Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Theorems of convex subgroups of semifields and vector spaces over semifields
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ทฤษฎีบทของกลุ่มย่อยนูนของกึ่งสนามและปริภูมิเวกเตอร์บนกึ่งสนาม
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Amorn Wasanawichit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Mathematics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.914
Abstract
A triple (K, +, .) is called a semifield if (1) (K, .) is an abelian group with zero 0, (2) (K, +) is a commutative semigroup with identity 0, and (3) for all x, y, z K, x(y+z) = xy+xz. A nonempty subset C={0} is a convex subgroup of K if (1) for all x, y C, y = 0 implies x/y C, and (2) for all x, y C, alpha, beta K, with alpha + beta = 1, alpha x +beta y C. A strictly finite subconvex series in K is a chain of subsemifields of K, K = K0 K1 ... Kn, such that Ki+1 is a convex subgroup of Ki and Kl = Kj for l = j. Let C and C' be two strictly finite subconvex series in K. C' is a refinement of C if every term of C appears in C'. Moreover, if C = C', then C' is a proper refinement of C. A strictly finite subconvex series in K, K = K0 K1 ... Kn {1}, is a composition series if it has no proper refinement. A vector space over a semifield K is an abelian additive group M with identity 0, for which there is a function (k, m) km from KxM into M such that for all k1, k2 K and m1, m2 M, (1) (k1k2)m1 = k1(k2m1), (2) k1(m1 + m2) = k1m1 + k1m2, (3) (k1 + k2)m1 = k1m1 + k1m1 and (4) 1Mm1 = m1. Let B be a subset of a vector space M over K and is the subgroup of M generated by KB = {kb / k K and b B}. We call that B spans M if = M. A set B is said to be a linearly independent set if it satisfies one of the following conditions: (1) B = phi, or (2) /B/ = 1 and B = {0), or (3) /B/ > 1 and b for all b B. A set B is said to be a basis of a vector space M over K if B is a linearly independent set which spans M and we say that M is finite-dimensional if M has a finite basis. The main results of this research are follows: Theorem Let K be a semifield which has a composition series. Then any two composition series are equivalent. Theorem Let A and B be finite subsets of a vector space M over a semifield K which satisfies the property (*), i.e., for all alpha, beta K there exists a gamma K such that alpha + gamma = beta or beta + gamma = alpha. If they are bases of M, then /A/ = /B/. Zassenhaus Lemma, Schreier's Theorem and standard theorems in vector spaces over a field can be extended in vector spaces over a semifield which satisfies the property (*).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เราจะเรียกสิ่งทั้งสามที่เป็นอันดับ (K,+,.) ว่า กึ่งสนาม ก็ต่อเมื่อ (1) (K,.) เป็นกลุ่มสลับที่ที่มี 0, (2) (K,+) เป็นกึ่งกลุ่มสลับที่ที่มี 0 เป็นเอกลักษณ์ และ (3) x(y+z) = xy+xz สำหรับทุกๆ x,y,z K เราจะเรียกสับเซต C ไม่เท่ากับ {0} ของ K ซึ่งเป็นเซตไม่ว่างว่า กลุ่มย่อยนูนของ K ก็ต่อเมื่อ (1) สำหรับทุกๆ x,y C ซึ่ง y ไม่เท่ากับ 0 จะได้ x/y C และ (2) สำหรับทุกๆ x,y, alpha, beta K ซึ่ง alpha + beta = 1 จะได้ alpha x + beta y C เราจะเรียกโซ่ของกึ่งสนามย่อยของ K, K = K0 K1 ... Kn, ว่าอนุกรมกลุ่มย่อยนูนจำกัดโดยแท้ใน K ก็ต่อเมื่อ Ki+1 เป็นกลุ่มย่อยนูนของ Ki และ Kl = Kj สำหรับ l = j ให้ C และ C' เป็นอนุกรมกลุ่มย่อยนูนจำกัดโดยแท้ใน K เราจะกล่าวว่า C' ละเอียดกว่า C ถ้าทุกๆ พจน์ของ C ปรากฏอยู่ใน C' และถ้า C = C' แล้วเราจะกล่าวว่า C' ละเอียดกว่า C โดยแท้ เราจะเรียกอนุกรมกลุ่มย่อยนูนจำกัดโดยแท้ใน K, K = K0 K1 ... Kn {1}, ว่าอนุกรมผลประกอบ ก็ต่อเมื่ออนุกรมนั้นไม่มีอนุกรมที่ละเอียดกว่าโดยแท้ เราจะเรียกกลุ่มสลับที่ M ซึ่งมี 0 เป็นเอกลักษณ์ว่า ปริภูมิเวกเตอร์บนกึ่งสนาม K ถ้ามีฟังก์ชัน (k,m) km จาก KxM ไปยัง M ซึ่งสำหรับทุกๆ k1, k2 K และ m1, m2 M ได้ว่า (1) (k1 k2)m1 = k1(k2m1) (2) k1(m1+m2) = k1m1 + k1m2 (3) (k1+k2)m1 = k1m1+k2m1 และ (4) 1M m1 = m1 ให้ B เป็นสับเซตของปริภูมิเวกเตอร์ M บน K และ เป็นกลุ่มย่อยของ M ที่ถูกก่อกำเนิดโดยเซต KB = {kb / k K and b B) เราจะกล่าวว่า B แผ่ทั่ว M ถ้า =M เราจะเรียกสับเซต B ว่า อิสระเชิงเส้น ถ้า B สอดคล้องข้อใดข้อหนึ่งของเงื่อนไขต่อไปนี้ (1) B = phi หรือ (2) /B/ =1 และ B = {0} หรือ (3) /B/>1 และ b สำหรับทุกๆ b B เราจะเรียกเซต B ว่าเป็นฐานหลักของปริภูมิเวกเตอร์ M บน K ถ้า B เป็นเซตอิสระเชิงเส้นที่แผ่ทั่ว M และเราจะกล่าวว่า M เป็นปริภูมิเวกเตอร์ที่มีมิติจำกัด ถ้า M มีฐานหลักเป็นเซตจำกัด ผลสำคัญของงานวิจัยมีดังนี้ ทฤฏฎีบท ให้ K เป็นกึ่งสนามที่มีอนุกรมผลประกอบ ดังนั้นทุกๆ สองอนุกรมผลประกอบจะสมมูลกัน ทฤษฎีบท ให้ A และ B เป็นสับเซตจำกัดของปริภูมิเวกเตอร์ M บนกึ่งสนาม K ซึ่งสอดคล้องสมบัติ (*) ถ้าทั้ง A และ B เป็นฐานของ M แล้ว /A/ = /B/ โดยที่สมบัติ (*) คือ สำหรับทุกๆ alpha, beta K จะมี gamma K ซึ่ง alpha+gamma = beta หรือ beta+gamma = alpha บทตั้งซัสเซนเฮาส์ ทฤษฎีบทไชเออร์และทฤษฎีบทของปริภูมิเวกเตอร์บนกึ่งสนามที่สอดคล้องสมบัติ (*) ซึ่งขยายมาจากทฤษฎีบทต่างๆ ในปริภูมิเวกเตอร์บนสนาม
Share
COinS