Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Mineralogy and petrography of Skarn at Khao Phra Ngam area, Amphoe Muang, Changwat Lopburi
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
วิทยาแร่และศิลาวรรณาของหินสการ์นบริเวณเขาพระงาม อำเภอเมือง จังหวัดลพบุรี
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Visut Pisutha-Arnond
Second Advisor
Wasant Pongsapich
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Geology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.898
Abstract
The Khao Phra Ngam area is located at a contact zone between the Permo-Triassic diorite intrusion and Permian carbonate rocks of Khao Khad Formation. The intrusion had thermally metamorphosed the host rock into marble, minor diopsidic marble and reaction skarn rimming chert nodules and subsequent formation of metasomatic skarns. A systematic zonal arrange from the host rock side to igneous rock side are; marble with associated diopsidic marble, wollastonite skarn, garnet-clinopyroxene skarn, garnet skarn and contaminated diorite. The formation of skarn can be devided into 3 stages; 1) Metamorphic (isochemical) stage was taken place during the early period of diorite intrusion which transformed limestone into marble, diopsidic marble and reaction skarn rimming (bimetasomatism) chert nodules or beds. 2) Metasomatic stage was characterized by the formation of wollastonite skarn, garnet-clinopyroxene skarn, garnet skarn and contaminated diorite. 3) Retrograde alteration stage was probably formed during the declining temperature and composition of fluid was change into a meteoric dominated component. The fact that the prograde skarn were developed as a relative narrow shell and there is only minor development of retrograde alteration, and the bedding in the marble is nearly parallel to intrusive contact. It is likely that these skarn were formed at a relative deep level. The skarn at Khao Phra Ngam can be classified as calcic copper ± iron skarn deposit and probably related to oceanic subduction and island-arc environment.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พื้นที่เข้าพระงาม อยู่บริเวณแนวสัมผัสระหว่างหินไดออไรด์อายุเพอร์เมียน-ไทรแอสสิก กับหินคาร์บอเนตอายุเพอร์เมียนหมวดหินเขาขาด การแทรดตัวของหินไดออไรด์ทำให้หินทอ้งที่เกิดการแปรสภาพเปลี่ยนไปเป้นหิมาร์เปิล หินไดออปซิดิกมาร์เปิด หินรีแอคชั่นสการ์นบริเวณรอบ ๆ หินเชิร์ต และลำดับชุดของหินเมตาโซมาติกสการ์น การเรียงตัวอย่างเป็นระบบจากหินต้นกำเนิดไปยังหินอัคนีประกอบไปด้วย หินมาร์เปิล หินไดออปซิดิกมาร์เปิล หินโวลลาสโทไนต์สการ์น หินการ์เนต-ไคลโนไพรอกซีนสการ์น หินการ์เนตสการ์น และหินไดออไรด์ปนเปื้อน การเรียงตัวอย่างเป็นระบบของชุดหินบ่งบอกถึงวิวัฒนาการของการเกิดหินสการ์นซึ่งสามารถแบ่งออกได้เป็น 3 ช่วง 1. ช่วงเมตามอฟิก หรือช่วงไอโซเคมีคอล เกิดขึ้นในช่วงแรกของการแทรกดันขึ้นมาของหินไดออไรด์มีผลทำให้หินปูนเกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงไปเป็นหินมาร์เปิล หินไดออปซิดิกมาร์เปิล และหินรีแอคชั่นสการ์นรอบ ๆ หินเชิร์ต ซึ่งเกิดจากขบวนการไบเมตาโซมาติซึ่ม 2. ช่วงเมตาโซมาติกประกอบไปด้วยการเกิดของหินโวลลาสโทไนต์สการ์นหินการ์เนตไคลโนไพรอกซีนสการ์น หินการ์เนตสการ์นและหินไดออกไรด์ปนเปื้อน 3. ช่วงแปรสภาพย้อนกลับ พบได้ในระหว่างที่อุณหภูมิเริ่มลดลงและส่วนประกอบของของเหลวเปลี่ยนไปจากอิทธิพลของน้ำจากผิวดิน หินสการ์นที่พบมักพบในลักษระที่เป็นแนวแคบ ๆ มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงแบบย้อยกลับน้อยมากและแนวการวางตัวของชั้นหินมักจะขนานกับแนวสัมผัสของหินอัคนี จากลักษณะปรากฏนี้บ่งบอกถึงการเกิดหินสการ์นว่าเกิดในระดับลึกจากผิวโลก หินสการ์นบริเวณเขาพระงามจัดอยู่ในแหล่งแร่แบบแคลสิก ไออน-คอปเปอร์สการ์นและคาดว่ามีการเกิดสัมพันธ์อยู่กับการมุดตัวของเปลือกโลกและแนวภิเขาไฟโค้งงอ
Creative Commons License