Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Adsorption kinetics of an ion-exchange column
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กลไกการดูดซับของการแลกเปลี่ยนอิออนในคอลัมน์
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wilkes, James O
Second Advisor
Pramoch Rangsunvigit
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1646
Abstract
The adsorption Kinetics of Ca2+ and Mg2+ from single-ion and mixed-ion solutions on a strong-acid cation resin (Dowex50-X8) was investigated. The process was carried out in the fluidized-bed column at room temperature. In the beginning, total adsorption capacities were determined using batch experiments. The results showed that this resin had the total adsorption capacity about 1.13 meq/ml. A no adsorption test was also carried out to examine the characteristics of the flow in the column. It was found that this system exhibits a good fluidized-bed pattern. The results of the single ion adsorption tests indicated that the exchange rate of Ca2+ for H+ on the resin was higher than that of Mg2+. For the mixed-ion system with a Ca2+ and Mg2+ initial concentration ratio of 1:1, the exchange rate of Ca2+ for H+ on the resin was also higher than that of Mg2+. The complicated adsorption behavior of the fluidized-bed operation can be explained using a simple model. The model was developed based on the assumption that the operation can be represented with a mixed flow reactor, a plug flow reactor and the response time of the pH electrode.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยนี้ศึกษากลไกการดูดซับของแคลเซียมไอออนและแมกนีเซียมไอออนจากสารละลายไอออนเชิงเดี่ยวและไอออนเชิงผสมต่อไฮโดรเจนไอออนบนเรซินที่มีประจุบวก (Dowex50- 8x) การศึกษาได้ทำในคอลัมน์แบบฟลูอิดไดซ์เบดที่อุณหภูมิ ห้อง ความสามารถในการดูดซับของเรซินหาจากการทดลองแบบกะ (batch) ผลการทดลองพบว่าความสามารถในการดูดซับของเรซินประมาณ 1.13 มิลลิอิควิวาเลนท์ต่อมิลลิลิตร นอกจากนี้ได้ตรวจสอบลักษณะการไหลของของเหลว ในคอลัมน์โดยการทดลองแบบไม่มีการดูดซับ ในคอลัมน์ ผลการทดลองพบว่าลักษณะการไหลของของเหลวในคอลัมน์เป็นแบบฟลูอิดไดซ์เบดที่สมบูรณ์ จากผลการทดลองของการดูดซับของไอออนเชิงเดี่ยวพบว่าอัตราการแลกเปลี่ยนระหว่างแคลเซียมไอออนและไฮโดรเจนไอออนบนเรซินสูงกว่าอัตราการแลกเปลี่ยนระหว่างแมกนีเซียมไอออนและไฮโดรเจนไอออน สำหรับระบบของไอออนเชิงผสมซึ่งมีอัตราส่วนของความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้นเท่ากับ 1:1 อัตราการแลกเปลี่ยนระหว่างแคลเซียมไอออนและไฮโดรเจนไอออนบนเรซินก็ยังสูงกว่ากว่าอัตราการแลกเปลี่ยนระหว่างแมกนีเซียมไอออนและไฮโดรเจนไอออน ลักษณะการดูดซับที่ซับซ้อนของระบบปฏิบัติการแบบฟลูอิดไดซ์เบดในคอลัมน์สามารถอธิบายได้โดยแบบจำลอง แบบจำลองถูกพัฒนาขึ้นโดยมีสมตติฐานที่ว่าระบบปฏิบัติการสามารถอธิบายได้จาก CSTR PFR และ ระยะเวลาของการตอบสนองของ pH อิเลคโทรด
Creative Commons License