Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Properties and recyclability of used high density polyethylene crates for soft drink bottle transportation
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สมบัติและความสามารถในการนำกลับมาใช้ใหม่ของลังพอลิเอทิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นสูงสำหรับขนส่งขวดน้ำอัดลมที่ผ่านการใช้งานมาแล้ว
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Siriporn Damrongsakkul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1317
Abstract
The aim of this research is to study the possibility in recycling plastic wastes of high density polyethylene (HDPE) crates used for soft-drink bottle transportation. The raw materials are HDPE crates produced under the same condition, which has been used for bottle transportation for 8, 3 and 0 years, respectively. The properties of plastic crates including the mechanical and physical properties, the processability and the degradation of polymer were studied systematically. It was found that the melt flow index, %elongation at break, flexural strength at yield and impact resistance were decreased with increasing utilization time. This could be a result from the photo-oxidative degradation occurred, leading to changes in the structure of polymer molecules. The poor properties of post-used HDPE crates can be improved by blending with two types of modifying agents, stabilizer "Recyclossorb 550" (R550) and ethylene vinyl acetate copolymer (EVA). The addition of EVA (5% and 15% by weight) in post-used HDPE crates has stronger property improvement than that of R550 (0.2% and 0.4% by weight) in post-used HDPE crates. The blends of post-used HDPE crates with EVA showed a remarkable increase in %elongation at break and impact resistance. Furthermore, the blends of post-used HDPE crates with modifying agents had been recycled to produce caps for beer keg by injection process. These products were inspected and shown to satisfy the customer requirement standard.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นที่จะศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในการนำขยะพลาสติกที่เกิดจากลังพลาสติกชนิดพอลิเอทิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นสูง (HDPE) สำหรับขนส่งขวดน้ำอัดลมที่ผ่านการใช้งานมาแล้วกลับมาใช้ใหม่ โดยใช้ลังพลาสติกที่ผลิตภายใต้กระบวนการผลิตเดียวกันแต่มีอายุการใช้งานต่างกันกล่าวคือ 8 ปี, 3 ปี และลังที่ยังไม่ผ่านการใช้งาน จากการศึกษาสมบัติทางกลและทางกายภาพ, ความสามารถในการขึ้นรูป และการเสื่อมสภาพของพอลิเมอร์อย่างเป็นระบบ พบว่าดัชนีการไหล, เปอร์เซ็นต์การยืดตัวที่จุดแตกหัก, การทนต่อแรงกด และการทนต่อแรงกระแทกของลัง HDPE มีค่าลดลง เมื่ออายุการใช้งานเพิ่มขึ้น โดยการเปลี่ยนแปลงดังกล่าวเกิดจากการเสื่อมสภาพจากแสงที่เกิดขึ้นในระหว่างการใช้งานซึ่งส่งผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้างของพอลิเมอร์ สมบัติด้อยของลัง HDPE ที่หมดอายุการใช้งานแล้วสามารถถูกปรับปรุงให้ดีขึ้นได้โดยการผสมกับสารเพิ่มความเสถียร "Recyclossorb 550" (R550) และเอทิลีนไวนิลอะซิเตดโคโพลิเมอร์ (EVA) โดยพบว่าการเติม EVA (ที่อัตราส่วนการผสมโดยน้ำหนักเท่ากับ 5% และ 15%) มีประสิทธิภาพในการปรับปรุงสมบัติของลังที่หมดอายุการใช้งานได้ดีกว่า R550 (ที่อัตราส่วนการผสมโดยน้ำหนักเท่ากับ 0.2% และ 0.4%) โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งการเติม EVA จะช่วยในการปรับปรุงเปอร์เซ็นต์การยืดตัวที่จุดแตกหัก, และการทนแรงกระแทกได้อย่างดียิ่ง นอกจากนั้นพอลิเมอร์ผสมของลัง HDPE ที่หมดอายุการใช้งานแล้วกับสารปรับสภาพ (R550 และ EVA) สามารถนำมาทำการขึ้นรูปเป็นฝาครอบถังเบียร์โดยกระบวนการฉีด ฝาครอบที่ผลิตได้ผ่านการตรวจสอบพบว่ามีมาตรฐานตามความต้องการใช้งานของลูกค้า
Share
COinS