Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปรับปรุงระบบต้นทุนการผลิตในโรงงานผลิตผนังล้อมอาคารน้ำหนักเบา โดยใช้ระบบต้นทุนกิจกรรม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Manufacturing cost system improvement in a curtain wall factory by the activity-based costing system
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุทัศน์ รัตนเกื้อกังวาน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.900
Abstract
ปรับปรุงระบบต้นทุนการผลิตในโรงงาน โดยใช้ระบบต้นทุนกิจกรรม มีการพัฒนาโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์เป็นเครื่องมือช่วยในการเก็บข้อมูลกิจกรรม และสร้างรูปแบบการจัดสรรต้นทุนจากทรัพยากรไปสู่กิจกรรม และจากกิจกรรมไปสู่ผลิตภัณฑ์ เพื่อคำนวณต้นทุนของผลิตภัณฑ์และรายงานผลเป็นบัญชีกิจกรรม การปรับปรุงระบบต้นทุน เริ่มจากการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลกิจกรรม วิเคราะห์และระบุระดับคุณค่ากิจกรรม ข้อมูลทรัพยากร และกำหนดตัวผลักดันต้นทุน แล้วสร้างรูปแบบการปันส่วนทรัพยากรไปยังกิจกรรมหรือศูนย์กิจกรรม และปันส่วนกิจกรรมที่เป็นทรัพยากรให้กับกิจกรรมอื่น ได้ต้นทุนต่อหน่วยของกิจกรรม แล้วจึงคำนวณต้นทุนรวมของผลิตภัณฑ์ โดยกำหนดกิจกรรมที่ต้องทำเพื่อผลิตผลิตภัณฑ์ จำนวนตัวผลักดันต้นทุนที่ต้องใช้ ปริมาณวัตถุดิบ และแรงงานทางตรง ผลการวิจัยที่ได้แสดงให้เห็นว่า การปรับปรุงระบบต้นทุนการผลิตในโรงงาน ทำให้ได้ข้อมูลต้นทุนของผลิตภัณฑ์ถูกต้อง รวดเร็ว และสามารถสะท้อนถึงสิ่งที่ก่อให้เกิดต้นทุน รวมทั้งยังมองเห็นต้นทุนของแต่ละกิจกรรม ซึ่งบางกิจกรรมจัดเป็นกิจกรรมที่ไม่เพิ่มค่าสามารถตัดทิ้งได้ เพื่อลดต้นทุนการผลิตลง เนื่องจากการจัดทำระบบกิจกรรมจำเป็นต้องใช้ทรัพยากรบุคลากรเพิ่ม และสิ้นเปลืองเวลา การลงทุนปรับปรุงจึงต้องพิจารณาความเหมาะสมของโรงงาน คือมีแผนกบริการจำนวนมากและมูลค่าสูง โครงสร้างต้นทุนของโรงงานมีค่าโสหุ้ยการผลิตเป็นเปอร์เซ็นต์สูง และผลิตภัณฑ์ในโรงงานมีหลากหลายชนิด จึงจะคุ้มค่ากับการลงทุนในการสร้างระบบกิจกรรม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To improve the manufacturing cost system by using an Activity-based costing system. The program developed in this work is a tool for collecting information regarding activities and developing a model for the allocation of resources to activities and in turn allocating activities to products to enable cost calculations and reporting by bill of material. The first stage of the manufacturing cost system improvement is the collection of information regarding activities, and the definition and analysis of the value-added levels for these activities, resources and activity cost drivers. The next stage is to develop a model to allocate resources to activities or activity centres and to allocate activities that can be defined as an "activity resource" to another activity. The result of this work is to determine the cost per activity unit which then enables the total cost of the product to be calculated by defining the individual activities to manufacture the product, the quantity of cost drivers required, the quantity of material used and direct labour utilised. This work has made improvements to the manufacturing cost system in terms of accuracy, efficiency and by readily identifying the source of costs. The system provides an overview and analysis of all activities and assists in identifying non-value-added activities that can be removed in the short-term to reduce costs. Activity-based costing is resource intensive in terms of time and people and requires a significant investment to implement. It is important to identify the type of operations that will most benefit from implementing activity-based costing in order to justify this investment. The types of factories that are most suitable are those that have many service departments and high service costs, a cost structure with a high factory overhead content or manufactures a variety of products.
Creative Commons License