Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Amperometric glucose sensor using hexaammineruthenium (III) chloride-nafion coated gold electrode for flow injection analysis
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แอมเพอโรเมทริกกลูโคสเซนเซอร์โดยใช้ขั้วไฟฟ้าทองเคลือบด้วยเฮกซะแอมมีนรูธีเนียม (III) คลอไรด์-เนฟิออน สำหรับการวิเคราะห์โฟลอินเจคชัน
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Orawon Chailapakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.885
Abstract
Investigates new preparation procedures of amperometric glucose sensor. The enzyme glucose oxidase was immobilized on the surface of hexaamineruthenium (III) chloride-Nafion coated gold electrode by entrapment in electropolymerized pyrrole film. Ru(NH3)6Cl3, serve as electron mediator, was immobilized by the electrostatic interaction between [Ru(NH3)6]3+ and sulfonate groups of Nafion. The glucose determinations were performed using flow injection system. Glucose responses were determined by amperometry. With these glucose sensor, it was found that a detection limit was 5 mM and sensitivity was 1.47 nA/mM. The response time was 25-50 seconds. The operational stability of the glucose sensor was at least 12 times.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาวิธีการเตรียมแอมเพอโรเมทริกกลูโคสเซนเซอร์แบบใหม่โดยการตรึงเอนไซม์กลูโคสออกซิเดสไว้ในฟิล์มของพอลิไพโรลซึ่งเตรียมด้วยวิธีพอลิเมอไรเซชันแบบใช้ไฟฟ้า โดยใช้ขั้วไฟฟ้าทองที่เคลือบด้วยเฮกซะแอมมีนรูธีเนียม (III) คลอไรด์เนฟิออน เฮกซะแอมมีนรูธีเนียม (III) คลอไรด์ซึ่งทำหน้าที่เป็นตัวส่งผ่านอิเล็กตรอนยึดติดกับเนฟิออนโดยอาศัยแรงดึงดูดระหว่าง [Ru(NH3)6]3+ กับหมู่ซัลโฟเนตของเนฟิออนซึ่งมีประจุตรงข้ามกัน การตรวจวัดปริมาณน้ำตาลกลูโคสสามารถทำได้โดยใช้วิธีวิเคราะห์แบบโฟลอินเจคชัน และบันทึกสัญญาณตอบสนองของน้ำตาลกลูโคสโดยใช้แอมเพอโรเมททรี ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการเตรียมกลูโคสเซนเซอร์ รูปแบบของโฟลเซลที่เหมาะสมและประสิทธิภาพของกลูโคสเซนเซอร์ที่เตรียมขึ้น จากการทดลองพบว่ากลูโคสเซนเซอร์ที่เตรียมได้สามารถวัดน้ำตาลกลูโคสได้ที่ความเข้มข้นต่ำสุด 5 mM มีสภาพไวเท่ากับ 1.47 nA/mM เวลาที่ใช้ตอบสนองอยู่ในช่วง 25-50 วินาที สามารถใช้วิเคราะห์ได้อย่างน้อย 12 ครั้ง
Creative Commons License