Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The role of water vapor on the selective oxidation of alcohols over V-Mg-O/TiO2 catalyst
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
บทบาทของไอน้ำต่อปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันแบบเลือกเกิดของแอลกอฮอล์บนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา V-Mg-O/TiO2
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tharathon Mongkhonsi
Second Advisor
Piyasan Praserthdam
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1310
Abstract
The role of water vapor on the selective oxidation of methanol, ethanol, 1-propanol over V-Mg-O/TiO2 catalyst is investigated. In this research, the various concentrations of water vapor (0-40%vol) have been performed to determine the role of water vapor for each reaction. Tha main products from ethanol and 1-propanol oxidation are acetaldehyde and propionaldehyde, respectively and CO2. The addition of water vapor has no strong effect in ethanol oxidation. At high temperature, yield to acetaldehyde slightly decreases. For 1-propanol oxidation, yield to propionaldehyde slightly increases. But water vapor depresses methanol conversion in the range of reaction temperature between 200-400 ํC. In the case of 2-propanol oxidation, conversion increases with the concentration of water vapor like. In addition, water vapor also promotes the formation of dehydration products, alkenes, in ethanol, 1-propanol and 2-propanol oxidation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
บทบาทของไอน้ำต่อปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันแบบเลือกเกิดของเมทานอล, เอทานอล, 1-โพรพานอล และ 2-โพรพานอล บนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา V-Mg-O/TiO2 งานวิจัยนี้ทำการศึกษาบทบาทของไอน้ำที่ความเข้มข้นต่างๆ (0-40% โดยปริมาตร) สำหรับแต่ละปฏิกิริยา ผลิตภัณฑ์หลักที่ได้จากปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของเอทานอลและ 1-โพรพานอล คือ อะเซทาลดีไฮด์และโพรพิโอนาลดีไฮด์ ตามลำดับ และคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ การเพิ่มไอน้ำไม่มีผลที่เด่นชัดต่อปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของเอทานอล ที่อุณหภูมิสูงผลได้ของอะเซทานอลดีไฮด์ลดลงเพียงเล็กน้อย สำหรับปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของ 1-โพรพานอลพบว่าผลได้ของโพรพิโอนาลดีไฮด์เพิ่มขึ้นเล็กน้อย แต่ไอน้ำกลับลดค่าการเปลี่ยนของเมทานอลในช่วงอุณหภูมิระหว่าง 200-400 องศาเซลเซียส ในกรณีของปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของ 2-โพรพานอล ค่าการเปลี่ยนเพิ่มตามความเข้มข้นของไอน้ำ นอกจากนี้ ไอน้ำยังส่งเสริมการเกิดผลิตภัณฑ์จากปฏิกิริยาดีไฮเดรชันคือแอลคีนในปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของเอทานอล, 1-โพรพานอล และ 2-โพรพานอล
Creative Commons License