Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Reactive distillation for synthesis of ethyl tertiary butyl ether on the ethanol and tertiary butanol on beta zeolite catalyst
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การกลั่นที่มีปฏิกิริยาสำหรับการสังเคราะห์เอทิลเทอร์เชียรี-บิวทิลอีเทอร์จากเอทานอลและเทอร์เชียริบิวทานอลโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซีโอไลต์เบตา
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suttichai Assabumrungrat
Second Advisor
Piyasan Praserthdam
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1283
Abstract
Synthesis of ethyl tert-butyl ether (ETBE) from the liquid phase reaction between ethanol (EtOH) and tert-butyl alcohol (TBA) was studied using commercially – available Amberlyst-15 and synthesized Beta zeolite. The catalytic activity of Amberlyst-15 was found to be higher than that of Beta zeolite. However, the selectivity to the product ETBE of Beta zeolite was much higher than that of Amberlyst-15. It was found that the yields to ETBE for both Amberlyst-15 and Beta zeolite were equivalent due to the higher selectivity of Beat zeolite. So it was concluded that Beta zeolite is more attractive than Amberlyst-15. The kinetic study of the reaction catalyzed by Beta zeolite was carried out using a batch reactor. The effect of external mass transfer was investigated by varying stirring speed. The rate law taking into account effect of water inhibition was developed. Three temperature levels of 323, 333 and 338 K were used in the study to obtain the parameters in the Arrhenius’s equation of the reaction rate constant and the van’t Hoff equation of the water inhibition coefficient. Reactive distillation, a configuration in which the catalyst section was located inside the distillation column, was employed to continuously synthesize ethyl tertiary butyl ether (abbreviated ETBE) from tertiary butanol (TBA) and bioethanol using Beta zeolite as catalyst. Results at standard operating conditions indicated that ETBE at 57 mol % could be obtained in the top product while almost pure water in the resideue. Other operating conditions such as heat duty, feed flowrate, reflux ratio and feed molar
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์เอทิลเทอร์เชียรี-บิวทิลอีเทอร์จากเอทานอล และเทอร์เชียรี บิวทานอลในสถานะของเหลวถูกศึกษาโดยใช้แฮมเบอร์ลิช -15 และซีโอไลต์เบตาเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา จากการศึกษาพบว่าความว่องไวใน การเกิดปฏิกิริยาของแอมเบอร์ลิช -15 จะสูงกว่าซีโอไลต์เบตา แต่การใช้ซีโอไลต์เบตาเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาจะให้ค่าความเลือกจำเพาะของการเกิด ผลิตภัณฑ์สูงกว่าแอมเบอร์ลิช-15 มาก ผลิตภัณฑ์ข้างเคียงที่เกิดขึ้นสำหรับปฏิกิริยานี้คือแก๊สไอโซบิวทีน โดยเกิดจากปฏิกิริยาดีไฮเดรชันของเทอร์เชียรี บิวทานอล การศึกษาพบว่าการใช้ซีโอไลต์เบตาเป็นตัวเร่งป ฏิกิริยาให้ค่าผลได้ของผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ใกล่เคียงกันกับแอมเบอร์ลิช -15 ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงมุงเน้นที่จะศึกษาปฏิกิริยาการสังเคราะห์เอทิลเทอร์เชียรี-บิวทิวอีเทอร์โดยใช้ซีโอไลต์เบตาเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา โดยทำการศึกษาจลนพลศาสตร์ของปฏิกิริยานี้โดยใช้เครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบกะ ส่วนผลของการขนถ่ายมวลสารด้านนอกของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาถูก ศึกษาโดยการเปลี่ยน ระดับความเร็วรอบของการปั่นกวน สำหรับผลของการยับยั้งปฏิกิริยาโดยน้ำถูกพิจารณาที่อุณหภูมิต่างๆ คือ 338 333 และ 323 เคลวินโดยใช้กฎของอัตราการเกิดป ฏิกิริยา ระบบการกลั่นที่มีปฏิกิริยา ซึ่งเป็นอีกรูปแบบหนึ่งที่ปฏิกิริยาเกิดขึ้นในส่วนของหอกลั่น ได้ถูกนำมาประยุกต์ใช้ในการสังเคราะห์เอทิลเทอร์เชียรี-บิวทิวอีเทอร์จากเอท านอลและเทอร์เชียรี-บิวทานอล โดยใช้ซีโอไลต์เบตาเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา โดยที่สภาวะมาตรฐาน จะพบว่า ที่ผลิตภัณฑ์ยอดหอกลั่น จะมีเอทิลเทอร์เชียรี-บิวทิวอีเทอร์เป็นองค์ประกอบประมาณ 57 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยโมล ส่วนผลิตภัณฑ์ก้นหอจะมีน้ำเป็นองค์ประกอบหลักนอกจากนี้ยังมีการศึกษ าผลของส ภาวะของการดำเนินการอื่น ๆ อาทิเช่น การเปลี่ยน ภาระความร้อน อัตราการไหล อัตราส่วนการป้อนเวียน รอบและอัตราส่วน จำนวนโมลของน้ำในสายป้อน ที่มีผลต่อความบ ริสุทธิของผลิตภัฑณ์เมื่อใช้ระบบการกลั่นที่มีปฏิกิริยา
ISBN
9743472681
Share
COinS