Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Mechanical properties of polypropylene/synthetic elastomer blends
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สมบัติเชิงกลของผสมระหว่างพอลิโพรพิลีนและอิลาสโตเมอร์
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sophon Roengsumran
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.933
Abstract
The blends of polypropylene copolymer (PP-cp), elastomer (ethylene-1-octene copolymer, EG) and the maleic anhydride-grafted-polypropylene (MAH-g-PP) compatibilizer which was used to provide better adhesion between the EG and PP-cp. Particular consideration was given to the influence of the type of EG, MAH-g-PP and blends formulation on the morphology and mechanical properties. The morphology of blends were examined utilising SEM. The mechanical properties were determined using Notched lzod impact testing, tensile testing and flexural testing. The rheological properties studied was the melt flow index and DSC was used for determining the crystallization characteristics of PP-cp in the blends. The tensile strength, Young's modulus, yield stress and flexural properties of blends decrease with increasing the EG concentration while the elongation at break and impact strength tend to increase. Blends with 20 wt% EG and 1.0 phr MAH-g-PP have a higher impact strength than PP-cp ca. 13.8-15.9%. The effect of MAH-g-PP concentration was studied by vary ratio as 20 wt% EG concentration. The tensile properties, flexural Properties and impact strength of the blends at all concentrations are better than blends without MAH-g-PP. The maximum tensile strength, Young's modulus, yield stress and impact strength were obtained at 20 wt% EG and 1.0 phr MAH-g-PP.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาพอลิเมอร์ผสมระหว่างพอลิโพรพิลีนโคพอลิเมอร์ (PP-cp) อิลาสโตเมอร์ (เอทิลีน-1-ออกทีน โคพอลิเมอร์, EG) และใช้แมลิอิคแอนไฮไดรด์กราฟต์พอลิโพรพิลีน (MAH-g-PP) เป็นสารช่วยในการผสมเพื่อเพิ่มการยึดติดกันของเอทิลีน-1-ออกทีน โคพอลิเมอร์ กับพอลิโพรพิลีนโคพอลิเมอร์ โดยมุ่งเน้นถึงผลของชนิดของเอทิลีน-1-ออกทีน โคพอลิเมอร์ และแมลิอิคแอนไฮไดรด์กราฟต์พอลิโพรพิลีนและสัดส่วนในการผสมที่มีต่อโครงสร้างสัณฐานและสมบัติเชิงกลของผสม โครงสร้างสัณฐานได้ทำการศึกษาโดยใช้เทคนิค SEM ส่วนสมบัติเชิงกลของผสมที่ศึกษาได้แก่ ความทนต่อแรงกระแทก ความทนต่อแรงดึงและความทนต่อการโค้งงอ คุณสมบัติการไหลศึกษาโดยวัดค่าดรรชนีการไหล และ DSC ใช้ศึกษาพฤติกรรมการตกผลึกของพอลิโพรพิลีนโคพอลิเมอร์ในพอลิเมอร์ผสม ค่าความทนต่อแรงดึง ค่ามอดูลัส ค่าความทนต่อแรงดึงที่จุดครากและค่าความทนต่อการโค้งงอของพอลิเมอร์ผสมลดลงเมื่อปริมาณของเอทิลีน-1-ออกทีนโคพอลิเมอร์เพิ่มขึ้น ในขณะที่การยึดของชิ้นงานที่จุดขาดและค่าความทนต่อแรงกระแทกเพิ่มขึ้น พอลิเมอร์ผสมที่มีปริมาณเอทิลีน -1-ออกทีน โคพอลิเมอร์ ยี่สิบเปอร์เซ็นต์และแมลิอิคแอนไฮโดรด์กราฟต์พอลิโพรพิลีน 1.0 phr มีค่าความทนต่อแรงกระแทกสูงกว่าพอลิโพรพิลีนโคพอลิเมอร์ประมาณ 13.8-15.9 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ศึกษาอิทธิพลของแมลิอิคแอนไฮไดรด์กราฟต์พอลิโพรพิลีนในปริมาณต่างๆ กันในขณะที่ปริมาณของเอทิลีน-1-ออกทีนโคพอลิเมอร์คงที่ที่ยี่สิบเปอร์เซ็นต์ สมบัติด้านความทนต่อแรงดึง ความทนต่อการโค้งงอและค่าความทนต่อแรงกระแทกดีกว่าพอลิเมอร์ผสมที่ไม่เติมแมลิอิคแอนไฮไดรด์กราฟต์พอลิโพรพิลีน สมบัติด้านความทนต่อแรงดึง ค่ามอดูลัส ค่าความทนต่อแรงดึงที่จุดครากและค่าความทนต่อแรงกระแทก มีค่าสูงสุดที่ปริมาณเอทิลีน-1-ออกทีนโคพอลิเมอร์ยี่สิบเปอร์เซ็นต์และปริมาณแมลิอิคแอนไฮไดรด์กราฟต์พอลิโพรพิลีน 1.0 phr
Creative Commons License