Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Dose and 24-hour blood pressure control of enalapril in hypertensive patients
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ขนาดยากับการควบคุมความดันเลือด 24 ชั่วโมงของยาอีนาลาพริลในผู้ป่วยความดันเลือดสูง
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Duangchit Panomvana Na Ayudhya
Second Advisor
Thanom Supaporn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.637
Abstract
To compare the 24-hour antihypertensiveeffects between different doses of enalapril in mild and moderatehypertensive patients by administered the drug once daily and monitoredblood pressure by 24-hour ambulatory blood pressure monitoring (ABPM)machine. The study was achieved in twenty-one mild to moderate primaryhypertensive patients in out-patients department at PhramongkutklaoHospital. The study consisted of a 2-week placebo run-in period or onplacebo for at least 5 t(,1/2) to washout of any antihypertensive drug ifpreviously taken. The patients with seated systolic blood pressure (SBP)140-179 mmHg or diastolic blood pressure (DBP) 90-110 mmHg and 24-hour meanambulatory DBP (+,ณ) 85 mmHg after placebo were allocated into the study. Mildhypertensive patients were prescribed to start with 5 mg, while themoderate hypertensive patients were started with 10 mg of enalapril oncedaily. After 4 weeks the dosages were increased from 5 to 10 mg or from 10to 20 mg for another 4 weeks if the patients did not achieve the targetoffice BP [office > 90 mmHg] while the doses were decreased froms 5 to 2.5mg and 10 to 5 mg if the patients were normalize with the initial doses.The office BP and the ambulatory blood pressure were monitored at the endof each period. After 4 weeks of treatment period, It was found that seven of mildand nine of moderate hypertensive patients required titration doses from 5to 10 mg and 10 to 20 mg of enalapril since their office DBPremained(+,ณ)90 mmHg. 24 hour BP ,day-time and night-time BP were allsignificantly reduced from baseline with 5-20 mg per day of enalapriladministration (p< 0.05). Enalapril in the dose of 5 mg per day showed nostatistically significant reduction in office BP (p=1.000). The mean rateof BP reduction per one mg of enalapril was no statistically significantlydifferent between mild and moderate hypertensive patients. The rate wasapproximate 1-2 mmHg for SBP and 0.7 mmHg for DBP in both mild and moderatehypertensive patients. There were no relationship between rate of BPreduction and patient characteristics e.g. age, sex, although mildhypertensive patients and pretreatment BP was slightly higher than inmoderate hypertensive patients. Calculation of BP loads and AUC found thathigher dose resulted in higher reduction in BP loads and AUC above normalrange but these reduction were not linearly proportion with doses. Mostly,enalapril would reduced BP to the extent of 0-20 % below the baseline BP ofthe patients, very few percentage of the BP were reduced beyond the extremeof > 30 %. T : P ratio was varied among individual patients with theaverage around 40-60% and was likely to increase when treated with higherdose of enalapril. The antihypertensive effect was produced without thereflex tachycardia or other intolerance effects.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาถึงผลของขนาดยาอีนาลาพริลต่อการควบคุมความดันเลือดตลอด 24 ชั่วโมง ในผู้ป่วยความดันเลือดสูงในระดับไม่รุนแรงและปานกลาง จากการให้รับประทานยาวันละครั้งและทำการวัดความดันเลือด 24 ชั่วโมงด้วยเครื่องมือวัดความดันเลือดอัตโนมัติชนิดพกพา (24-hour ambulatory blood pressuremonitoring machine) ศึกษาในผู้ป่วยความดันเลือดสูงชนิดปฐมภูมิ21 ราย ณ แผนกผู้ป่วย นอกโรงพยาบาลพระมงกุฏเกล้า การศึกษาประกอบด้วยการให้ผู้ป่วยรับประทานยาหลอก เป็นเวลา 2 สัปดาห์และกรณีที่มีการใช้ยาลดความดันเลือดมาก่อนต้องหยุดยาและรับประทานยาหลอกอย่างน้อย 5 ครึ่งชีวิตของยาลดความดันเลือดที่ใช้อยู่ ผู้ป่วยที่มีค่าความดันเลือด Systolic Blood Pressure (SBP) ขณะนั่ง140-179 มิลลิเมตรปรอท หรือ Diastolic Blood Pressure(DBP) ขณะนั่ง 90-110 มิลลิเมตรปรอท และค่า ความดันเลือด diastolicเฉลี่ย 24 ชั่วโมง (+,ณ) 85 มิลลิเมตรปรอท หลังจากรับประทานยาหลอกจะถูกนำเข้าสู่ การศึกษาและกำหนดการบริหารยาโดยผู้ป่วยความดันเลือดสูงขั้นอ่อน ได้รับยาอีนาลาพริล 5 มิลลิกรัม ต่อวัน ขนาดเริ่มต้น ขณะที่ผู้ป่วยความดันเลือดสูงขั้นปานกลางได้รับยาขนาด 10 มิลลิกรัมต่อวันหลังจาก 4 สัปดาห์ของการรักษา ทำการวัดความดันเลือดที่ห้องตรวจ(office BP) และด้วยเครื่องวัดความดัน อัตโนมัติชนิดพกพา(ABPM) หากความดันเลือดไม่ได้ลดลงตามเกณฑ์ที่กำหนด [office DBP> 90 มิลลิเมตร] จะเพิ่มขนาดยาจาก 5 เป็น 10 มิลลิกรัมและจาก 10เป็น 20 มิลลิกรัม หากความดันเลือดลดลงตามเกณฑ์ จะทำการลดขนาดยาจาก 5 เป็น 2.5 มิลลิกรัมและจาก 10 เป็น 5 มิลลิกรัมให้ยาเป็นเวลาอีก 4 สัปดาห์ แล้วทำการประเมินเหมือนขั้นตอนแรกอีกครั้งหนึ่ง ภายหลังการศึกษาเป็นเวลา 4 สัปดาห์ พบว่าผู้ป่วยความดันเลือดสูงขั้นอ่อน 7 ราย จากผู้ป่วยจำนวน 11 ราย และขั้นปานกลาง 9 รายจากผู้ป่วยจำนวน 13 รายได้รับการปรับเพิ่มขนาดยาเนื่องจาก office DBPยังคง (+,ณ) 90 มิลลิเมตรปรอทจากการศึกษาผลการตอบสนองในการลดความดันเลือด ต่อการรักษา ด้วยยา ขนาด 5-20 มิลลิกรัมพบว่าความดันโดยเฉลี่ย 24 ชั่วโมง, ความดันเฉลี่ยช่วงกลางวัน และความดัน เฉลี่ยช่วงกลางคืน ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) ยาขนาด 5มิลลิกรัมไม่ให้ผลในการลด ความดันเมื่อวัดผลด้วย office BP (p =1.000) นอกจากนี้ได้ประเมินอัตราการลดลงของความดันเลือด ต่อ 1มิลลิกรัมของยาพบว่าไม่มีความแตกต่างกันระหว่างกลุ่มผู้ป่วยความดันเลือดขั้นอ่อนและขั้นปานกลางอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ โดยมีค่าประมาณ 1-2มิลลิเมตรปรอท/มิลลิกรัม สำหรับ SBP และประมาณ 0.7 มิลลิเมตรปรอท/มิลลิกรัม สำหรับ DBP และพบว่าคุณลักษณะของผู้ป่วยแต่ละรายเช่น อายุ,เพศ, ความดันเริ่มต้นไม่มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญกับอัตราการลดลงของความดัน แม้ว่าผู้ป่วยความดันเลือดสูงขั้นอ่อนมีแนวโน้มที่จะมีอัตราการลดลงของความดันเลือดสูงกว่าผู้ป่วยความดันสูงขั้นปานกลางเล็กน้อยจากการคำนวณ BP loads และ Area Uder the blood pressureCurve (AUC) เมื่อเพิ่มขนาดของยาจะมี การลดลงมากขึ้นแต่ไม่ใช่สัดส่วนที่เป็นเส้นตรงด้วยขนาดยา 5 - 20 มิลลิกรัม 50 - 70 % ของความดันเลือดเฉลี่ยจะลดลงประมาณ 0-20 % จากความดันเลือดก่อนให้ยา มีช่วงเวลาน้อยมากที่ความดันเลือดลดลงเกินกว่า 30% T:P ratio ที่คำนวณได้จากการศึกษานี้มีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อขนาดยาที่ให้เพิ่มขึ้นมีค่าแตกต่างกันค่อนข้างมากระหว่างผู้ป่วยแต่ละราย โดยเฉลี่ยอยู่ในช่วง 40 - 60 % ผลการลดความดันเลือดเหล่านี้ไม่ได้ทำให้เกิด ภาวะหัวใจเต้นเร็วกว่าปกติหรืออาการข้างเคียงอื่นใด
Creative Commons License