Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD) hemical constituents and biological activity from the stem barks of Croton oblongifolius Roxb. from Amphoe Pranburi, Prachuabkhirikhan Province
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
องค์ประกอบทางเคมีและฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของเปลือกต้นเปล้าใหญ่ (Croton oblongifolius Roxb.) จาก อำเภอปราณบุรี จังหวัดประจวบคีรีขันธ์
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sophon Roengsumran
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.866
Abstract
One clerodane, hardwickiic acid (1), abietane diterpenoid compound, abieta- 7,13-dien-3-one (2), and one cleistanthane diterpenoid compound, cleistantha-4, 13 (17), 15-triene-3-oic acid (3), were isolated from the stem barks of Croton oblongifolius Roxb., which was collected from Amphoe Pranburi, Prachuabkhirikhan Province. The structure of these compounds were established by spectroscopic data including IR, MS, ID and 2D NMR techniques (DEPT, COSY, NOESY, HMBC and HMQC) and chemical transformation. All of the isolated compounds and their dirivative, were subjected to biological activity test against a panel of six cell lines including HS 27 (fibroblast), KATO (gastric), BT 474 (breast), CHAGO (lung), SW 620 (colon) and HEP-G2 (hepatoma). It was showed that compound 2 exhibited cytotoxic activity against all cancer cell with %survival values less than doxorubicin test.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้สกัดแยกสารประกอบเคลอโรเดนไดเทอร์ปีนอยด์คือ hardwickiic acid (1), อะบีเทไดเทอร์ปีนอยด์คือ abieta-7, 13-dien-3-one (2) และ สารประกอบไคลแทนเทนไดเทอร์ปีนอยด์อีกหนึ่งชนิดคือ cleistantha-4, 13(17), 15-triene-3-oic acid (3) จากเปลือกต้นเปล้าใหญ่ที่ได้ทำมาจากอำเภอ ปราณบุรี จังหวัดประจวบคีรีขันธ์ ได้ทำการพิสูจน์โครงสร้างของสารเหล่านี้ โดยอาศัยข้อมูลทางสเปกโตรสโกปี ซึ่งได้แก่ IR, MS, 1D และ 2D NMR เทคนิคคือ DEPT, COSY NOESY, HMBC, HMQC และโดยการสังเคราะห์อนุพันทางเคมีของสารประกอบเหล่านี้ พร้อมกันนั้นได้ทำการทดสอบฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของสารประกอบทั้งหมดทั้งจากธรรมชาติและจากการสังเคราะห์ โดยทดสอบกับเซลล์มะเร็ง 6 ชนิดได้แก่ HS 27 (ไฟโบรบลาสต์), KATO (มะเร็งกระเพาะอาหาร), BT 474 (มะเร็งเต้านม), CHAGO (มะเร็งปอด), SW 620 (มะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่) และ HEP-G2 (มะเร็งตับ) ซึ่งพบว่าสาร 3 มีฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็งทั้งหกชนิดซึ่ง มีค่า %survival น้อยกว่าผลการทดสอบกับ doxorubicin.
Creative Commons License