลต่อการอยู่รอดเหล่านั้น นอกจากนี้ยังได้นำเสนอแนวทางจากการศึกษานี้เพื่อนำไปใช้สำหรับกรณีศึกษาอื่นที่คล้ายคลึงกัน หรือนำไปศึกษาในรายละเอียอดต่อไปในอนาคต
Creative Commons License