Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Identification and characterization of population-specific marker of Penaeus monodon in Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การหาและวิเคราะห์เครื่องหมายพันธุกรรมที่จำเพาะในการจำแนกประชากรกุ้งกุลาดำ Penaeus monodon ในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anchalee Tassanakajon
Second Advisor
Vichein Rimphanitchayakit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.856
Abstract
Randomly amplified polymorphic DNA (RAPD) analysis was used to identify a specific marker which could distinguish between the wild populations of Penaeus monodon from the Andaman Sea and the Gulf of Thailand. The eleven selected RAPD primers were screened. Two primers, OPB 08 and OPB15, showed a DNA band with size about 850 bp and 1,000 bp, respectively, which consistenly appeared only in the sample from the Gulf of Thailand. By increasing the number of samples in each group using primer OPB 08 and OPB 15, these bands also appeared inthe samples from the Andaman Sea. Therefore, the primer 428 which has been previously reported to provide a 950 bp specific to the population of the Andaman Sea was used in this study. The primer 428 appeared to identify a more variable region among the samples of Thai P. monodon from the Andaman Sea so a band with size about 950 bp which present in all of Satun Trang, but adsent in samples from Trad was used as a population-specific marker. The 950 bp fragment was cloned and transformed into E.coli: XL1-blue. Three different types of recombinant clones, A, B and C were obtained with the insert fragment size of 900, 950 bp (which upon digestion with Bam HI providing two bands with size about 650 and 350 bp) and 350 bp, respectively. To ensure that the insert fragment of the 3 clones were from the 950 bp RAPD marker, Southern blot hybridization was performed using the three insert fragments (900 bp, 650 bp and 350 bp) as DNA probes. A single specific band was appeared only in the samples form the Andaman Sea when using the 650 and 350 bp fragments while a positive band was found in all sample when using the 900 bp fragment. The insert fragment of the 3 clones were sequenced by using the ABI-PRISM automated sequencer and then aligned to other genes in the GenBank using BLAST program. Comparison of the 900 bp sequence showed similarity with the sequence of asparagine synthetase while the 650 and the 350 bp insert fragment were not sinificantly similar to any sequence in the GenBank. The specific primers were designed from the nucleotide sequences of the 350 bp fragment but could not distinguish the population of P. monodon from the Andaman Sea and the Gulf of Thailand. Therefore, a method which can be to distinguish the two populations was to amplified the genomic DNA using primer 428, followed by Southern blot hybridization with the 650 or 350 bp fragments. This method yielded a single band of 950 bp specific to the population of the Andaman Sea.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ทำการตรวจหาแถบดีเอ็นเอที่ให้ความแตกต่างระหว่างกุ้งกุลาดำจากชายฝั่งทะเลอันดามัน และทะเลฝั่งอ่าวไทยด้วยเทคนิค Randomly Amplified PolymorphicDNA (RAPD) โดยการคัดเลือกเบสไม่จำเพาะทั้งสิ้น 11 ไพรเมอร์ ซึ่งมี 2 ไพรเมอร์คือ ไพรเมอร์ OPB 08 และ OPB15 ให้แถบดีเอ็นเอที่พบเฉพาะในกุ้งกุลาดำจากทะเลฝั่งอ่าวไทย กล่าวคือไพรเมอร์ OPB 08 ให้แถบดีเอ็นเอขนาดประมาณ 850 คู่เบส และไพรเมอร์ OPB 15 ให้แถบดีเอ็นเอขนาด 1,000 คู่เบส เมื่อเพิ่มจำนวนกุ้งกุลาดำทดสอบ 2 ไพรเมอร์นี้พบว่าทั้ง 2 ไพรเมอร์ สามารถให้แถบดีเอ็นเอในกุ้งจากฝั่งอันดามันเช่นกัน ฉะนั้นจึงนำไพรเมอร์ 428 ที่มีรายงานมาก่อนว่าให้แถบดีเอ็นเอขนาดประมาณ 950 คู่เบสที่พบเฉพาะในกุ้งที่มาจากทะเลอันดามัน คือ จากสตูล-ตรังเป็นเครื่องหมายในการจำแนกกลุ่มประชากรจากฝั่งทะเลอันดามันและอ่าวไทยต่อไป ทำการแยกชิ้นดีเอ็นเอ 950 คู่เบส นำไปโคลนเข้าพลาสมิด pUC 18 แล้วทรานฟอร์มเข้าสู่เซลล์แบคทีเรีย XL1-Blue พบโคลน 3 แบบ (คือ โคลน A, B และ C) ที่ให้ขนาดชิ้นดีเอ็นเอ 900, 950 (เมื่อตัดด้วยเอนไซม์ Bam HI จะให้ดีเอ็นเอ 2 ขนาด คือ 650 และ 350 คู่เบส) และ 350 คู่เบส ตามลำดับ และทำการตรวจสอบว่าทั้ง 3 โคลนมาจากดีเอ็นเอขนาด 950 คู่เบส ที่แยกกุ้งทั้งสองฝั่งได้ โดยการทำ Southern Hybridization ด้วยดีเอ็นเอติดตามทั้ง 3 ขนาด (900, 650 และ 350 คู่เบส) พบว่าดีเอ็นเอติดตามขนาด 900 คู่เบส ให้แถบดีเอ็นเอที่ ปรากฏในกุ้งกุลาดำทั้ง 2 ฝั่ง ขณะที่ เมื่อใช้ดีเอ็นเอขนาด 650 คู่เบส เป็นตัวติดตามจะให้แถบดีเอ็นเอเพียงแถบเดียวเฉพาะกุ้งกุลาดำจากฝั่งอันดามัน และเมื่อใช้ดีเอ็นเอขนาด 350 คู่เบส ก็จะให้ผลเช่นกัน จากนั้นนำชิ้นดีเอ็นเอทั้ง 3 ขนาดไปหาลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์และนำไปเปรียบเทียบกับยีนอื่นๆ ที่มีรายงานไว้ใน GenBank ด้วยโปรแกรม BLAST พบว่าดีเอ็นเอขนาด 900 คู่เบส คล้ายกับยีน Asparagine Synthetase ส่วนดีเอ็นเอขนาด 950 และ 350 คู่เบส พบว่าไม่มีความคล้ายคลึงกับยีนใดๆ จากลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ที่ได้นำมาทำการออกแบบไพรเมอร์ เพื่อนำไปใช้เพิ่มปริมาณดีเอ็นเออย่างจำเพาะด้วยเทคนิคพีซีอาร์ แต่ไม่สามารถใช้แยกกุ้งจาก 2 ฝั่งทะเลได้ ดังนั้นวิธีที่จำเพาะในแยกความแตกต่างของกุ้งกุลาดำทั้งสองฝั่งได้ ก็คือการนำเทคนิค Randomly Amplified Polymorphic DNA (RAPD) มาใช้คู่ไปกับการทำ Southern Hybridization โดยใช้ดีเอ็นเอติดตามขนาด 650 และ 350 คู่เบส ซึ่งให้แถบดีเอ็นเอเพียง 1 แถบ ขนาด 950 คู่เบส ซึ่งพบเฉพาะในกุ้งจากฝั่งอันดามัน
Creative Commons License