Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Fundamentals of xylene adsorptive separation
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
หลักพื้นฐานในการแยกไซลีนโดยดูดซับ
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Santi Kulprathipanja
Second Advisor
Pramoch Rangsunvigit
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1726
Abstract
Coadsorption of liquid p-xylene, m-xylene, o-xylene and ethylbenzene with toluene on the KBaX and KY zeolites was studied at 40, 65 and 90℃. The KBaX zeolite adsorbed p-xylene more than the other aromatics, and 0-xylene was the least adsorbed species at high xylene/toluene m ole ratios. However, at low xylene/toluene m ole ratios, o-xylene was the most adsorbed aromatic. This may be due to the o-xylene molecular structure and affinity between each aromatic and the zeolite. The KY zeolite adsorbed p-xylene more than the other aromatics, and o-xylene was the least adsorbed aromatic at higher xylene/toluene m ole ratios. At low xylene/toluene m ole ratios, unlike the KBaX zeolite, the KY zeolite adsorbed about the same amount of the C8 aromatics. The KY zeolite had an ability to adsorb more C8 aromatics than the KBaX zeolite did. As the adsorption process is exothermic, the zeolites adsorbed all the species less at higher temperature. But, at the full capacity of both zeolites, temperature had very little effect on the selectivity of p-xylene relative to the other C8 aromatics and toluene. The KBaX and KY zeolites selectively adsorbed p-xylene more than toluene w hile they adsorbed more toluene than the other C8 aromatics.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการดูดซับระหว่างพาราไซลีน เมตาไซลีน ออโทรไซลีนและ เอททิลเบนซีนกับโทลูอีนบนซีโอไลท์โพแทส เซียมแบเรียมเอ็กช์และ โพแทสเซียมวายที่อุณหภูมิ 40 65 และ 90 องศาเซลเซียส ซีโอไลท์โพแทสเซียมแบเรียมเอ็กช์ดูดซับพาราไซลีนมากกว่าสารอื่น และดูดซับออโทรไซลีนน้อยที่สุดที่อัตรา ส่วนโมลของไซลีนต่อโทลูอีนสูง อย่างไรก็ตามที่อัตราส่วนโมล ของไซสินต่อโทลูอีนตํ่าซีโอไลท์โพแทสเซียมแบเรียมเอ็กซีดูดซับออโทไซลีนมากที่สุด เนื่องจากลักษณะโมเลกุลของออโทไซลีนและอัฟฟินิตี้ระหว่างสารอะโรเมติกส์แต่ละตัวกับซีโอไลท์ ซีโอ ไลท์โพแทสเซียมวายดูดซับพาราไซลีนมากกว่าสารอื่น และดูดซับออโทรไซลีนน้อยที่สุดที่อัตราส่วนโมลของไซลีนต่อโทลูอีน สูง ที่อัตราส่วนโมลของไซสินต่อโทลูอีนตํ่าซีโอไลท์โพแทสเซียม วายดูดซับ C8 อะโรเมติกส์ในจำนวนที่เท่ากัน ซีโอไลท์โพแทสเซียมวายมีความสามารถในการดูดซับมากกว่าซีโอไลฑ์โพแทสเซียมแบเรียมเอ็กซ์ เนื่องจากกระบวนการดูดซับเป็นกระบวนการคายความร้อนจึงทำให้ซีโอไลท์ดูดซับสารทุกชนิดน้อยลงเมื่ออุณหภูมิสูงขึ้น แต่เมื่อพิจารณาที่ความจุที่มากที่สุดของซีโอไลท์ทั้งสองอุณหภูมิมีผลเพียงเล็กน้อยต่อค่าซีเล็ดติวิตี้ของพาราไซลีนเมื่อเทียบกับสาร C8 ตัวอื่นและโทลูอีนบนทั้งสองซีโอไลท์ ซีโอไลท์โพแทสเซียมแบเรียมเอ็กซ์ และโพแทสเซียมวายชอบดูดซับพาราไซลีนมากกว่าโทลูอีนขณะที่ลูดซับโทลูอีนมาก กว่าสาร C8 ตัวอื่น
Creative Commons License