Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Bioactive compounds from the stems of Cudrania cochinchinensis
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพจากลำต้นสักขี Cudrania cochinchinensis
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Santi Tip-Pyang
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.870
Abstract
The investigation for bioactive compounds from the stems of Cudrania cochinchinensis Lour, led to the isolation of one new compound, 8,2',3'-trihydroxy- 7,6'-dimethoxyisoflavan-4-ol (5) along with six known compounds, 5,7-dihydroxy-4-methoxyisoflavone or biochanin A (1), 7,3'-dihydroxy-2',4'-dimethoxyisoflavanone or violanone (2), 5,7-dihydroxyflavanone or pinnocembrin (3), 7-hydroxy-2',4'-dimethoxy isoflavanone or sativanone (4), 7-hydroxy-4'-methoxyflavone (6), cycloartenone (7) from hexane and dichloromethane crude extracts. The structure of 8,2',3'-trihydroxy-7,6'-dimethoxyisoflavan-4-ol, new flavonoid, was elucidated by spectroscopic methods. In addition, compound 2 and 5 showed significant free radicals scavenging activity on DPPH (IC50 138.8 µM and 61.2 µM), while compound 1, 3 and 4 were found to be high in-vitro cytotoxicity against KB cell lines. Compound 5 also showed highest %NBT reduction inhibition (29.60) among the isolated compounds from this plant and its degree of inhibition activity was closed to allopurinol (34.65) which was used as an oral drug for treating gout.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาสารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพจากลำต้นสักขี สามารถแยกสารทั้งหมดไต้ 7 ชนิด ซึ่งเป็นสารใหม่ 1 ชนิด คือ 8,2',3'-trihydroxy-7,6'-dimethoxyisoflavan-4-ol (5) และสารที่เคยพบแล้วอีก 6 ชนิด ได้แก่ 5,7-dihydroxy-4'-methoxyisoflavone หรือ biochanin A (1), 7,3'-dihydroxy-2',4'- dimethoxy หรือ violanone (2), 5,7-dihydroxyflavanone หรือ pinnocembrin (3), 7- hydroxy-2',4'-dimethoxy isoflavanone หรือ sativanone (4), 7-hydroxy-4'-methoxyflavone (6), และcycloartenone (7) โดยแยกไต้จากสิ่งสกัดในชั้นเสกเซน และไดคลอโรมีเธน สามารถพิสูจน์สูตรโครงสร้างของสารใหม่ด้วยวิธีทางสเปกโตรสโคปี ผลการทดสอบฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของสารสกัดที่แยกได้พบว่า สาร 2 และสาร 5 มีฤทธิต้านอนุมูลอิสระต่อ DPPH สูง (IC50 138.8 และ 61.2 ไมโครโมลาร์) ในขณะที่สาร 1, 3 และ 4 แสดงฤทธิ์ความเป็นพิษต่อ KB cell lines นอกจากนี้สาร 5 ยังแสดงฤทธิการยับยั้ง NBT reduction (29.60 %) สูงสุดของสารที่แยกได้ทั้งหมดในพืชนี้ซึ่งใกล้เคียงกับ allopurinol (34.65%) ซึ่งใช้เป็นยารับประทานรักษาโรคเก๊าท์
Share
COinS