Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Personal Data Protection for Public Figures according to Personal Data Protection Act B.E. 2562 (2019): Activity of mass media and parliament
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปิยะบุตร บุญอร่ามเรือง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.648
Abstract
บุคคลสาธารณะมักถูกนำข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลมาประมวลผลในกิจกรรมต่าง ๆ อย่างไม่มีขอบเขต โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในกิจกรรมของสื่อมวลชนที่มักเปิดเผยข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลของบุคคลสาธารณะมากเกินความจำเป็น และกรณีของสมาชิกรัฐสภาซึ่งเป็นบุคคลสาธารณะที่มีประโยชน์เกี่ยวข้องกับประโยชน์สาธารณะของประเทศจึงต้องถูกตรวจสอบความโปร่งใสในการทำงาน แม้มีรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พ.ศ. 2560 กำหนดหน้าที่และอำนาจไว้ แต่ก็ถูกนำข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลมาประมวลผลในเรื่องที่ไม่ได้เกี่ยวข้องกับหน้าที่และอำนาจเช่นกัน ทั้งนี้ ตามพระราชบัญญัติคุ้มครองข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล พ.ศ. 2562 มาตรา 4 มีข้อยกเว้นที่ไม่นำพระราชบัญญัติฉบับนี้มาใช้กับกิจกรรมสื่อมวลชนตาม (3) และกิจกรรมของสภาตาม (4) วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงศึกษาการคุ้มครองความเป็นส่วนตัวของบุคคลสาธารณะในกิจกรรมสื่อมวลชนและกิจกรรมของสภาซึ่งได้รับข้อยกเว้นไม่นำพระราชบัญญัติคุ้มครองส่วนบุคคล พ.ศ. 2562 มาบังคับใช้ตามมาตรา 4 วรรค 1 ว่าการประมวลผลข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลของบุคคลสาธารณะทั้ง 2 กิจกรรมได้รับยกเว้นเพียงใดโดยศึกษาเปรียบเทียบบรรทัดฐานความเป็นส่วนตัวของบุคคลสาธารณะในประเทศไทยกับต่างประเทศ พบว่ากิจกรรมสื่อมวลชนของไทยมีการรายงานข่าวข้อมูลของบุคคลสาธารณะเกินความจำเป็น ส่วนกิจกรรมของสภามีการประมวลข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลเป็นไปตามที่รัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พ.ศ. 2560 ให้อำนาจไว้แล้ว เพียงแต่ทั้ง 2 กิจกรรมไม่มีการกำหนดมาตรฐานในการประมวลผลอันเป็นแนวปฏิบัติที่ดีไว้ ผู้เขียนจึงเสนอให้มีการจัดทำคู่มือหรือแนวทางสำหรับการประมวลผลข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลของทั้ง 2 กิจกรรมเพื่อให้เกิดชัดเจนและสามารถคุ้มครองสิทธิของเจ้าของข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลซึ่งเป็นบุคคลสาธารณะได้อย่างเหมาะสม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Personal data of public figures is processed indefinitely. This is particularly noticeable in media activity, since personal data about public figures is exposed more than is necessary. Members of parliament who are public figures engaged in the country's public interest must also be examined for transparency in their duties in accordance with the Constitution of the Kingdom of Thailand B.E. 2560 describing the duties and powers. Personal data, on the other hand, is processed in a number of ways. However, personal data is processed in areas unrelated to duties and powers. According to Section 4 of the Personal Data Protection Act B.E. 2562, there are exceptions that this Act does not apply to mass media activity under (3) and Council activities under (4). This thesis aims to study the privacy protection of public figures in media and parliamentary activities which have been exempted from the Personal Data Protection Act, B.E. 2562 How exempt are public figures from both activities? A comparison of public figures' privacy norms in Thailand and other countries. It was discovered that Thai media organizations reported much excessive data concerning public people. Personal data is processed in accordance with the Constitution of the Kingdom of Thailand B.E. 2560, without the exception of the two activities, which do not have a standard for processing, which is an excellent practice. As a result, the author advises the creation of manuals or guidelines for the processing of personal data of both activities in order to provide clarity and properly protect the rights of the data subject who is a public figure.
Included in
Law Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.