Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Preparation of compounded rubber from natural rubber grafted with vinyl acetate
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมยางคอมพาวด์จากยางธรรมชาติกราฟต์ด้วยไวนิลแอซีเทต
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sophon Roengsumran
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.935
Abstract
Rubber band production using sheet and block rubber is carried out with many stages of additive mixing. This research aims to improve the production at low cost and shorter time by using concentrated latex and, at the same time, to improve mechanical properties of rubber by grafting with vinyl acetate. Compounded rubber was prepared by ball mill and the degree of crosslink of rubber and vinyl acetate was investigated by soxhlet extraction technique to remove homopolymer using hexane and methyl ethyl ketone, respectively as solvents. It was found that the degree of crosslink was more than 97%. The grafting of vinyl acetate was studied by ATR-FTIR. From the study, the carbonyl group of vinyl acetate appeared at wave number 1649 cm -1, which indicated the grafting of vinyl acetate. The mechanical properties of vulcanized rubber were monitored by tensile strength, elongation at break, modulus, hardness, rebound resilience and aging properties. The effects of vinyl acetate content, types of initiator and mixing time were studied. The optimum condition of compounded rubber with the best mechanical properties were 4 phr of vinyl acetate, 1 hour of mixing time, and tert-butylhydroperoxide as an initiator. The mechanical properties of compounded rubber were 19.28 MPa tensile strength, 2326.33% elongation at break, 1.223 Mpa modulus, 42 Shore A hardness, 84.08% rebound resilience. Moreover, it was found that the aging properties of compounded rubber was in the range of various applications.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การผลิตยางรัดของในปัจจุบันใช้ยางแผ่นหรือยางแท่งเป็นวัตถุดิบ ต้องมีการย่อยและการบดผสมสารปรับปรุงคุณภาพหลายขั้นตอน งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นพัฒนากระบวนการผลิตให้มีต้นทุนและเวลาการผลิตลดลง โดยการใช้น้ำยางข้นผสมกับสารปรับปรุงคุณภาพโดยตรง และกราฟต์ไวนิลแอซีเทตเพื่อปรับปรุงสมบัติเชิงกลให้เหมาะสม การเตรียมยางคอมพาวด์นี้จะใช้การบดผสมด้วยเครื่องบอลมิล ยางคอมพาวด์ที่ได้จะศึกษาปริมาณการเชื่อมโยงของยาง และไวนิลแอซีเทตโดยการสกัดโฮโมพอลิเมอร์ด้วยเฮกเซนและเมทิลเอทิลคีโตนตามลำดับ พบว่า ปริมาณการเชื่อมโยงมีค่ามากกว่า 97 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ศึกษาการกราฟต์ของไวนิลแอซีเทตด้วยเทคนิค เอทีอาร์ เอฟทีไออาร์ พบว่าหมู่คาร์บอนิลของไวนิลแอซีเทตปรากฏที่ตำแหน่งความยาวคลื่น 1649 ซึ่งแสดงถึงการกราฟต์ของไวนิลแอซีเทต และศึกษาสมบัติเชิงกลของยางคงรูป คือ ค่าความต้านทานแรงดึง ค่าระยะยืด ค่ามอดูลัส ค่าความแข็ง ค่าความกระดอนของยาง และสมบัติการทนความร้อน ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อสมบัติเชิงกลที่ศึกษาคือ ปริมาณของไวนิลแอซีเทตชนิดของตัวริเริ่มปฏิกิริยา และเวลาที่ใช้ในการผสม ผลการวิจัยพบว่า สภาวะที่ให้ยางคอมพาวด์ที่มีสมบัติเชิงกลดีที่สุดคือ ยางที่กราฟต์ด้วยไวนิลแอซีเทต 4 ส่วนในยางร้อยส่วน ใช้เวลาในการผสม 1 ชั่วโมง และใช้เทอร์เทียรีบิวทิล-ไฮโดรเปอร์ออกไซด์เป็นตัวริเริ่มปฏิกิริยา ค่าสมบัติเชิงกลของยางคอมพาวด์ที่เตรียมได้ คือ ค่าความต้านทานแรงดึง 19.28 เมกกะปาสคาล ค่าระยะยืด 2326.33 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ค่ามอดูลัส 1.223 เมกกะปาสคาล ค่าความแข็ง 42 ชอร์เอ ค่าความกระดอนของยาง 84.08 เปอร์เซ็นต์ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่ามีค่าสมบัติการทนความร้อนของยางคอมพาวด์อยู่ในช่วงการใช้งานต่างๆ
Creative Commons License