Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Role of lanthana on silica supported palladium catalysts in ethanol decomposition
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
บทบาทของแลนทานาบนตัวเร่งปฎิกิริยาแพลเลเดียมบนตัวรองรับซิลิกาในปฏิกิริยาการสลายเอทานอล
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Piyasan Praserthdam
Second Advisor
Nurak Grisdanurak
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1296
Abstract
Roles of lanthana on silica supported palladium catalysts for ethanol decomposition over 2%Pd/Si02, 2%Pd/0.5%La2O3/SiO2, and 2%Pd/3%La203/Si02 were investigated. The reactions were carried out between 200 and 500℃ at an atmospheric pressure. Results from powder XRD and CO adsorption show that palladium dispersion over lanthana-modified silica was higher than that of unmodified one. Besides, the lanthana-modified silica catalysts are more active and selective for the ethanol decomposition than those of the unmodified ones at the temperature of 200-300℃. On the other hand, lower activity and selectivity were observed on lanthana-modified catalysts in the temperature range 400-500℃. The results suggest that the good Pd dispersion promoted by lanthana not only enhances the catalytic performance for the ethanol decomposition but also increases the active sites responsible for an ethanol dehydration, a side reaction which induces carbonaceous deposits and, thus, reduces the performance of the catalysts.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาผลของแลนทานาต่อตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Pd/SiO2 ในปฏิกิริยาการสลายเอทานอล ถูกศึกษาที่อุณหภูมิระหว่าง 200 ถึง 500 องศาเซลเซียส ณ ความดันบรรยากาศ โดยมีตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ใช้ในการทดสอบคือ 2%Pd/Si02 2%Pd/0.5%La2O3/SiO2 และ 2%Pd/3%La203/Si02 ผลของ XRD และผลการวัดดูดซับด้วยคาร์บอนมอนออกไซด์ของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา พบว่า แลนทานาจะทำให้การกระจายตัวของแพลเลเดียมที่ดีขึ้น เมื่อทดสอบการสลายตัวของเอทานอลพบว่า ณ ช่วงอุณหภูมิ 200 ถึง 300 องศาเซลเซียส ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีแลนทานาอยู่จะมีค่าความว่องไวและการเลือกเกิดที่ดีกว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ไม่มีแลนทาอันเป็นผลมาจากการกระจายตัวของ แพลเลเดียมที่ดี ในขณะที่ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีแลนทานาจะมีค่าความว่องไวและการเลือกเกิดตํ่ากว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ไม่มีแลนทานา ในช่วงที่ช่วงอุณหภูมิ 400 ถึง 500 องศาเซลเซียส เนื่องจากการกระจายตัวที่ดีของแพลเลเดียมที่มีแลนทานาไม่เพียงแต่ช่วยเพิ่มสมรรถนะของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาต่อปฏิกิริยาการสลายเอทานอลแต่ยังช่วยปฏิกิริยาการดึงน้ำของเอทานอลเป็นเอทิลีนซึ่งเป็นปฏิกิริยาข้างเคียงที่ทำให้เกิดการสะสมของโค้ก
Creative Commons License