Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Roles of NOx on the formation and the removal of an intermediate of the NOx reduction by hydrocarbons on zeolite catalysts
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
บทบาทของไนโตรเจนออกไซด์ต่อการเกิดและการกำจัดสารมัธยนตร์ในปฏิกิริยารีดักชันของไนโตรเจนออกไซด์ด้วยไฮโดรคาร์บอนบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซีโอไลต์
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Piyasan Praserthdam
Second Advisor
Tharathon Mongkhonsi
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1288
Abstract
Temperature programmed oxidation (TPO) has been used to investigate the role of nitrogen oxide on the catalytic reduction of nitric oxide over zeolite catalyst. The result shows that propene produced the intermediates on HY, HM, HZSM-5, Cu- ZSM-5 less than toluene and the intermediates formed from toluene is “harder" than the intermediate formed from propene. The amount of carbon formed on catalyst were HM>Cu-ZSM-5>HY~H-ZSM-5, respectively. It can be suggested that the nature of the intermediates depend on type of hydrocarbon and type of catalyst. It was obvious that the effect of time greatly affected the amount of the intermediates. However, the greater accumulation was occurred on the selective catalytic reduction of nitrogen oxide over Cu-ZSM-5 by propene and toluene. Additionally, the oxidizing gas mixture of nitrogen oxide and oxygen in helium can remove effectively the intermediates on Cu-ZSM-5. By considering the formation and the removal of the intermediates on the zeolite catalysts, it was found that NO2 play a crucial role in forming and removing intermediates. NO2 affect the high amount of intermediates and the removal the intermediates at lower temperature.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ทำการศึกษาบทบาทของไนโตรเจนออกไซด์ในปฏิกิริยารีดักชันของไนโตรเจนออกไซด์บนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซีโอไลต์ด้วยเทคนิคแบบโปรแกรมอุณหภูมิ จากผลการทดลองพบว่าโพรพีนทำให้เกิดสารมัธยันตร์บนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา HY, HM, H-ZSM-5 และ Cu-ZSM-5 น้อยกว่า โทลูอีน และสารมัธยันตร์ที่เกิดจากโทลูอีนเป็นสารมัธยันตร์ที่เกิดขึ้นในช่วงอุณหภูมิสูง ปริมาณสารมัธยันตร์บนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเหล่านี้เรียงตามลำดับคือ HM> Cu-ZSM-5> HY - H-ZSM-5-ซึ่งลักษณะของสารมัธยันตร์ขึ้นอยู่กับชนิดของไฮโดรคาร์บอนและชนิดของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา และยังพบว่าเวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยามีผลต่อปริมาณของสารมัธยันตร์ที่เกิดขึ้นบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วย อย่างไรก็ตามในปฏิกิริยารีดักชันแบบเลือกเกิดของทั้งโพรพีนและโทลูอีนบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Cu-ZSM-5 เกิดสารมัธยันตร์ในปริมาณที่สูงมากนอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าเมื่อใช้ไนโตรเจนออกไซด์และออกซิเจนเป็น ตัวออกซิไดซ์สารมัธยันตร์จะทำให้สารมัธยันตร์ถูกเผาได้ง่ายขึ้น จากการศึกษาการเกิดและการกำจัดสารมัธยันตร์บนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซีโอไลต์พบว่า N02 มีบทบาทสำคัญต่อการเกิดและการกำจัดสารมัธยันตร์โดย N02 มีผลทำให้เกิดสารมัธยันตร์มากขึ้น และสามารถกำจัดสารมัธยันตร์บนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาได้ที่อุณหภูมิตํ่าลง
Creative Commons License