Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Protection of space tourists in suborbital flight: Studies relating to rescue and remedy
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ภาวัฒน์ สัตยานุรักษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.649
Abstract
กิจกรรมการท่องเที่ยวอวกาศแบบ Suborbital Flight เป็นกิจกรรมที่เกิดขึ้นใหม่และมีความเสี่ยงสูง โดยเมื่อพิจารณาจากลักษณะและปัจจัยต่าง ๆ ของกิจกรรมที่มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องกับทั้งห้วงอากาศและอวกาศ ส่งผลให้เกิดความไม่แน่ชัดว่ากิจกรรมดังกล่าวจะอยู่ภายใต้การบังคับใช้ของระบอบกฎหมายอวกาศหรือระบอบกฎหมายอากาศ และก่อให้เกิดความท้าทายต่อกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศที่มีอยู่ในปัจจุบันว่าจะสามารถบังคับใช้กับกิจกรรมดังกล่าวได้อย่างครอบคลุมหรือไม่ โดยวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ศึกษาเฉพาะการคุ้มครองนักท่องเที่ยวอวกาศแบบ Suborbital Flight ในประเด็นการได้รับความช่วยเหลือเมื่อประสบภัยและการได้รับการชดใช้เยียวยาความเสียหาย จากการพิจารณากฎหมายระหว่างประเทศทั้งระบอบกฎหมายอวกาศและระบอบกฎหมายอากาศในประเด็นดังกล่าว พบว่ากฎหมายระหว่างประเทศที่มีอยู่ในปัจจุบันยังมีข้อจำกัดในการบังคับใช้กับกิจกรรมการท่องเที่ยวอวกาศแบบ Suborbital Flight และส่งผลให้นักท่องเที่ยวอวกาศไม่สามารถได้รับความคุ้มครองในการได้รับความช่วยเหลือเมื่อประสบภัยและการได้รับการชดใช้เยียวยาความเสียหายจากระบอบกฎหมายทั้งสองได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ วิทยานิพนธ์จึงได้วิเคราะห์ข้อดีข้อเสียของระบอบกฎหมายทั้งสองและเสนอว่าควรนำข้อดีหรือจุดเด่นมากำหนดเป็นมาตรการทางกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศเป็นการเฉพาะสำหรับ Suborbital Flight เพื่อให้นักท่องเที่ยวอวกาศมีหลักประกันที่เป็นมาตรฐานทางกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศในการได้รับความคุ้มครองจากกรณีการได้รับความช่วยเหลือเมื่อประสบภัยและการได้รับการชดใช้เยียวยาความเสียหายที่ชัดเจนมากขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Suborbital space tourism is an emerging and high-risk activity. Considering its operation in both air and space, its characteristics and factors result in several challenges and uncertainties as to under which international legal regime, whether air or space, should this activity be comprehensively enforced. This thesis undertakes to study on the issues of rescue in the event of distress and remedy for damages. Having studied both international laws on air and space, this thesis discovers that the existing international legal regime still retains certain restrictions and limitations when applied against suborbital flight activity. As a result, space tourists are unable to enjoy effective protection relating to rescue and remedies. This thesis, therefore, analyses the advantages and disadvantages of both international legal regimes and proposes that a special legal regime, based on the advantages of the existing laws, should be created to accommodate suborbital flight activity. This is to ensure that space tourists are accorded sufficient protection under international law in the event of rescue and remedy.
Creative Commons License