Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
วาทศิลป์ในพระราชสาส์นสมเด็จพระนารายณ์มหาราช
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Rhetoric in royal messages of King Narai the Great
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศักดา ปั้นเหน่งเพ็ชร์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วาทวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.368
Abstract
สมเด็จพระนารายณ์มหาราชทรงเป็นผู้มีบทบาทอย่างยิ่งในการกำหนดนโยบายและสร้างความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ พระองค์ได้ทรงใช้วาทศิลป์ในพระราชสาส์น ทั้งนี้โดยมีราชทูต ขุนนาง และบาทหลวง เป็นผู้แทนของ พระองค์ในการเชื่อมสัมพันธ์ไมตรีระหว่างประเทศ สมเด็จพระนารายณ์มหาราชทรงเป็นผู้มีความสามารถเชิงวาทศิลป์เป็นเลิศ ดังที่เห็นได้จากพระองค์ทรงสามารถใช้วาทศิลป์เปลี่ยนประเด็นจากการใช้ศาสนาเป็นเครื่องต่อรองทางการทูตของฝ่ายฝรั่งเศสมาเป็นการค้าได้สำเร็จ ทั้งนี้บรรดาราชทูตและขุนนางในราชสำนัก คือ บุคคลสำคัญผู้สนองพระบรมราชโองการ นอกจากการสนองพระราชโชบายทางการทูตโดยตรงแล้ว ราชทูตและขุนนางในราชสำนักไทยเอง ก็เป็นผู้ที่มีความสามารถในการใช้วาทะเช่นว่านี้ ก่อให้เกิดความเจริญทั้ง ในด้านการเมืองการปกครอง ศาสนา และการค้าด้วยเช่นกัน บาทหลวงเป็นผู้ที่มีบทบาทในด้านศาสนาในระยะแรกของความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศแต่ไม่ประสบผลสำเร็จ ต่อมาบาทหลวงก็มีบทบาทในทางการทูตในระยะปลายความสัมพันธ์อันเห็นได้จากการเป็นตัวแทนของสมเด็จพระนารายณ์ เพื่อเจริญสัมพันธ์ไมตรีระหว่างประเทศ แต่ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศได้ยุติลง อันเนื่องมาจากกบฏของพระเพทราชา ความสามารถในการใช้วาทศิลป์ของสมเด็จพระนารายณ์มหาราช วาทศิลป์ของราชทูตขุนนาง และบาทหลวงของฝ่ายไทยก่อให้เกิดความสัมพันธ์อันดีระหว่งประเทศ การเมืองการปกครอง ศาสนา และการค้า
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
His Majesty King Narai the Great played significant role upon the foreign affairs policy all through his reign. Apparently, his skillful rhetorical usage was corporated into the royal message. As his majesty representatives, Ayudhaya embassadors, courtiers and western christian prists who conveyed the royal messages, also retained their rhetorical qualification in the ambassodorial protocal in order to create the relationship between Ayudhaya court and foreign countries. His excellent ability in commanding of rhetoric yielded benefitial result in foreign affairs. Depending upon his royal messages to the emperor of France, King Narai could successfully convert the very sensitive religious issue into international trade. According to both his majesty consideration upon foreign policy and the effective way of conveying his royal messages to western courts by Thai embassadors, Ayudhaya under King Narai's reign was reputed as one of the most glorious eastern cities, either in foreign affairs, politics, religionand trade. At the initial stage of foreign relation establishment, western christian prists persued outstanding religious role. However, during the earlier peried of relationship, their religious mission merely slightly reached accomplishment. On the other hand, these western christian prists were notable for their parts in Ayudhaya foreign affairs maintenance, especially at almost the end of King Naral's reign they could retain their ambassador status with western courts until the relationship between Ayudhaya court and oversea countries was ceased because of Pha Phetracha's being enthroned through congest. Evidently, the effective rhetorical potentiality of his Majesty King Narai the Great, together with Ayudhaya embassdors, courtiers and western christian prists residing in his court, all of whom, assisted the desirable relationship between Ayudhaya and western world. This reciprocal connection was quite obvious in all prime social structure: politics, religions and commerce
Creative Commons License