Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Investigation of the actives site of alanine dehydrogenase from aeromonas hydrophila by chemical modification
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตรวจสอบบริเวณเร่งของอะลานีนดีไฮโดรจิเนสจาก Aeromonas hydrophila โดยการดัดแปรทางเคมี
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kanoktip Packdibamrung
Second Advisor
Piamsook Pongsawasdi
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biochemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.840
Abstract
Alanine dehydrogenase from Aeromonas hydrophila was chemically modified with a series of group -specific reagents to identify essential amino acid residues. Incubation of the enzyme with to 10 mM of chloramine T (CT), diethylpyrocarbonate (DEPC), phenylglyoxal (PG), and 2,4,6-trinitrobenzenesulfonic acid (TNBS) which were specific for methionine, histidine, arginine, and lysine, respectively, led to complete loss of enzyme activity. In addition N-acetylimidazole (NAI), which is specific for tyrosine, reduced the enzyme activity to 88.9%, while dithiothreitol (DTT), a modifier of cysteine, did not affect the enzyme activity. About 30-35 % of the enzyme activity could be regained when pyruvate or NADH protection against the modification of DEPC, PG and TNBS were performed. Moreover, up to 90% of the residual activity was found when the enzyme was protected by both pyruvate and NADH. No significant protection was observed when CT was used as the modifying reagent. The result suggested that histidine, arginine, and lysine should directly involve in the active site of alanine dehydrogenase while methionine should not. The pattern of inactivation by DEPC and PG proceeded through pseudo-first-order kinetics. The simple bimolecular mechanism was observed with a 1:1 stoichiometric ratio of mole reagent per mole enzyme subunit. Substrate protection pattern indicated that DEPC -modified histidine and PG -modified arginine should be parts of the active site. Since kinetic mechanism of this enzyme is sequential order binary-ternary, which pyruvate can bind to the binding site after NADH is already fixed to the active site, modified histidine and arginine were proposed to locate in the pyruvate bin d in g site. Peptide mapping performed in both native and DEPC-modified enzymes by reverse phase high performance liquid chromatography and N- terminal amino acid sequencing suggested that H is-9 5 might be an essential amino acid residue in pyruvate binding site.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การตรวจหากรดอะมีโนจำเป็นของแอลอะลามีนดีไฮโดรจิเนสจาก Aeromonas hydrophila ด้วยวิธีดัดแปรทางเคมีพบว่าเมื่อดัดแปรกรดอะมีโน เมทไธโอมีน อิสติดีน อาร์จิมีนและไลซีนด้วยchloramine T (CT) diethylpyrocarbonate (DEPC) phenylglyoxal (PG) และ 2,4,6- trinitrobenzenesulfonic acid (TNBS) ตามลำดับที่ความเข้มข้นสุดท้าย 10 มีลลืโมลาร์พบว่ามีผลทำให้เอนไซม์สูญเสียแอคดีวิดีทั้งหมด เมื่อดัดแปรไทโรซีนด้วย N-acetylimidazole(NAI) ที่ความเข้มข้นสุดท้าย 10 มิลลิโมลาร์พบว่าเอนไซม์มีแอคดีวิดีเหลือ 88.9% ขณะที่ dithiothreitol (DTT) ซึ่งดัดแปรจำเพาะต่อชิสเตอีนไม่มีผลต่อแอคติวิตีฃองเอนไซม์ การป้องกันบริเวณเร่งของเอนไซม์ด้วยไพรูเวทหรือ NADH ต่อการดัดแปรด้วย DEPC, PG และ TNBS มีผลให้แอคติวิตีคงเหลือของเอนไซม์เพิ่มขึ้นประมาณ 30-35% และเมื่อป้องกันบริเวณเร่งด้วยไพรูเวทและ NADH ทำให้แอคติวิตีคงเหลือมีค่าสูงถึงประมาณ 90% การป้องกันบริเวณเร่งโดยสับสเตรทเกิดขึ้นน้อยมากเมื่อเอนไซม์ถูกดัดแปรด้วย CT บ่งชี้ว่า อิสดีดีน อาร์จิมีน และไลชีน น่าจะมีส่วนในบริเวณเร่งของอะลามีนดีไฮโดรจิเนสขณะที่เมทไธโอมีนน่าจะอยู่ไกลจากบริเวณเร่ง รูปแบบของการยับยั้งการทำงานของเอนไซม์ด้วย DEPC และ PG เป็นแบบ pseudo – first order โดยมีกลไกแบบ simple-bimolecular mechanism มีอัตราการเข้าทำปฏิกิริยาระหว่างสารดัดแปรกับเอนไซม์เป็น 1:1 โมสสารต่อโมลหน่วยย่อยเอนไซม์ รูปแบบการป้องกันบริเวณเร่งโดยสับสเตรทบ่งชี้ว่าอิสดีดีนและอาร์จิมีนที่ถูกดัดแปรด้วย DEPC และ PG น่าจะอยู่ในบริเวณเร่ง และเมื่อพิจารณากลไกการเข้าทำปฏิกิริยาของเอนไซม์ชนิดมีชึงเป็นแบบ sequential order binary-ternary โดยมี NADH เข้าจับก่อนไพรูเวททำให้คาดว่าอิสดีดีนและอาร์จิมีนที่ถูกดัดแปรนั้นน่าจะอยู่ในบริเวณจับกับไพรูเวท เมื่อนำเอนไซม์ในสภาพธรรมชาติและเอนไซม์ถูกดัดแปรด้วย DEPC มาทำแผนที่เปปไทด์โดยเทคนิคโครมาโทกราฟีประสิทธิภาพสูงและการหาลำดับกรดอะมีโนที่ปลาย N ได้ผลการทดลองที่คาดการณ์ได้ว่า His-95 น่าจะเป็นกรดอะมีโนที่สำคัญในบริเวณจับกับไพรูเวท
Share
COinS