Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การลดและการควบคุมต้นทุนสาธารณูปการในอุตสาหกรรมผลิตพีวีซี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Cost reduction and control of utility in the pvc industry
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุทัศน์ รัตนเกื้อกังวาน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.912
Abstract
หน่วยงานผลิตสาธารณูปการเป็นหน่วยงานที่ทำหน้าที่ ส่งปัจจัยพื้นฐานที่จำเป็นต้องใช้ในกระบวนการผลิตพีวีซี ซึ่งได้แก่ น้ำประปา ไอน้ำ ลมความดันสูง น้ำบริสุทธิ์ น้ำหล่อเย็น นอกจากนี้ยังรวมถึงการบำบัดน้ำเสียจากกระบวนการผลิตพีวีซี โดยบำบัดให้น้ำเสียในโรงงานมีคุณภาพตามมาตรฐานอุตสาหกรรม ก่อนปล่อยสู่แหล่งน้ำนอกโรงงาน และมีหน้าที่ควบคุมการส่งจ่ายสิ่งสาธารณูปการต่างๆ ให้พอเพียงต่อความต้องการของหน่วยผลิตพีวีซี เพื่อให้การผลิตพีวีซี ผลิตได้อย่างต่อเนื่อง เนื่องจากต้นทุนในโรงงานตัวอย่าง ขาดการจัดการเพื่อลดการสูญเสียต่างๆ จึงทำให้ต้นทุนในการผลิตสิ่งสาธารณูปการต่างๆ สูง ดังนั้นการศึกษาวิจัยนี้จึงมีจุดประสงค์ เพื่อลดและควบคุมต้นทุนการผลิตสาธารณูปการให้อยู่ในเกณฑ์ต่ำ ได้มีการลดต้นทุนน้ำมันเตาโดยวิธีการลดความดันการผลิตไอน้ำ นำคอนเดนเสตกลังเข้าถังพักน้ำป้อนให้มากที่สุด ติดตั้งระบบระบายน้ำทิ้งอัตโนมัติที่หม้อไอน้ำ จัดทำแผนการทำความสะอาดท่อไฟและหัวฉีดน้ำมัน ควบคุมประสิทธิภาพการเผาไหม้ การลดต้นทุนด้านไฟฟ้าโดยวิธี ลดการรั่วของอากาศอัด ลดชั่วโมงการทำงานของปั๊มน้ำที่ระบบผลิตน้ำหล่อเย็น และระบบบำบัดน้ำเสีย การลดต้นทุนค่าสารเคมีโดยวิธี ลดการสูญเสียน้ำหล่อเย็น ปรับปรุงระบบปรับ pH น้ำเสียที่ระบบผลิตน้ำบริสุทธิ์ การลดต้นทุนค่าจ้างเงินเดือนและค่าซ่อมบำรุง โดยวิธีการปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพการทำงานของพนักงาน และการปรับปรุงระบบซ่อมบำรุงเชิงป้องกัน ผลจากการลดต้นทุน ทำให้ต้นทุนระบบต่างๆ ลดลงดังนี้ ระบบผลิตน้ำหล่อเย็น มีต้นทุนผลิตลดลงจาก 0.67 บาท/ลูกบาศก์เมตร ในปี 2540 เหลือ 0.65 บาท/ลูกบาศก์เมตร ในปี 2542 ระบบผลิตลมอัดความดันสูง มีต้นทุนผลิตลดลงจาก 0.47 บาท/ลูกบาศก์เมตร ในปี 2540 เหลือ 0.39 บาท/ลูกบาศก์เมตร ในปี 2542 ระบบผลิตน้ำบริสุทธิ์มีต้นทุนผลิตลดลงจาก 28.08 บาท/ลูกบาศก์เมตร ในปี 2540 เหลือ 26.39 บาท/ลูกบาศก์เมตร ในปี 2542 ระบบผลิตไอน้ำมีต้นทุน ผลิตลดลงจาก 398.54 บาท/ตัน ในปี 2540 เหลือ 365.70 บาท/ตัน ในปี 2542 และระบบบำบัดน้ำเสียมีต้นทุนผลิตลดลงจาก 4.0 บาท/ลูกบาศก์เมตร ในปี 2540 เหลือ 3.13 บาท/ลูกบาศก์เมตร ในปี 2542 นอกจากนั้นยังได้ศึกษาถึงวิธีการควบคุมต้นทุนให้อยู่ในระดับต่ำ โดยวิธีการควบคุมการผลิตเชิงสถิติ และการควบคุมด้วยระบบเอกสาร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Utility section is responsible for providing fundamental plant utilization products necessary for PVC producing plant. Which are industrial water, steam, demineralized water and cooling water. Moreover, utility section is also responsible for the treatment of wastewater released from the PVC producing process. Which must be conformed to Thailand industrial standard before letting out to public water resource. Utility section takes the major role of supplying adequate plant utilization product to support the continuity of PVC producing process. Because of the lack of proper cost reduction management in designated utility plants. The costs of producing utilization products are relatively high. Therefore, the propose of this research and study is to reduce and control the above costs within the minimum boundary. The cost of fuel oil has been reduced by means of reducing the pressure of steam produced by steam boilers and bring the most of steam condensate back to reserved water feeding tank, mean while, installing the automatic blowdown system to the steam boilers. In addition to this, the student has established an annual plan for cleaning of fire tubes and fuel oil pray nozzles, steam boiler combustion efficiency control. For the reduction of electrical cost, the leakage of compressed has been sought and eliminated, the working time of cooling water pumps and wasted water pumps has been reduced. The cost of chemical agents has been reduced by means of reducing the last of coqling water, improvement of wasted water pH adjusting system at the water purification system. The salary of the staffs and the cost of plant maintenance have been reduced by the staffs working capability and the improvement of preventive maintenance system. As a result, cooling water producing systems has the cost reduced from 0.67 baht/cubic metre in 1997 to 0.65 baht/cubic metre in 1999. Compressed air producing systems has the cost reduced from 0.47 baht/cubic metre in 1997 to 0.39 baht/cubic metre in 1999. The water demineralizing system has the cost reduced from 28.08 baht/cubic metre in 1997 to 26.39 baht/cubic metre in 1999. The steam producing system has the cost reduced from 398.54 baht/ton of steam in 1997 to 365.7 baht/ton of steam. The wastewater treatment system has the cost reduced from 4 baht/cubic metre in 1997 to 3.13 baht/cubic metre in 1999. In addition to these improvemrnts, Document Control and Statistical Process Control have been introduced in order to maintain the cost at minimum level.
Share
COinS