Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Aromatic synthesis from n-heptane using modified MFI-type zeolite catalysts
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์อะโรเมติกจากนอร์มัลเฮปเทน โดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซีโอไลต์ชนิดเอ็มเอฟไอที่ถูกดัดแปร
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suphot Phatanasri
Second Advisor
Piyasan Praserthdam
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1312
Abstract
Aromatic synthesis from n-heptane using modified MFI-type zeolite catalysts were investigated. It was shown that gallium and zinc improved both the activity and selectivity of n-heptane aromatization. Gallium and zinc modification was achieved by incorporation method which simplified the catalyst preparation procedure. It has been found that H-Ga. Al-silicate having Si/Ga loading ratio of 100, Si/Al ratio of 40 and H-Zn.Al-silicate having Si/Zn loading ratio of 150, Si/Al ratio of 40 exerted considerably high selectivity for aromatics. This selectivity was comparable to that of Ga or Zn exchanged MFI with the same amount of Ga or Zn loading. However, the bimetalloaluminosilicate catalysts can be prepared in only one step crystallization and thus simplifies the catalyst preparation procedure. The influence of different reaction parameters such as reaction temperature, space velocity and stability were also studied. The selectivity for aromatic is maximum at 550 ํC and GHSV 2000 h-1 for 1 hour on stream. The activity of deactivated H-Ga.Al-silicate and H-Zn.Al-silicate can be restored via the regeneration at 550 ํC for 2 hours.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์อะโรเมติกจากนอร์มัลเฮปเทนโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซีโอไลต์ชนิดเอ็มเอฟไอที่ถูกดัดแปร พบว่า โลหะแกลเลียม (Ga) และสังกะสี (Zn) จะช่วยเพิ่มทั้งความว่องไวและการเลือกเกิดของการสังเคราะห์อะโรเมติกจากนอร์มัลเฮปเทน โดยทำการเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบอินคอร์เปอร์เรชัน ซึ่งจะช่วยลดขั้นตอนในการเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาลง พบว่า H-Ga.Al-silicate ซึ่งมีอัตราส่วนซิลิกอนต่อแกลเลียมในการสังเคราะห์เท่ากับ 100 และซิลิกอนต่ออะลูมิเนียมเท่ากับ 40 และ H-Zn.Al-silicate ซึ่งมีอัตราส่วนซิลิกอนต่อสังกะสีในการสังเคราะห์เท่ากับ 150 และซิลิกอนต่ออะลูมิเนียมเท่ากับ 40 จะให้ผลการเลือกเกิด เบนซีน โทลูอีน และไซลีนสูงใกล้เคียงกับค่าที่ได้จากแกลเลียมและสังกะสีแลกเปลี่ยนไอออนกับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซีโอไลต์ชนิดเอ็มเอฟไอที่มีปริมาณแกลเลียมและสังกะสีใกล้เคียงกันแต่ขั้นตอนในการเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาน้อยกว่า สำหรับอิทธิพลของตัวแปรต่างๆ ในการทำปฏิกิริยา เช่น อุณหภูมิในการทำปฏิกิริยา ความเร็วเชิงเสปซ ความเสถียรของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา พบว่าค่าการเลือกเกิดอะโรเมติกของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เตรียมแบบอินคอร์เปอร์เรชันมีค่าสูงสุดเมื่อทำปฏิกิริยาที่อุณหภูมิ 550 องศาเซลเซียส ความเร็วเชิงเสปซ 2000 ต่อชั่วโมง เป็นเวลา 1 ชั่วโมง ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เตรียมแบบอินคอร์เปอร์เรชันเมื่อเสื่อมสภาพแล้วสามารถนำกลับมาใช้ใหม่ได้เมื่อถูกเผาที่อุณหภูมิ 550 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 2 ชั่วโมง
Share
COinS