Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Communication management of Thai fandom’s networks for supporting Thai artists in China
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธาตรี ใต้ฟ้าพูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.613
Abstract
งานวิจัยในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษากลยุทธ์การจัดการเครือข่าย กลวิธีการสื่อสารภายในกลุ่ม ปัญหาและอุปสรรคในการจัดการการสื่อสารของกลุ่มแฟนดอมชาวไทยเพื่อสนับสนุนศิลปินไทยในประเทศจีน งานวิจัยนี้เป็นงานวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยศึกษาและเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากการสังเกตแบบมีส่วนร่วม วิเคราะห์เนื้อหาของแต่ละกลุ่ม ร่วมกับสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึกจากแฟนคลับ 2 กลุ่ม ผู้นำกลุ่มและแอดมินบ้านแฟนเบสของกลุ่ม 2 กลุ่ม รวมทั้งหมด 16 คน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า แฟนดอมมีการจัดการเครือข่ายผ่านพื้นที่สื่อออนไลน์ในการสร้างกิจกรรม เพื่อสนับสนุน สร้างชื่อเสียงของศิลปิน และสร้างความสัมพันธ์แฟนดอมผ่านรูปแบบเครือข่ายการสื่อสารแบบทุกช่องทาง ที่ทำให้สมาชิกทั้งหมดในแฟนดอมสามารถทำการสื่อสารได้อย่างอิสระผ่านสื่อออนไลน์ สร้างความสัมพันธ์ในเครือข่ายให้ดียิ่งขึ้น แฟนดอมจะมีการจัดการปัญหาและอุปสรรคอยู่เสมอ เพื่อรักษาเครือข่าย ชื่อเสียงศิลปิน เพิ่มความสัมพันธ์ของสมาชิกของแฟนดอมให้เหนี่ยวแน่นยิ่งขึ้น และช่วยให้แฟนดอมสามารถธำรงต่อไปได้ยาวนาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to study management strategy of fandom’s network, communication strategies in fandom’s group, problems and obstacles of communication management in Thai fandom for supporting their favorite artist in China. This research is qualitative research, was done with data gathered by participant as observation, content analysis, and in-dept interviews with 16 samples, including 2 groups of general fan club members, 2 groups of artists fanbase administrators. The results showed that fandom has strategies to manage the network through the social media to support their artist, increase the artist’s reputation and build relationships up among members in the fandom. There are communication strategies within the group in the pattern of an all-channel network that all members of fandom can communicate freely through social media. The fandom has always solved the problems and obstacles to maintain the fandom’s network, artist’s reputation, strengthen the relationships of members in the fandom and maintenance the fandom network.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.